Study Spectra

Master of Arts - Creative Practice

Master's degree, General studies. Atlantic Technological University - Galway - Wellpark Road, Galway, County of Galway, Ireland.

Level
Master's degree
Field
General studies
School
Atlantic Technological University - Galway - Wellpark Road
Location
Galway, County of Galway, Ireland
Tuition (first year)
14,000 EUR
Application fee
30 EUR
Earliest intake
Sept 2027
Living costs (school estimate)
10,000 EUR a year
School type
Public

Program overview

Master of Arts - Creative Practice is a master's degree program in general studies at Atlantic Technological University - Galway - Wellpark Road, a public institution in Galway, County of Galway, Ireland, founded in 2022.

First-year tuition is listed at 14,000 EUR and the application fee at 30 EUR. The earliest intake currently open is Sept 2027.

Applications to Atlantic Technological University - Galway - Wellpark Road typically receive a decision in 9 days and 11 hours, based on recent applications.

Cost of the first year

Plan for about 24,030 EUR for the first year before travel, insurance and visa fees. Immigration sets a minimum level of funds that you must show in addition to first-year fees. Check the current amount on the Irish immigration site, and confirm tuition fees with your institution.

Figures are as listed in October 2026. Schools revise tuition every year, so confirm the current amount with the school before you pay a deposit.

ItemAmount (EUR)
Tuition, first year14,000 EUR
Living costs, first year (school estimate)10,000 EUR
Application fee (one time)30 EUR
Estimated first-year total24,030 EUR

How the tuition compares in Ireland

Our directory lists 90 master's degree programs in general studies at 15 schools in Ireland. Their median first-year tuition is 18,000 EUR, and the middle half cost between 16,000 EUR and 19,500 EUR.

At 14,000 EUR, Master of Arts - Creative Practice is 22% below the median, in the most affordable quarter. The full range runs from 12,400 EUR to 27,000 EUR.

Lower-cost master's degree options in general studies

If budget matters, these master's degree programs in general studies have some of the lowest listed first-year tuition in Ireland.

ProgramSchoolTuition (1st year)
Master of Arts - Classical String Performance (MACSPETFAD)University of Limerick, Limerick12,400 EUR
Master of Arts - Creative PracticeAtlantic Technological University - Sligo, Sligo14,000 EUR
Master of Science - Applied Marine ConservationAtlantic Technological University - Galway - Dublin Road, Galway City14,000 EUR
Master of Science - Blockchain Technologies and ApplicationsAtlantic Technological University - Donegal - Letterkenny, Letterkenny14,000 EUR
Master of Arts - Addiction Studies Dublin Business School, Dublin14,500 EUR
Master of Arts - Applied Spirituality - (SE21M)South East Technological University - Waterford Campus, Waterford15,000 EUR

Plan for the Sept 2027 intake

Working back from a Sept 2027 start, this is a realistic plan. Popular programs can fill early, so the earlier end of each window is safer. September is the main intake, with January and sometimes May intakes at some institutions.

ByStep
November 2026Shortlist programs, check entry requirements and book your English test.
January 2027Prepare your statement of purpose, references and transcripts, then apply.
March 2027Receive offers, compare total costs and accept one.
May 2027Pay the deposit, gather funds evidence and apply for the student visa.
August 2027Book travel and accommodation once the visa is approved.

Entry requirements and documents

Atlantic Technological University - Galway - Wellpark Road sets the exact entry requirements for Master of Arts - Creative Practice. For a master's degree, applicants usually need the following.

IELTS, TOEFL, PTE and other tests are widely accepted. Institutions publish their own minimum scores.

  • A completed bachelor's degree, with transcripts and degree certificate.
  • A statement of purpose explaining why this program fits your plans.
  • Academic or employer references, and a CV if you have work experience.
  • A valid passport.
  • English test results, unless the school waives them.

Student visa: Study visa

Students from India need a Study visa to study in Ireland. Immigration Service Delivery (Irish Department of Justice) decides the application.

Irish institutions run English-taught programmes at every level and the immigration system publishes lists of eligible programmes. Check that your course is on the eligible list, then follow the online visa process.

  • Choose an eligible course and institution and apply for admission.
  • Accept the offer and pay any required fee. Check that the programme appears on the list of eligible programmes.
  • Prepare proof of funds, private medical insurance, passport and academic documents.
  • Complete the online visa application, pay the fee and submit supporting documents as instructed.

After you graduate

The Third Level Graduate Programme allows eligible graduates a limited period to remain and seek work. The length depends on the level of the qualification. Check the current terms on the official site.

How to apply with Study Spectra

  • Send us your marksheets, English test result (or test plan) and budget.
  • We check your profile against Master of Arts - Creative Practice and suggest alternatives if it is a stretch.
  • We prepare your statement of purpose and documents, and submit the application.
  • When the offer arrives, we help with the deposit, funds evidence and the student visa file.

Questions students ask

How much is the tuition for Master of Arts - Creative Practice?

First-year tuition is listed at 14,000 EUR. Living costs are extra; Atlantic Technological University - Galway - Wellpark Road estimates 10,000 EUR a year. Confirm the current fee with the school.

What is the application fee?

The application fee is 30 EUR. It is paid once per application and is not refunded after the school receives the application.

When is the next intake?

The earliest intake currently open is Sept 2027. Start your application about eight months before that.

Is Master of Arts - Creative Practice a degree?

It is listed as a master's degree. The school awards the degree on completion.

Which visa do I need to study in Ireland?

You need a Study visa, decided by Immigration Service Delivery (Irish Department of Justice). Apply after you accept an offer and can show the required funds.

Can Study Spectra help me apply?

Yes. We check your profile, prepare your documents and submit your application to Atlantic Technological University - Galway - Wellpark Road, then help with the visa. The first call is free.

All programs at Atlantic Technological University - Galway - Wellpark Road · All schools · Get help applying