Study Spectra

Bachelor of Science (Honours) - Health and Care Management

Bachelor's degree, Health and nursing. Arden University Berlin, Dessauer, Berlin, Germany.

Level
Bachelor's degree
Field
Health and nursing
School
Arden University Berlin
Location
Dessauer, Berlin, Germany
Tuition (first year)
10,500 EUR
Application fee
Free
Earliest intake
Nov 2026
Living costs (school estimate)
11,904 EUR a year
School type
Private

Program overview

Bachelor of Science (Honours) - Health and Care Management is a bachelor's degree program in health and nursing at Arden University Berlin, a private institution in Dessauer, Berlin, Germany, founded in 2018.

First-year tuition is listed at 10,500 EUR and the application fee at Free. The earliest intake currently open is Nov 2026.

Applications to Arden University Berlin typically receive a decision in 8 days and 3 hours, based on recent applications.

Cost of the first year

Plan for about 22,404 EUR for the first year before travel, insurance and visa fees. The blocked-account amount is set annually by the German authorities. It was around €11,900 per year at the last check, and it may have been revised. Public universities charge a semester contribution, and some states such as Baden-Württemberg charge tuition to non-EU students. Private universities charge fees.

Figures are as listed in October 2026. Schools revise tuition every year, so confirm the current amount with the school before you pay a deposit.

ItemAmount (EUR)
Tuition, first year10,500 EUR
Living costs, first year (school estimate)11,904 EUR
Application fee (one time)Free
Estimated first-year total22,404 EUR

How the tuition compares in Germany

Our directory lists 9 bachelor's degree programs in health and nursing at 6 schools in Germany. Their median first-year tuition is 12,000 EUR, and the middle half cost between 11,000 EUR and 13,325 EUR.

At 10,500 EUR, Bachelor of Science (Honours) - Health and Care Management is 12% below the median, in the most affordable quarter. The full range runs from 10,500 EUR to 20,000 EUR.

Lower-cost bachelor's degree options in health and nursing

If budget matters, these bachelor's degree programs in health and nursing have some of the lowest listed first-year tuition in Germany.

ProgramSchoolTuition (1st year)
Bachelor of Art - Healthcare ManagementMacromedia University of Applied Sciences - Berlin, Berlin11,000 EUR
Bachelor of Science - Health PsychologyMacromedia University of Applied Sciences - Munich, Munich11,000 EUR
Bachelor of Science - Biomedical SciencesHochschule Fresenius - Idstein, Idstein12,240 EUR
Bachelor of Arts - Sports Science - Fitness and HealthUniversity of Europe for Applied Sciences (UE) - Iserlohn, Iserlohn13,325 EUR
Bachelor of Science - Medicinal Chemistry and Chemical Biology Constructor University, Germany20,000 EUR

Plan for the Nov 2026 intake

Working back from a Nov 2026 start, this is a realistic plan. Popular programs can fill early, so the earlier end of each window is safer. Winter semester (starting in October) is the main intake, with a summer semester (starting in April) for some programmes. Deadlines are often between January and July, and some are earlier.

ByStep
January 2026Shortlist programs, check entry requirements and book your English test.
March 2026Prepare your statement of purpose, references and transcripts, then apply.
May 2026Receive offers, compare total costs and accept one.
July 2026Pay the deposit, gather funds evidence and apply for the student visa.
October 2026Book travel and accommodation once the visa is approved.

Entry requirements and documents

Arden University Berlin sets the exact entry requirements for Bachelor of Science (Honours) - Health and Care Management. For a bachelor's degree, applicants usually need the following.

English-taught programmes usually ask for IELTS or TOEFL. German-taught programmes ask for a German test such as TestDaF or DSH. Each university sets its own minimum levels.

  • Class 12 marksheets and certificate (or the school's accepted equivalent).
  • A personal statement or statement of purpose.
  • A reference from a teacher or school.
  • A valid passport.
  • English test results, unless the school waives them.

Student visa: National visa for study

Students from India need a National visa for study to study in Germany. German embassies and consulates, and the university's admissions office decides the application.

Germany has a large number of English-taught and German-taught programmes, and many public universities charge little or no tuition. The practical hurdles are admission requirements for Indian degrees, a blocked-account proof of funds, and visa appointment availability.

  • Check the programme's admission rules and language requirements on the university site and on DAAD. Applications go to the university or to uni-assist.
  • If required for your country, obtain the academic evaluation certificate the university asks for (APS India for Indian applicants).
  • Receive the admission letter, open the blocked account and arrange health insurance.
  • Book the visa appointment, prepare the national visa application and attend the appointment.

After you graduate

Graduates can apply for a residence permit to look for work related to their degree for a limited period. Check the current rules on the official sources.

How to apply with Study Spectra

  • Send us your marksheets, English test result (or test plan) and budget.
  • We check your profile against Bachelor of Science (Honours) - Health and Care Management and suggest alternatives if it is a stretch.
  • We prepare your statement of purpose and documents, and submit the application.
  • When the offer arrives, we help with the deposit, funds evidence and the student visa file.

Questions students ask

How much is the tuition for Bachelor of Science (Honours) - Health and Care Management?

First-year tuition is listed at 10,500 EUR. Living costs are extra; Arden University Berlin estimates 11,904 EUR a year. Confirm the current fee with the school.

What is the application fee?

This program lists no application fee.

When is the next intake?

The earliest intake currently open is Nov 2026. Start your application about eight months before that.

Is Bachelor of Science (Honours) - Health and Care Management a degree?

It is listed as a bachelor's degree. The school awards the degree on completion.

Which visa do I need to study in Germany?

You need a National visa for study, decided by German embassies and consulates, and the university's admissions office. Apply after you accept an offer and can show the required funds.

Can Study Spectra help me apply?

Yes. We check your profile, prepare your documents and submit your application to Arden University Berlin, then help with the visa. The first call is free.

More at Arden University Berlin

All programs at Arden University Berlin · All schools · Get help applying