Study Spectra

English for Academic Purposes

English language, English and languages. Browns English Language School - Melbourne, Queensland, New South Wales, Australia.

Level
English language
Field
English and languages
School
Browns English Language School - Melbourne
Location
Queensland, New South Wales, Australia
Tuition (first year)
15,750 AUD
Application fee
270 AUD
Earliest intake
Mar 2027
Living costs (school estimate)
29,710 AUD a year
School type
Private
DLI number
02663M

Program overview

English for Academic Purposes is a english language program in english and languages at Browns English Language School - Melbourne, a private institution in Queensland, New South Wales, Australia, founded in 2003.

First-year tuition is listed at 15,750 AUD and the application fee at 270 AUD. The earliest intake currently open is Mar 2027.

Cost of the first year

Plan for about 45,730 AUD for the first year before travel, insurance and visa fees. The visa application charge and the living-cost figure are set by the government and have changed in recent years. Tuition varies widely by provider and course. Use the Home Affairs pages for the current visa charge and funds requirement.

Figures are as listed in October 2026. Schools revise tuition every year, so confirm the current amount with the school before you pay a deposit.

ItemAmount (AUD)
Tuition, first year15,750 AUD
Living costs, first year (school estimate)29,710 AUD
Application fee (one time)270 AUD
Estimated first-year total45,730 AUD

How the tuition compares in Australia

Our directory lists 37 english language programs in english and languages at 24 schools in Australia. Their median first-year tuition is 9,600 AUD, and the middle half cost between 9,120 AUD and 11,520 AUD.

At 15,750 AUD, English for Academic Purposes is 64% above the median, in the most expensive quarter. The full range runs from 3,840 AUD to 16,800 AUD.

Lower-cost english language options in english and languages

If budget matters, these english language programs in english and languages have some of the lowest listed first-year tuition in Australia.

ProgramSchoolTuition (1st year)
English for Academic Purposes (EAP) (062952E)Mercury Colleges - Adelaide, Adelaide3,840 AUD
English for Academic Purposes (EAP) (062952E)Mercury Colleges - Sydney, Sydney3,840 AUD
English for Academic Purposes (0101064) - MeadowbankTAFE NSW, Ultimo6,400 AUD
English for General Purposes (EGP) (08985G)Eynesbury College Academy of English (ECAE), Adelaide8,000 AUD
English for Academic Purposes (EAP) (058166K)English Language Schools (ELSIS) - Parramatta, Parramatta9,120 AUD
English for Academic Purposes (EAP) (058166K)English Language Schools (ELSIS) - Brisbane, Brisbane9,120 AUD

Plan for the Mar 2027 intake

Working back from a Mar 2027 start, this is a realistic plan. Popular programs can fill early, so the earlier end of each window is safer. The main intakes are February or March and July, with some providers adding more. Plan your application several months ahead.

ByStep
May 2026Shortlist programs, check entry requirements and book your English test.
July 2026Prepare your statement of purpose, references and transcripts, then apply.
September 2026Receive offers, compare total costs and accept one.
November 2026Pay the deposit, gather funds evidence and apply for the student visa.
February 2027Book travel and accommodation once the visa is approved.

Entry requirements and documents

Browns English Language School - Melbourne sets the exact entry requirements for English for Academic Purposes. For a english language, applicants usually need the following.

Providers and the visa accept a range of tests such as IELTS, TOEFL and PTE Academic, with minimums that depend on the course and provider.

  • Your most recent academic qualification.
  • Any earlier English test result, which the school may use for placement.
  • A valid passport.
  • English test results, unless the school waives them.

Student visa: Student visa (subclass 500)

Students from India need a Student visa (subclass 500) to study in Australia. Department of Home Affairs decides the application.

The subclass 500 visa requires an enrolment at a registered provider, health cover for the stay and evidence that you are a genuine student with enough money. Policy settings for international students have changed often, so use the Home Affairs pages as the source of truth.

  • Choose a course at a provider registered for international students and apply for admission.
  • Accept the offer, pay the required deposit and receive the Confirmation of Enrolment (CoE).
  • Arrange Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC) for the stay.
  • Prepare the genuine student statement, financial evidence, English evidence and identity documents, then apply online.

After you graduate

Eligible graduates may apply for the Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485). Eligibility depends on the qualification, the visa stream and age limits, and settings have changed, so read the current requirements.

How to apply with Study Spectra

  • Send us your marksheets, English test result (or test plan) and budget.
  • We check your profile against English for Academic Purposes and suggest alternatives if it is a stretch.
  • We prepare your statement of purpose and documents, and submit the application.
  • When the offer arrives, we help with the deposit, funds evidence and the student visa file.

Questions students ask

How much is the tuition for English for Academic Purposes?

First-year tuition is listed at 15,750 AUD. Living costs are extra; Browns English Language School - Melbourne estimates 29,710 AUD a year. Confirm the current fee with the school.

What is the application fee?

The application fee is 270 AUD. It is paid once per application and is not refunded after the school receives the application.

When is the next intake?

The earliest intake currently open is Mar 2027. Start your application about eight months before that.

Is English for Academic Purposes a degree?

It is listed as a english language. Check with the school what qualification it awards and whether it leads to further study or work rights.

Which visa do I need to study in Australia?

You need a Student visa (subclass 500), decided by Department of Home Affairs. Apply after you accept an offer and can show the required funds.

Can Study Spectra help me apply?

Yes. We check your profile, prepare your documents and submit your application to Browns English Language School - Melbourne, then help with the visa. The first call is free.

More at Browns English Language School - Melbourne

All programs at Browns English Language School - Melbourne · All schools · Get help applying