Study Spectra

Pathway to College (Standard 15)

Foundation or pathway, General studies. California Language Academy - Los Angeles, Los Angelas, California, United States.

Level
Foundation or pathway
Field
General studies
School
California Language Academy - Los Angeles
Location
Los Angelas, California, United States
Tuition (first year)
12,240 USD
Application fee
150 USD
Earliest intake
Nov 2026
Living costs (school estimate)
12,000 USD a year
School type
Private

Program overview

Pathway to College (Standard 15) is a foundation or pathway program in general studies at California Language Academy - Los Angeles, a private institution in Los Angelas, California, United States, founded in 2010.

First-year tuition is listed at 12,240 USD and the application fee at 150 USD. The earliest intake currently open is Nov 2026.

Cost of the first year

Plan for about 24,390 USD for the first year before travel, insurance and visa fees. Costs differ sharply between public and private schools and between states. The I-20 states the school's estimate of tuition and living costs, and your funds evidence should match it. Read the school's cost page and the official student visa pages for the fees that apply.

Figures are as listed in October 2026. Schools revise tuition every year, so confirm the current amount with the school before you pay a deposit.

ItemAmount (USD)
Tuition, first year12,240 USD
Living costs, first year (school estimate)12,000 USD
Application fee (one time)150 USD
Estimated first-year total24,390 USD

How the tuition compares in the United States

Our directory lists 230 foundation or pathway programs in general studies at 12 schools in the United States. Their median first-year tuition is 26,000 USD, and the middle half cost between 19,200 USD and 26,000 USD.

At 12,240 USD, Pathway to College (Standard 15) is 53% below the median, in the most affordable quarter. The full range runs from 11,040 USD to 39,000 USD.

Lower-cost foundation or pathway options in general studies

If budget matters, these foundation or pathway programs in general studies have some of the lowest listed first-year tuition in the United States.

ProgramSchoolTuition (1st year)
Pathway to College (Standard 12)California Language Academy - San Diego, San Diego11,040 USD
Pathway to College (Standard 12)California Language Academy - San Francisco, San Francisco11,040 USD
Pathway to College (Standard 12)California Language Academy - Virginia, Falls Church11,040 USD
Pathway Intensive - Transfer to Algonquin College (25 lessons/week)Oxford International - San Diego Campus, San Diego16,800 USD
Bachelor of Arts - Advertising / Public Relations (Pathway Program)University of Central Florida - Main Campus, Orlando17,000 USD
Graduate Global Pathway (2-Semester) Transfer to Master of Science - PublishingPace University (in partnership with Kaplan International) - New York City, New York23,000 USD

Plan for the Nov 2026 intake

Working back from a Nov 2026 start, this is a realistic plan. Popular programs can fill early, so the earlier end of each window is safer. Fall (August or September) is the main intake and Spring (January) is the second. Graduate deadlines are often several months earlier than the start date.

ByStep
January 2026Shortlist programs, check entry requirements and book your English test.
March 2026Prepare your statement of purpose, references and transcripts, then apply.
May 2026Receive offers, compare total costs and accept one.
July 2026Pay the deposit, gather funds evidence and apply for the student visa.
October 2026Book travel and accommodation once the visa is approved.

Entry requirements and documents

California Language Academy - Los Angeles sets the exact entry requirements for Pathway to College (Standard 15). For a foundation or pathway, applicants usually need the following.

Most schools accept TOEFL, IELTS or Duolingo and set their own minimums. Graduate programmes may also ask for GRE or GMAT scores, though many programmes have made these optional.

  • Class 10 and 12 marksheets, or your most recent qualification.
  • A short personal statement.
  • English test results at the level the pathway sets.
  • A valid passport.
  • English test results, unless the school waives them.

Student visa: F-1 student visa

Students from India need a F-1 student visa to study in the United States. U.S. Department of State (visa) and Student and Exchange Visitor Program (SEVP) decides the application.

An F-1 visa is for full-time academic study at a school certified by the Student and Exchange Visitor Program. The school issues a Form I-20 and the visa itself is decided at a consular interview, so a consistent study plan and clear finances matter more than the paperwork volume.

  • Shortlist SEVP-certified schools and complete applications. Check test requirements such as GRE, GMAT or English tests programme by programme.
  • After admission and proof of funds, the school issues the Form I-20.
  • Pay the SEVIS fee, complete the DS-160 online visa application and pay the visa application fee.
  • Book and attend the visa interview at the U.S. Embassy or Consulate. Bring the I-20, passport, financial documents and admission papers.

After you graduate

Students may be eligible for optional practical training in their field of study, with an extension for certain STEM degrees. Conditions apply, so read the official rules and speak to your school's designated school official.

How to apply with Study Spectra

  • Send us your marksheets, English test result (or test plan) and budget.
  • We check your profile against Pathway to College (Standard 15) and suggest alternatives if it is a stretch.
  • We prepare your statement of purpose and documents, and submit the application.
  • When the offer arrives, we help with the deposit, funds evidence and the student visa file.

Questions students ask

How much is the tuition for Pathway to College (Standard 15)?

First-year tuition is listed at 12,240 USD. Living costs are extra; California Language Academy - Los Angeles estimates 12,000 USD a year. Confirm the current fee with the school.

What is the application fee?

The application fee is 150 USD. It is paid once per application and is not refunded after the school receives the application.

When is the next intake?

The earliest intake currently open is Nov 2026. Start your application about eight months before that.

Is Pathway to College (Standard 15) a degree?

It is listed as a foundation or pathway. Check with the school what qualification it awards and whether it leads to further study or work rights.

Which visa do I need to study in the United States?

You need a F-1 student visa, decided by U.S. Department of State (visa) and Student and Exchange Visitor Program (SEVP). Apply after you accept an offer and can show the required funds.

Can Study Spectra help me apply?

Yes. We check your profile, prepare your documents and submit your application to California Language Academy - Los Angeles, then help with the visa. The first call is free.

More at California Language Academy - Los Angeles

All programs at California Language Academy - Los Angeles · All schools · Get help applying