Study Spectra

Doctor of Philosophy - Management

Doctoral degree, Social sciences and humanities. Asia Pacific University of Technology and Innovation, Wilayah Persekutuan, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.

Level
Doctoral degree
Field
Social sciences and humanities
School
Asia Pacific University of Technology and Innovation
Location
Wilayah Persekutuan, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Tuition (first year)
17,850 MYR
Application fee
Free
Earliest intake
Nov 2026
Living costs (school estimate)
24,000 MYR a year
School type
Private

Program overview

Doctor of Philosophy - Management is a doctoral degree program in social sciences and humanities at Asia Pacific University of Technology and Innovation, a private institution in Wilayah Persekutuan, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, founded in 1993.

First-year tuition is listed at 17,850 MYR and the application fee at Free. The earliest intake currently open is Nov 2026.

Applications to Asia Pacific University of Technology and Innovation typically receive a decision in 3 days and 1 hour, based on recent applications.

Cost of the first year

Plan for about 41,850 MYR for the first year before travel, insurance and visa fees.

Figures are as listed in October 2026. Schools revise tuition every year, so confirm the current amount with the school before you pay a deposit.

ItemAmount (MYR)
Tuition, first year17,850 MYR
Living costs, first year (school estimate)24,000 MYR
Application fee (one time)Free
Estimated first-year total41,850 MYR

How the tuition compares in Malaysia

Our directory lists 49 doctoral degree programs in social sciences and humanities at 5 schools in Malaysia. Their median first-year tuition is 12,667 MYR, and the middle half cost between 12,047 MYR and 16,435 MYR.

At 17,850 MYR, Doctor of Philosophy - Management is 41% above the median, in the most expensive quarter. The full range runs from 11,192 MYR to 33,840 MYR.

Lower-cost doctoral degree options in social sciences and humanities

If budget matters, these doctoral degree programs in social sciences and humanities have some of the lowest listed first-year tuition in Malaysia.

ProgramSchoolTuition (1st year)
Doctor of Philosophy - BiotechnologyUniversiti Malaysia Pahang Al-Sultan Abdullah - Gambang, Kuantan11,192 MYR
Doctor of Philosophy - Languages Universiti Malaysia Pahang Al-Sultan Abdullah - Pekan, Pekan11,192 MYR
Doctor of Philosophy - Business Administration (By Research)Lincoln University College, Selangor12,667 MYR
Doctor of Philosophy - ManagementSEGi University - Kota Damansara, Petaling Jaya16,435 MYR

Plan for the Nov 2026 intake

Working back from a Nov 2026 start, this is a realistic plan. Popular programs can fill early, so the earlier end of each window is safer.

ByStep
January 2026Shortlist programs, check entry requirements and book your English test.
March 2026Prepare your statement of purpose, references and transcripts, then apply.
May 2026Receive offers, compare total costs and accept one.
July 2026Pay the deposit, gather funds evidence and apply for the student visa.
October 2026Book travel and accommodation once the visa is approved.

Entry requirements and documents

Asia Pacific University of Technology and Innovation sets the exact entry requirements for Doctor of Philosophy - Management. For a doctoral degree, applicants usually need the following.

English test requirements are set by the school. IELTS Academic, TOEFL and PTE Academic are the most widely accepted.

  • A master's degree (some schools accept an outstanding bachelor's degree).
  • A research proposal and the name of a possible supervisor.
  • Academic references and a CV with any publications.
  • A valid passport.
  • English test results, unless the school waives them.

How to apply with Study Spectra

  • Send us your marksheets, English test result (or test plan) and budget.
  • We check your profile against Doctor of Philosophy - Management and suggest alternatives if it is a stretch.
  • We prepare your statement of purpose and documents, and submit the application.
  • When the offer arrives, we help with the deposit, funds evidence and the student visa file.

Questions students ask

How much is the tuition for Doctor of Philosophy - Management?

First-year tuition is listed at 17,850 MYR. Living costs are extra; Asia Pacific University of Technology and Innovation estimates 24,000 MYR a year. Confirm the current fee with the school.

What is the application fee?

This program lists no application fee.

When is the next intake?

The earliest intake currently open is Nov 2026. Start your application about eight months before that.

Is Doctor of Philosophy - Management a degree?

It is listed as a doctoral degree. The school awards the degree on completion.

Can Study Spectra help me apply?

Yes. We check your profile, prepare your documents and submit your application to Asia Pacific University of Technology and Innovation, then help with the visa. The first call is free.

More at Asia Pacific University of Technology and Innovation

All programs at Asia Pacific University of Technology and Innovation · All schools · Get help applying