Study Spectra

Professional Doctorate - Management and Business (N1221)

Doctoral degree, Business and management. Aberystwyth University, Aberystwyth, Wales, United Kingdom.

Level
Doctoral degree
Field
Business and management
School
Aberystwyth University
Location
Aberystwyth, Wales, United Kingdom
Tuition (first year)
17,000 GBP
Application fee
Free
Earliest intake
Sept 2027
Living costs (school estimate)
10,224 GBP a year
School type
Public
DLI number
10007856

Program overview

Professional Doctorate - Management and Business (N1221) is a doctoral degree program in business and management at Aberystwyth University, a public institution in Aberystwyth, Wales, United Kingdom, founded in 1872.

First-year tuition is listed at 17,000 GBP and the application fee at Free. The earliest intake currently open is Sept 2027.

Applications to Aberystwyth University typically receive a decision in 2 days and 18 hours, based on recent applications.

Cost of the first year

Plan for about 27,224 GBP for the first year before travel, insurance and visa fees. UKVI sets a monthly maintenance amount that differs for London and the rest of the UK, plus the tuition fee for the first year, up to a cap. You must also pay the visa fee and the Immigration Health Surcharge. Amounts are updated by the UK government, so read the money section of the official guidance before you apply.

Figures are as listed in October 2026. Schools revise tuition every year, so confirm the current amount with the school before you pay a deposit.

ItemAmount (GBP)
Tuition, first year17,000 GBP
Living costs, first year (school estimate)10,224 GBP
Application fee (one time)Free
Estimated first-year total27,224 GBP

How the tuition compares in the United Kingdom

Our directory lists 14 doctoral degree programs in business and management at 11 schools in the United Kingdom. Their median first-year tuition is 17,500 GBP, and the middle half cost between 17,000 GBP and 17,600 GBP.

At 17,000 GBP, Professional Doctorate - Management and Business (N1221) is 3% below the median, in the most affordable quarter. The full range runs from 9,550 GBP to 25,190 GBP.

Lower-cost doctoral degree options in business and management

If budget matters, these doctoral degree programs in business and management have some of the lowest listed first-year tuition in the United Kingdom.

ProgramSchoolTuition (1st year)
Doctorate In Business AdministrationUniversity of Gloucestershire - Oxstalls, Gloucester9,550 GBP
Doctorate - Business Administration (DBA) Teesside University - London, London12,375 GBP
Doctorate - Business Administration (DBA) Teesside University, Middlesbrough15,000 GBP
Doctor of Business Administration (DBA)Northumbria University - Newcastle, Newcastle17,225 GBP
Doctor of Business Administration - Doctor of Business AdministrationUniversity of Wales Trinity Saint David - Birmingham, Birmingham17,500 GBP
Doctor of Business Administration - Doctor of Business AdministrationUniversity of Wales Trinity Saint David - London, London17,500 GBP

Plan for the Sept 2027 intake

Working back from a Sept 2027 start, this is a realistic plan. Popular programs can fill early, so the earlier end of each window is safer. September or October is the main intake for most courses, with a January or February intake for some. Visa applications can be made within a set window before the course start date.

ByStep
November 2026Shortlist programs, check entry requirements and book your English test.
January 2027Prepare your statement of purpose, references and transcripts, then apply.
March 2027Receive offers, compare total costs and accept one.
May 2027Pay the deposit, gather funds evidence and apply for the student visa.
August 2027Book travel and accommodation once the visa is approved.

Entry requirements and documents

Aberystwyth University sets the exact entry requirements for Professional Doctorate - Management and Business (N1221). For a doctoral degree, applicants usually need the following.

Universities accept a range of tests and some accept alternative evidence. For the visa itself you may need an approved English test result or confirmation from the sponsor. Check what your sponsor will accept before booking a test.

  • A master's degree (some schools accept an outstanding bachelor's degree).
  • A research proposal and the name of a possible supervisor.
  • Academic references and a CV with any publications.
  • A valid passport.
  • English test results, unless the school waives them.

Student visa: Student visa (Student route)

Students from India need a Student visa (Student route) to study in the United Kingdom. UK Visas and Immigration (UKVI) decides the application.

The UK Student visa is sponsored by a licensed university or college through a Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies (CAS). The route is points based and document heavy: funds, English language and sponsor details must all match the rules in force on the day you apply.

  • Apply to a licensed student sponsor. Undergraduate applications go through UCAS; most postgraduate applications go directly to the university.
  • Accept an offer, meet any conditions and pay any deposit requested. Ask for the CAS once you are eligible for it.
  • Prepare proof of funds held for the required period, your passport, the CAS details, English evidence and a tuberculosis test certificate where required for your country.
  • Check whether your subject needs ATAS clearance, then apply online and pay the visa fee and the Immigration Health Surcharge.

After you graduate

Eligible graduates may apply for the Graduate route, which allows time in the UK to work or look for work. The length of stay and conditions have been under review, so use the current GOV.UK page and not older figures.

Scholarships at Aberystwyth University

Check the eligibility rules for each scholarship before you apply. Some are applied automatically, others need a separate application.

  • Aberystwyth International Scholarship for Undergraduate (Bachelor’s) Students: £2,000 GBP
  • Entrance Scholarships & Merit Awards (Exam-based): £3,000 GBP
  • Global Citizens Scholarship: £3,000 - £4,500 GBP
  • International Accommodation Award: £6,000 GBP

How to apply with Study Spectra

  • Send us your marksheets, English test result (or test plan) and budget.
  • We check your profile against Professional Doctorate - Management and Business (N1221) and suggest alternatives if it is a stretch.
  • We prepare your statement of purpose and documents, and submit the application.
  • When the offer arrives, we help with the deposit, funds evidence and the student visa file.

Questions students ask

How much is the tuition for Professional Doctorate - Management and Business (N1221)?

First-year tuition is listed at 17,000 GBP. Living costs are extra; Aberystwyth University estimates 10,224 GBP a year. Confirm the current fee with the school.

What is the application fee?

This program lists no application fee.

When is the next intake?

The earliest intake currently open is Sept 2027. Start your application about eight months before that.

Is Professional Doctorate - Management and Business (N1221) a degree?

It is listed as a doctoral degree. The school awards the degree on completion.

Which visa do I need to study in the United Kingdom?

You need a Student visa (Student route), decided by UK Visas and Immigration (UKVI). Apply after you accept an offer and can show the required funds.

Can Study Spectra help me apply?

Yes. We check your profile, prepare your documents and submit your application to Aberystwyth University, then help with the visa. The first call is free.

More at Aberystwyth University

All programs at Aberystwyth University · All schools · Get help applying