Study Spectra

Bachelor of Arts (Honours) - Communications, Media, and Storytelling

Bachelor's degree, Arts, design and media. Atlantic Technological University - Galway - Wellpark Road, Galway, County of Galway, Ireland.

Level
Bachelor's degree
Field
Arts, design and media
School
Atlantic Technological University - Galway - Wellpark Road
Location
Galway, County of Galway, Ireland
Tuition (first year)
12,000 EUR
Application fee
Free
Earliest intake
Sept 2027
Living costs (school estimate)
10,000 EUR a year
School type
Public

Program overview

Bachelor of Arts (Honours) - Communications, Media, and Storytelling is a bachelor's degree program in arts, design and media at Atlantic Technological University - Galway - Wellpark Road, a public institution in Galway, County of Galway, Ireland, founded in 2022.

First-year tuition is listed at 12,000 EUR and the application fee at Free. The earliest intake currently open is Sept 2027.

Applications to Atlantic Technological University - Galway - Wellpark Road typically receive a decision in 9 days and 11 hours, based on recent applications.

Cost of the first year

Plan for about 22,000 EUR for the first year before travel, insurance and visa fees. Immigration sets a minimum level of funds that you must show in addition to first-year fees. Check the current amount on the Irish immigration site, and confirm tuition fees with your institution.

Figures are as listed in October 2026. Schools revise tuition every year, so confirm the current amount with the school before you pay a deposit.

ItemAmount (EUR)
Tuition, first year12,000 EUR
Living costs, first year (school estimate)10,000 EUR
Application fee (one time)Free
Estimated first-year total22,000 EUR

How the tuition compares in Ireland

Our directory lists 92 bachelor's degree programs in arts, design and media at 17 schools in Ireland. Their median first-year tuition is 13,500 EUR, and the middle half cost between 12,000 EUR and 20,900 EUR.

At 12,000 EUR, Bachelor of Arts (Honours) - Communications, Media, and Storytelling is 11% below the median, in the most affordable quarter. The full range runs from 10,350 EUR to 22,700 EUR.

Lower-cost bachelor's degree options in arts, design and media

If budget matters, these bachelor's degree programs in arts, design and media have some of the lowest listed first-year tuition in Ireland.

ProgramSchoolTuition (1st year)
Bachelor of Arts - Film and Creative MediaDublin Business School, Dublin10,350 EUR
Bachelor of Arts - Creative DesignAtlantic Technological University - Sligo, Sligo12,000 EUR
Bachelor of Arts - Design - Common EntryAtlantic Technological University - Donegal - Letterkenny, Letterkenny12,000 EUR
Bachelor of Science - Furniture Design, Making and Technology - Common EntryAtlantic Technological University - Connemara, Galway12,000 EUR
Bachelor of Arts – Design - (SE209)South East Technological University - Carlow Campus, Carlow13,500 EUR
Bachelor of Arts – Visual Communications and Design - (SE210)South East Technological University - Wexford Campus, Wexford13,500 EUR

Plan for the Sept 2027 intake

Working back from a Sept 2027 start, this is a realistic plan. Popular programs can fill early, so the earlier end of each window is safer. September is the main intake, with January and sometimes May intakes at some institutions.

ByStep
November 2026Shortlist programs, check entry requirements and book your English test.
January 2027Prepare your statement of purpose, references and transcripts, then apply.
March 2027Receive offers, compare total costs and accept one.
May 2027Pay the deposit, gather funds evidence and apply for the student visa.
August 2027Book travel and accommodation once the visa is approved.

Entry requirements and documents

Atlantic Technological University - Galway - Wellpark Road sets the exact entry requirements for Bachelor of Arts (Honours) - Communications, Media, and Storytelling. For a bachelor's degree, applicants usually need the following.

IELTS, TOEFL, PTE and other tests are widely accepted. Institutions publish their own minimum scores.

  • Class 12 marksheets and certificate (or the school's accepted equivalent).
  • A personal statement or statement of purpose.
  • A reference from a teacher or school.
  • A valid passport.
  • English test results, unless the school waives them.

Student visa: Study visa

Students from India need a Study visa to study in Ireland. Immigration Service Delivery (Irish Department of Justice) decides the application.

Irish institutions run English-taught programmes at every level and the immigration system publishes lists of eligible programmes. Check that your course is on the eligible list, then follow the online visa process.

  • Choose an eligible course and institution and apply for admission.
  • Accept the offer and pay any required fee. Check that the programme appears on the list of eligible programmes.
  • Prepare proof of funds, private medical insurance, passport and academic documents.
  • Complete the online visa application, pay the fee and submit supporting documents as instructed.

After you graduate

The Third Level Graduate Programme allows eligible graduates a limited period to remain and seek work. The length depends on the level of the qualification. Check the current terms on the official site.

How to apply with Study Spectra

  • Send us your marksheets, English test result (or test plan) and budget.
  • We check your profile against Bachelor of Arts (Honours) - Communications, Media, and Storytelling and suggest alternatives if it is a stretch.
  • We prepare your statement of purpose and documents, and submit the application.
  • When the offer arrives, we help with the deposit, funds evidence and the student visa file.

Questions students ask

How much is the tuition for Bachelor of Arts (Honours) - Communications, Media, and Storytelling?

First-year tuition is listed at 12,000 EUR. Living costs are extra; Atlantic Technological University - Galway - Wellpark Road estimates 10,000 EUR a year. Confirm the current fee with the school.

What is the application fee?

This program lists no application fee.

When is the next intake?

The earliest intake currently open is Sept 2027. Start your application about eight months before that.

Is Bachelor of Arts (Honours) - Communications, Media, and Storytelling a degree?

It is listed as a bachelor's degree. The school awards the degree on completion.

Which visa do I need to study in Ireland?

You need a Study visa, decided by Immigration Service Delivery (Irish Department of Justice). Apply after you accept an offer and can show the required funds.

Can Study Spectra help me apply?

Yes. We check your profile, prepare your documents and submit your application to Atlantic Technological University - Galway - Wellpark Road, then help with the visa. The first call is free.

More at Atlantic Technological University - Galway - Wellpark Road

All programs at Atlantic Technological University - Galway - Wellpark Road · All schools · Get help applying