Study Spectra

Associate Degree of Business (International Hotel and Resort Management) (089926G)

Associate degree, Business and management. Blue Mountains International Hotel Management School (BMIHMS) - Leura, Leura, New South Wales, Australia.

Level
Associate degree
Field
Business and management
School
Blue Mountains International Hotel Management School (BMIHMS) - Leura
Location
Leura, New South Wales, Australia
Tuition (first year)
26,760 AUD
Application fee
Free
Earliest intake
Jan 2027
Living costs (school estimate)
29,710 AUD a year
School type
Private
DLI number
03389E

Program overview

Associate Degree of Business (International Hotel and Resort Management) (089926G) is a associate degree program in business and management at Blue Mountains International Hotel Management School (BMIHMS) - Leura, a private institution in Leura, New South Wales, Australia.

First-year tuition is listed at 26,760 AUD and the application fee at Free. The earliest intake currently open is Jan 2027.

Cost of the first year

Plan for about 56,470 AUD for the first year before travel, insurance and visa fees. The visa application charge and the living-cost figure are set by the government and have changed in recent years. Tuition varies widely by provider and course. Use the Home Affairs pages for the current visa charge and funds requirement.

Figures are as listed in October 2026. Schools revise tuition every year, so confirm the current amount with the school before you pay a deposit.

ItemAmount (AUD)
Tuition, first year26,760 AUD
Living costs, first year (school estimate)29,710 AUD
Application fee (one time)Free
Estimated first-year total56,470 AUD

How the tuition compares in Australia

Our directory lists 7 associate degree programs in business and management at 5 schools in Australia. Their median first-year tuition is 33,500 AUD, and the middle half cost between 30,500 AUD and 36,480 AUD.

At 26,760 AUD, Associate Degree of Business (International Hotel and Resort Management) (089926G) is 20% below the median, in the most affordable quarter. The full range runs from 26,760 AUD to 41,720 AUD.

Lower-cost associate degree options in business and management

If budget matters, these associate degree programs in business and management have some of the lowest listed first-year tuition in Australia.

ProgramSchoolTuition (1st year)
Foundation Studies - Business (FS022BUS) (108492M) + Associate Degree - Business (AD010) (068663K)Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology (RMIT) - Training, Melbourne28,500 AUD
Associate Degree in Commerce and Business (070425F)Griffith College - Southport (Gold Coast), Southport30,500 AUD
Associate Degree in Business (110819H)Griffith College - Mount Gravatt, Mount Gravatt33,500 AUD
Associate Degree - Business (AD010) (068663K)Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology (RMIT) - Melbourne, Melbourne36,480 AUD

Plan for the Jan 2027 intake

Working back from a Jan 2027 start, this is a realistic plan. Popular programs can fill early, so the earlier end of each window is safer. The main intakes are February or March and July, with some providers adding more. Plan your application several months ahead.

ByStep
March 2026Shortlist programs, check entry requirements and book your English test.
May 2026Prepare your statement of purpose, references and transcripts, then apply.
July 2026Receive offers, compare total costs and accept one.
September 2026Pay the deposit, gather funds evidence and apply for the student visa.
December 2026Book travel and accommodation once the visa is approved.

Entry requirements and documents

Blue Mountains International Hotel Management School (BMIHMS) - Leura sets the exact entry requirements for Associate Degree of Business (International Hotel and Resort Management) (089926G). For a associate degree, applicants usually need the following.

Providers and the visa accept a range of tests such as IELTS, TOEFL and PTE Academic, with minimums that depend on the course and provider.

  • Class 12 marksheets and certificate (or the school's accepted equivalent).
  • A personal statement or statement of purpose.
  • A reference from a teacher or school.
  • A valid passport.
  • English test results, unless the school waives them.

Student visa: Student visa (subclass 500)

Students from India need a Student visa (subclass 500) to study in Australia. Department of Home Affairs decides the application.

The subclass 500 visa requires an enrolment at a registered provider, health cover for the stay and evidence that you are a genuine student with enough money. Policy settings for international students have changed often, so use the Home Affairs pages as the source of truth.

  • Choose a course at a provider registered for international students and apply for admission.
  • Accept the offer, pay the required deposit and receive the Confirmation of Enrolment (CoE).
  • Arrange Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC) for the stay.
  • Prepare the genuine student statement, financial evidence, English evidence and identity documents, then apply online.

After you graduate

Eligible graduates may apply for the Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485). Eligibility depends on the qualification, the visa stream and age limits, and settings have changed, so read the current requirements.

How to apply with Study Spectra

  • Send us your marksheets, English test result (or test plan) and budget.
  • We check your profile against Associate Degree of Business (International Hotel and Resort Management) (089926G) and suggest alternatives if it is a stretch.
  • We prepare your statement of purpose and documents, and submit the application.
  • When the offer arrives, we help with the deposit, funds evidence and the student visa file.

Questions students ask

How much is the tuition for Associate Degree of Business (International Hotel and Resort Management) (089926G)?

First-year tuition is listed at 26,760 AUD. Living costs are extra; Blue Mountains International Hotel Management School (BMIHMS) - Leura estimates 29,710 AUD a year. Confirm the current fee with the school.

What is the application fee?

This program lists no application fee.

When is the next intake?

The earliest intake currently open is Jan 2027. Start your application about eight months before that.

Is Associate Degree of Business (International Hotel and Resort Management) (089926G) a degree?

It is listed as a associate degree. The school awards the degree on completion.

Which visa do I need to study in Australia?

You need a Student visa (subclass 500), decided by Department of Home Affairs. Apply after you accept an offer and can show the required funds.

Can Study Spectra help me apply?

Yes. We check your profile, prepare your documents and submit your application to Blue Mountains International Hotel Management School (BMIHMS) - Leura, then help with the visa. The first call is free.

More at Blue Mountains International Hotel Management School (BMIHMS) - Leura

All programs at Blue Mountains International Hotel Management School (BMIHMS) - Leura · All schools · Get help applying