Study Spectra

University Diploma - Mechatronic Engineering

Diploma, Engineering and architecture. Asia Pacific University of Technology and Innovation, Wilayah Persekutuan, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.

Level
Diploma
Field
Engineering and architecture
School
Asia Pacific University of Technology and Innovation
Location
Wilayah Persekutuan, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Tuition (first year)
27,900 MYR
Application fee
Free
Earliest intake
Nov 2026
Living costs (school estimate)
24,000 MYR a year
School type
Private

Program overview

University Diploma - Mechatronic Engineering is a diploma program in engineering and architecture at Asia Pacific University of Technology and Innovation, a private institution in Wilayah Persekutuan, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, founded in 1993.

First-year tuition is listed at 27,900 MYR and the application fee at Free. The earliest intake currently open is Nov 2026.

Applications to Asia Pacific University of Technology and Innovation typically receive a decision in 3 days and 1 hour, based on recent applications.

Cost of the first year

Plan for about 51,900 MYR for the first year before travel, insurance and visa fees.

Figures are as listed in October 2026. Schools revise tuition every year, so confirm the current amount with the school before you pay a deposit.

ItemAmount (MYR)
Tuition, first year27,900 MYR
Living costs, first year (school estimate)24,000 MYR
Application fee (one time)Free
Estimated first-year total51,900 MYR

How the tuition compares in Malaysia

Our directory lists 8 diploma programs in engineering and architecture at 4 schools in Malaysia. Their median first-year tuition is 13,747 MYR, and the middle half cost between 13,747 MYR and 13,747 MYR.

At 27,900 MYR, University Diploma - Mechatronic Engineering is 103% above the median, in the most expensive quarter. The full range runs from 9,000 MYR to 27,900 MYR.

Lower-cost diploma options in engineering and architecture

If budget matters, these diploma programs in engineering and architecture have some of the lowest listed first-year tuition in Malaysia.

ProgramSchoolTuition (1st year)
Diploma in Aeronautical Engineering Technology - Aircraft MaintenanceLincoln University College, Selangor9,000 MYR
University Diploma - Chemical EngineeringUniversiti Malaysia Pahang Al-Sultan Abdullah - Gambang, Kuantan13,747 MYR
University Diploma - Electrical and Electronics EngineeringUniversiti Malaysia Pahang Al-Sultan Abdullah - Pekan, Pekan13,747 MYR

Plan for the Nov 2026 intake

Working back from a Nov 2026 start, this is a realistic plan. Popular programs can fill early, so the earlier end of each window is safer.

ByStep
January 2026Shortlist programs, check entry requirements and book your English test.
March 2026Prepare your statement of purpose, references and transcripts, then apply.
May 2026Receive offers, compare total costs and accept one.
July 2026Pay the deposit, gather funds evidence and apply for the student visa.
October 2026Book travel and accommodation once the visa is approved.

Entry requirements and documents

Asia Pacific University of Technology and Innovation sets the exact entry requirements for University Diploma - Mechatronic Engineering. For a diploma, applicants usually need the following.

English test requirements are set by the school. IELTS Academic, TOEFL and PTE Academic are the most widely accepted.

  • Your most recent academic transcripts and certificates.
  • A statement of purpose.
  • References, and a CV where work experience is relevant.
  • A valid passport.
  • English test results, unless the school waives them.

How to apply with Study Spectra

  • Send us your marksheets, English test result (or test plan) and budget.
  • We check your profile against University Diploma - Mechatronic Engineering and suggest alternatives if it is a stretch.
  • We prepare your statement of purpose and documents, and submit the application.
  • When the offer arrives, we help with the deposit, funds evidence and the student visa file.

Questions students ask

How much is the tuition for University Diploma - Mechatronic Engineering?

First-year tuition is listed at 27,900 MYR. Living costs are extra; Asia Pacific University of Technology and Innovation estimates 24,000 MYR a year. Confirm the current fee with the school.

What is the application fee?

This program lists no application fee.

When is the next intake?

The earliest intake currently open is Nov 2026. Start your application about eight months before that.

Is University Diploma - Mechatronic Engineering a degree?

It is listed as a diploma. Check with the school what qualification it awards and whether it leads to further study or work rights.

Can Study Spectra help me apply?

Yes. We check your profile, prepare your documents and submit your application to Asia Pacific University of Technology and Innovation, then help with the visa. The first call is free.

More at Asia Pacific University of Technology and Innovation

All programs at Asia Pacific University of Technology and Innovation · All schools · Get help applying