Study Spectra

Bachelor of Science (Honours) - Public Health and Health Promotion (Advanced Entry)

Bachelor's degree, Health and nursing. Atlantic Technological University - Sligo, Sligo, County of Sligo, Ireland.

Level
Bachelor's degree
Field
Health and nursing
School
Atlantic Technological University - Sligo
Location
Sligo, County of Sligo, Ireland
Tuition (first year)
12,000 EUR
Application fee
Free
Earliest intake
Sept 2027
Living costs (school estimate)
10,000 EUR a year
School type
Public

Program overview

Bachelor of Science (Honours) - Public Health and Health Promotion (Advanced Entry) is a bachelor's degree program in health and nursing at Atlantic Technological University - Sligo, a public institution in Sligo, County of Sligo, Ireland, founded in 2022.

First-year tuition is listed at 12,000 EUR and the application fee at Free. The earliest intake currently open is Sept 2027.

Applications to Atlantic Technological University - Sligo typically receive a decision in 9 days and 11 hours, based on recent applications.

Cost of the first year

Plan for about 22,000 EUR for the first year before travel, insurance and visa fees. Immigration sets a minimum level of funds that you must show in addition to first-year fees. Check the current amount on the Irish immigration site, and confirm tuition fees with your institution.

Figures are as listed in October 2026. Schools revise tuition every year, so confirm the current amount with the school before you pay a deposit.

ItemAmount (EUR)
Tuition, first year12,000 EUR
Living costs, first year (school estimate)10,000 EUR
Application fee (one time)Free
Estimated first-year total22,000 EUR

How the tuition compares in Ireland

Our directory lists 127 bachelor's degree programs in health and nursing at 16 schools in Ireland. Their median first-year tuition is 14,500 EUR, and the middle half cost between 12,000 EUR and 23,000 EUR.

At 12,000 EUR, Bachelor of Science (Honours) - Public Health and Health Promotion (Advanced Entry) is 17% below the median, in the most affordable quarter. The full range runs from 11,700 EUR to 56,600 EUR.

Lower-cost bachelor's degree options in health and nursing

If budget matters, these bachelor's degree programs in health and nursing have some of the lowest listed first-year tuition in Ireland.

ProgramSchoolTuition (1st year)
Bachelor of Science (Honours) - Nursing Studies University College Cork, Cork11,700 EUR
Bachelor of Arts - Applied Social CareAtlantic Technological University - Mayo, Castlebar12,000 EUR
Bachelor of Engineering - Biomedical EngineeringAtlantic Technological University - Galway - Dublin Road, Galway City12,000 EUR
Bachelor of Science (Honours) - Athletic Therapy and Exercise RehabilitationAtlantic Technological University - Donegal - Letterkenny, Letterkenny12,000 EUR
Bachelor of Science (Honours) - Nursing/Midwifery International (Advanced Entry)Atlantic Technological University - St Angelas, Sligo12,000 EUR
Bachelor of Arts – Applied Social Care - (SE927)South East Technological University - Waterford Campus, Waterford13,500 EUR

Plan for the Sept 2027 intake

Working back from a Sept 2027 start, this is a realistic plan. Popular programs can fill early, so the earlier end of each window is safer. September is the main intake, with January and sometimes May intakes at some institutions.

ByStep
November 2026Shortlist programs, check entry requirements and book your English test.
January 2027Prepare your statement of purpose, references and transcripts, then apply.
March 2027Receive offers, compare total costs and accept one.
May 2027Pay the deposit, gather funds evidence and apply for the student visa.
August 2027Book travel and accommodation once the visa is approved.

Entry requirements and documents

Atlantic Technological University - Sligo sets the exact entry requirements for Bachelor of Science (Honours) - Public Health and Health Promotion (Advanced Entry). For a bachelor's degree, applicants usually need the following.

IELTS, TOEFL, PTE and other tests are widely accepted. Institutions publish their own minimum scores.

  • Class 12 marksheets and certificate (or the school's accepted equivalent).
  • A personal statement or statement of purpose.
  • A reference from a teacher or school.
  • A valid passport.
  • English test results, unless the school waives them.

Student visa: Study visa

Students from India need a Study visa to study in Ireland. Immigration Service Delivery (Irish Department of Justice) decides the application.

Irish institutions run English-taught programmes at every level and the immigration system publishes lists of eligible programmes. Check that your course is on the eligible list, then follow the online visa process.

  • Choose an eligible course and institution and apply for admission.
  • Accept the offer and pay any required fee. Check that the programme appears on the list of eligible programmes.
  • Prepare proof of funds, private medical insurance, passport and academic documents.
  • Complete the online visa application, pay the fee and submit supporting documents as instructed.

After you graduate

The Third Level Graduate Programme allows eligible graduates a limited period to remain and seek work. The length depends on the level of the qualification. Check the current terms on the official site.

How to apply with Study Spectra

  • Send us your marksheets, English test result (or test plan) and budget.
  • We check your profile against Bachelor of Science (Honours) - Public Health and Health Promotion (Advanced Entry) and suggest alternatives if it is a stretch.
  • We prepare your statement of purpose and documents, and submit the application.
  • When the offer arrives, we help with the deposit, funds evidence and the student visa file.

Questions students ask

How much is the tuition for Bachelor of Science (Honours) - Public Health and Health Promotion (Advanced Entry)?

First-year tuition is listed at 12,000 EUR. Living costs are extra; Atlantic Technological University - Sligo estimates 10,000 EUR a year. Confirm the current fee with the school.

What is the application fee?

This program lists no application fee.

When is the next intake?

The earliest intake currently open is Sept 2027. Start your application about eight months before that.

Is Bachelor of Science (Honours) - Public Health and Health Promotion (Advanced Entry) a degree?

It is listed as a bachelor's degree. The school awards the degree on completion.

Which visa do I need to study in Ireland?

You need a Study visa, decided by Immigration Service Delivery (Irish Department of Justice). Apply after you accept an offer and can show the required funds.

Can Study Spectra help me apply?

Yes. We check your profile, prepare your documents and submit your application to Atlantic Technological University - Sligo, then help with the visa. The first call is free.

More at Atlantic Technological University - Sligo

All programs at Atlantic Technological University - Sligo · All schools · Get help applying