Study Spectra

College Diploma - Early Childhood Education - (Neepawa)

Diploma, Education. Assiniboine College - Neepawa, Neepawa, Manitoba, Canada.

Level
Diploma
Field
Education
School
Assiniboine College - Neepawa
Location
Neepawa, Manitoba, Canada
Tuition (first year)
17,070 CAD
Application fee
205 CAD
Earliest intake
Jan 2027
Living costs (school estimate)
23,448 CAD a year
School type
Public
DLI number
O19201282282

Program overview

College Diploma - Early Childhood Education - (Neepawa) is a diploma program in education at Assiniboine College - Neepawa, a public institution in Neepawa, Manitoba, Canada, founded in 1961.

First-year tuition is listed at 17,070 CAD and the application fee at 205 CAD. The earliest intake currently open is Jan 2027.

Applications to Assiniboine College - Neepawa typically receive a decision in 4 days and 14 hours, based on recent applications.

Cost of the first year

Plan for about 40,723 CAD for the first year before travel, insurance and visa fees. Plan for first-year tuition, living costs at the level IRCC sets, and travel. Tuition varies widely between universities, colleges and provinces. IRCC revises the living-cost figure from time to time, so confirm the current amount on the official study permit page.

Figures are as listed in October 2026. Schools revise tuition every year, so confirm the current amount with the school before you pay a deposit.

ItemAmount (CAD)
Tuition, first year17,070 CAD
Living costs, first year (school estimate)23,448 CAD
Application fee (one time)205 CAD
Estimated first-year total40,723 CAD

How the tuition compares in Canada

Our directory lists 93 diploma programs in education at 68 schools in Canada. Their median first-year tuition is 16,178 CAD, and the middle half cost between 14,588 CAD and 18,575 CAD.

At 17,070 CAD, College Diploma - Early Childhood Education - (Neepawa) is 6% above the median, in the middle of the range. The full range runs from 10,260 CAD to 50,100 CAD.

Lower-cost diploma options in education

If budget matters, these diploma programs in education have some of the lowest listed first-year tuition in Canada.

ProgramSchoolTuition (1st year)
College Diploma - Early Childhood EducationNew Brunswick Community College - Fredericton, Fredericton10,260 CAD
College Diploma - Early Childhood EducationNew Brunswick Community College - Miramichi, Miramichi10,260 CAD
College Diploma - Early Childhood EducationNew Brunswick Community College - Moncton, Moncton10,260 CAD
College Diploma - Early Childhood EducationNew Brunswick Community College - Saint John, Saint John10,260 CAD
College Diploma - Early Childhood EducationNew Brunswick Community College - Woodstock, Woodstock10,260 CAD
College Diploma - Early Childhood EducationCollege of the North Atlantic (CNA) - Carbonear, Carbonear11,454 CAD

Plan for the Jan 2027 intake

Working back from a Jan 2027 start, this is a realistic plan. Popular programs can fill early, so the earlier end of each window is safer. September is the main intake. Many institutions also admit in January and May. Applications usually open several months ahead and some programmes close early.

ByStep
March 2026Shortlist programs, check entry requirements and book your English test.
May 2026Prepare your statement of purpose, references and transcripts, then apply.
July 2026Receive offers, compare total costs and accept one.
September 2026Pay the deposit, gather funds evidence and apply for the student visa.
December 2026Book travel and accommodation once the visa is approved.

Entry requirements and documents

Assiniboine College - Neepawa sets the exact entry requirements for College Diploma - Early Childhood Education - (Neepawa). For a diploma, applicants usually need the following.

Most institutions accept IELTS Academic, TOEFL, PTE Academic or similar tests. Each institution sets its own minimum scores, so read the programme page rather than relying on a general figure.

  • Your most recent academic transcripts and certificates.
  • A statement of purpose.
  • References, and a CV where work experience is relevant.
  • A valid passport.
  • English test results, unless the school waives them.

Student visa: Study permit

Students from India need a Study permit to study in Canada. Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) decides the application.

Canada admits international students to designated learning institutions (DLIs) on a study permit. The admission, the funds and the permit application all have to line up, and several rules have changed in recent years, so check each step against IRCC before you pay anything.

  • Shortlist programmes at a designated learning institution and check that the programme itself is eligible for the outcome you want (for example a post-graduation work permit).
  • Apply and receive a letter of acceptance. Check on IRCC whether you also need a provincial or territorial attestation letter.
  • Prepare proof of funds, identity documents, a study plan or letter of explanation, and any language test results the institution or IRCC asks for.
  • Complete the study permit application online and give biometrics when asked. A medical exam may be required.

After you graduate

Graduates of eligible programmes at eligible institutions may apply for a post-graduation work permit. Eligibility depends on the institution, programme and field of study, and the rules have been changing, so check the current IRCC conditions before choosing a course on that basis.

Scholarships at Assiniboine College - Neepawa

Check the eligibility rules for each scholarship before you apply. Some are applied automatically, others need a separate application.

  • Diane Shamray International Award - Spring / May 2026: Varies
  • Diane Shamray International Award in Food Processing: Varies

How to apply with Study Spectra

  • Send us your marksheets, English test result (or test plan) and budget.
  • We check your profile against College Diploma - Early Childhood Education - (Neepawa) and suggest alternatives if it is a stretch.
  • We prepare your statement of purpose and documents, and submit the application.
  • When the offer arrives, we help with the deposit, funds evidence and the student visa file.

Questions students ask

How much is the tuition for College Diploma - Early Childhood Education - (Neepawa)?

First-year tuition is listed at 17,070 CAD. Living costs are extra; Assiniboine College - Neepawa estimates 23,448 CAD a year. Confirm the current fee with the school.

What is the application fee?

The application fee is 205 CAD. It is paid once per application and is not refunded after the school receives the application.

When is the next intake?

The earliest intake currently open is Jan 2027. Start your application about eight months before that.

Is College Diploma - Early Childhood Education - (Neepawa) a degree?

It is listed as a diploma. Check with the school what qualification it awards and whether it leads to further study or work rights.

Which visa do I need to study in Canada?

You need a Study permit, decided by Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC). Apply after you accept an offer and can show the required funds.

Can Study Spectra help me apply?

Yes. We check your profile, prepare your documents and submit your application to Assiniboine College - Neepawa, then help with the visa. The first call is free.

All programs at Assiniboine College - Neepawa · All schools · Get help applying