Study Spectra

Bachelor of Science (Honours) - Computer Science - Quantum Computing

Bachelor's degree, Computing and IT. Asia Pacific University of Technology and Innovation, Wilayah Persekutuan, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.

Level
Bachelor's degree
Field
Computing and IT
School
Asia Pacific University of Technology and Innovation
Location
Wilayah Persekutuan, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Tuition (first year)
34,900 MYR
Application fee
Free
Earliest intake
Nov 2026
Living costs (school estimate)
24,000 MYR a year
School type
Private

Program overview

Bachelor of Science (Honours) - Computer Science - Quantum Computing is a bachelor's degree program in computing and IT at Asia Pacific University of Technology and Innovation, a private institution in Wilayah Persekutuan, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, founded in 1993.

First-year tuition is listed at 34,900 MYR and the application fee at Free. The earliest intake currently open is Nov 2026.

Applications to Asia Pacific University of Technology and Innovation typically receive a decision in 3 days and 1 hour, based on recent applications.

Cost of the first year

Plan for about 58,900 MYR for the first year before travel, insurance and visa fees.

Figures are as listed in October 2026. Schools revise tuition every year, so confirm the current amount with the school before you pay a deposit.

ItemAmount (MYR)
Tuition, first year34,900 MYR
Living costs, first year (school estimate)24,000 MYR
Application fee (one time)Free
Estimated first-year total58,900 MYR

How the tuition compares in Malaysia

Our directory lists 40 bachelor's degree programs in computing and IT at 6 schools in Malaysia. Their median first-year tuition is 22,364 MYR, and the middle half cost between 19,449 MYR and 34,900 MYR.

At 34,900 MYR, Bachelor of Science (Honours) - Computer Science - Quantum Computing is 56% above the median, in the most expensive quarter. The full range runs from 12,667 MYR to 34,900 MYR.

Lower-cost bachelor's degree options in computing and IT

If budget matters, these bachelor's degree programs in computing and IT have some of the lowest listed first-year tuition in Malaysia.

ProgramSchoolTuition (1st year)
Bachelor of Business Information SystemsLincoln University College, Selangor12,667 MYR
Bachelor of Computer Science - Computer Systems and Networking (Honours)Universiti Malaysia Pahang Al-Sultan Abdullah - Pekan, Pekan19,449 MYR
Bachelor of Science (Honours) - Computer Science - Artificial Intelligence (University of Suffolk)London School of Business and Finance Malaysia, 5010020,000 MYR
Bachelor of Applied Science - Data Analytics (Honours)Universiti Malaysia Pahang Al-Sultan Abdullah - Gambang, Kuantan22,133 MYR
Bachelor of Information Technology (Honours)SEGi University - Kota Damansara, Petaling Jaya22,364 MYR

Plan for the Nov 2026 intake

Working back from a Nov 2026 start, this is a realistic plan. Popular programs can fill early, so the earlier end of each window is safer.

ByStep
January 2026Shortlist programs, check entry requirements and book your English test.
March 2026Prepare your statement of purpose, references and transcripts, then apply.
May 2026Receive offers, compare total costs and accept one.
July 2026Pay the deposit, gather funds evidence and apply for the student visa.
October 2026Book travel and accommodation once the visa is approved.

Entry requirements and documents

Asia Pacific University of Technology and Innovation sets the exact entry requirements for Bachelor of Science (Honours) - Computer Science - Quantum Computing. For a bachelor's degree, applicants usually need the following.

English test requirements are set by the school. IELTS Academic, TOEFL and PTE Academic are the most widely accepted.

  • Class 12 marksheets and certificate (or the school's accepted equivalent).
  • A personal statement or statement of purpose.
  • A reference from a teacher or school.
  • A valid passport.
  • English test results, unless the school waives them.

How to apply with Study Spectra

  • Send us your marksheets, English test result (or test plan) and budget.
  • We check your profile against Bachelor of Science (Honours) - Computer Science - Quantum Computing and suggest alternatives if it is a stretch.
  • We prepare your statement of purpose and documents, and submit the application.
  • When the offer arrives, we help with the deposit, funds evidence and the student visa file.

Questions students ask

How much is the tuition for Bachelor of Science (Honours) - Computer Science - Quantum Computing?

First-year tuition is listed at 34,900 MYR. Living costs are extra; Asia Pacific University of Technology and Innovation estimates 24,000 MYR a year. Confirm the current fee with the school.

What is the application fee?

This program lists no application fee.

When is the next intake?

The earliest intake currently open is Nov 2026. Start your application about eight months before that.

Is Bachelor of Science (Honours) - Computer Science - Quantum Computing a degree?

It is listed as a bachelor's degree. The school awards the degree on completion.

Can Study Spectra help me apply?

Yes. We check your profile, prepare your documents and submit your application to Asia Pacific University of Technology and Innovation, then help with the visa. The first call is free.

More at Asia Pacific University of Technology and Innovation

All programs at Asia Pacific University of Technology and Innovation · All schools · Get help applying