Study Spectra

Doctor of Business Administration

Doctoral degree, Business and management. Alliant University - Los Angeles, Alhambra, California, United States.

Level
Doctoral degree
Field
Business and management
School
Alliant University - Los Angeles
Location
Alhambra, California, United States
Tuition (first year)
37,044 USD
Application fee
Free
Earliest intake
Jan 2027
Living costs (school estimate)
22,500 USD a year
School type
Private

Program overview

Doctor of Business Administration is a doctoral degree program in business and management at Alliant University - Los Angeles, a private institution in Alhambra, California, United States, founded in 2001.

First-year tuition is listed at 37,044 USD and the application fee at Free. The earliest intake currently open is Jan 2027.

Cost of the first year

Plan for about 59,544 USD for the first year before travel, insurance and visa fees. Costs differ sharply between public and private schools and between states. The I-20 states the school's estimate of tuition and living costs, and your funds evidence should match it. Read the school's cost page and the official student visa pages for the fees that apply.

Figures are as listed in October 2026. Schools revise tuition every year, so confirm the current amount with the school before you pay a deposit.

ItemAmount (USD)
Tuition, first year37,044 USD
Living costs, first year (school estimate)22,500 USD
Application fee (one time)Free
Estimated first-year total59,544 USD

How the tuition compares in the United States

Our directory lists 21 doctoral degree programs in business and management at 14 schools in the United States. Their median first-year tuition is 19,500 USD, and the middle half cost between 18,800 USD and 22,000 USD.

At 37,044 USD, Doctor of Business Administration is 90% above the median, in the most expensive quarter. The full range runs from 14,976 USD to 42,144 USD.

Lower-cost doctoral degree options in business and management

If budget matters, these doctoral degree programs in business and management have some of the lowest listed first-year tuition in the United States.

ProgramSchoolTuition (1st year)
Doctorate of Business AdministrationNational Louis University - Tampa, Tampa14,976 USD
Doctor of Business Administration (DBA)Ottawa University - Overland Park, Overland Park16,575 USD
Doctor of Business Administration (DBA)Ottawa University - Surprise, Surprise16,575 USD
Doctor of Business Administration - Strategic Leadership in the 21st Century Westcliff University - Irvine, Irvine18,400 USD
Doctor of Business Administration (DBA)Westcliff University - Los Angeles, Santa Monica18,800 USD
Doctor of Business Administration (DBA) - ProfessionalWestcliff University - Dallas, Dallas19,500 USD

Plan for the Jan 2027 intake

Working back from a Jan 2027 start, this is a realistic plan. Popular programs can fill early, so the earlier end of each window is safer. Fall (August or September) is the main intake and Spring (January) is the second. Graduate deadlines are often several months earlier than the start date.

ByStep
March 2026Shortlist programs, check entry requirements and book your English test.
May 2026Prepare your statement of purpose, references and transcripts, then apply.
July 2026Receive offers, compare total costs and accept one.
September 2026Pay the deposit, gather funds evidence and apply for the student visa.
December 2026Book travel and accommodation once the visa is approved.

Entry requirements and documents

Alliant University - Los Angeles sets the exact entry requirements for Doctor of Business Administration. For a doctoral degree, applicants usually need the following.

Most schools accept TOEFL, IELTS or Duolingo and set their own minimums. Graduate programmes may also ask for GRE or GMAT scores, though many programmes have made these optional.

  • A master's degree (some schools accept an outstanding bachelor's degree).
  • A research proposal and the name of a possible supervisor.
  • Academic references and a CV with any publications.
  • A valid passport.
  • English test results, unless the school waives them.

Student visa: F-1 student visa

Students from India need a F-1 student visa to study in the United States. U.S. Department of State (visa) and Student and Exchange Visitor Program (SEVP) decides the application.

An F-1 visa is for full-time academic study at a school certified by the Student and Exchange Visitor Program. The school issues a Form I-20 and the visa itself is decided at a consular interview, so a consistent study plan and clear finances matter more than the paperwork volume.

  • Shortlist SEVP-certified schools and complete applications. Check test requirements such as GRE, GMAT or English tests programme by programme.
  • After admission and proof of funds, the school issues the Form I-20.
  • Pay the SEVIS fee, complete the DS-160 online visa application and pay the visa application fee.
  • Book and attend the visa interview at the U.S. Embassy or Consulate. Bring the I-20, passport, financial documents and admission papers.

After you graduate

Students may be eligible for optional practical training in their field of study, with an extension for certain STEM degrees. Conditions apply, so read the official rules and speak to your school's designated school official.

Scholarships at Alliant University - Los Angeles

Check the eligibility rules for each scholarship before you apply. Some are applied automatically, others need a separate application.

  • Alliant & EduConnect USA Scholarship: $6,000 USD

How to apply with Study Spectra

  • Send us your marksheets, English test result (or test plan) and budget.
  • We check your profile against Doctor of Business Administration and suggest alternatives if it is a stretch.
  • We prepare your statement of purpose and documents, and submit the application.
  • When the offer arrives, we help with the deposit, funds evidence and the student visa file.

Questions students ask

How much is the tuition for Doctor of Business Administration?

First-year tuition is listed at 37,044 USD. Living costs are extra; Alliant University - Los Angeles estimates 22,500 USD a year. Confirm the current fee with the school.

What is the application fee?

This program lists no application fee.

When is the next intake?

The earliest intake currently open is Jan 2027. Start your application about eight months before that.

Is Doctor of Business Administration a degree?

It is listed as a doctoral degree. The school awards the degree on completion.

Which visa do I need to study in the United States?

You need a F-1 student visa, decided by U.S. Department of State (visa) and Student and Exchange Visitor Program (SEVP). Apply after you accept an offer and can show the required funds.

Can Study Spectra help me apply?

Yes. We check your profile, prepare your documents and submit your application to Alliant University - Los Angeles, then help with the visa. The first call is free.

More at Alliant University - Los Angeles

All programs at Alliant University - Los Angeles · All schools · Get help applying