Study Spectra

College Diploma - Behavioural Science - Technician (010241)

Diploma, Sciences. Canadore College - College Drive, North Bay, Ontario, Canada.

Level
Diploma
Field
Sciences
School
Canadore College - College Drive
Location
North Bay, Ontario, Canada
Tuition (first year)
15,547 CAD
Application fee
100 CAD
Earliest intake
Sept 2028
Living costs (school estimate)
23,448 CAD a year
School type
Public
DLI number
O19395535239

Program overview

College Diploma - Behavioural Science - Technician (010241) is a diploma program in sciences at Canadore College - College Drive, a public institution in North Bay, Ontario, Canada, founded in 1967.

First-year tuition is listed at 15,547 CAD and the application fee at 100 CAD. The earliest intake currently open is Sept 2028.

Applications to Canadore College - College Drive typically receive a decision in 4 days and 8 hours, based on recent applications.

Cost of the first year

Plan for about 39,095 CAD for the first year before travel, insurance and visa fees. Plan for first-year tuition, living costs at the level IRCC sets, and travel. Tuition varies widely between universities, colleges and provinces. IRCC revises the living-cost figure from time to time, so confirm the current amount on the official study permit page.

Figures are as listed in October 2026. Schools revise tuition every year, so confirm the current amount with the school before you pay a deposit.

ItemAmount (CAD)
Tuition, first year15,547 CAD
Living costs, first year (school estimate)23,448 CAD
Application fee (one time)100 CAD
Estimated first-year total39,095 CAD

How the tuition compares in Canada

Our directory lists 82 diploma programs in sciences at 50 schools in Canada. Their median first-year tuition is 17,500 CAD, and the middle half cost between 16,000 CAD and 20,472 CAD.

At 15,547 CAD, College Diploma - Behavioural Science - Technician (010241) is 11% below the median, in the most affordable quarter. The full range runs from 10,260 CAD to 35,595 CAD.

Lower-cost diploma options in sciences

If budget matters, these diploma programs in sciences have some of the lowest listed first-year tuition in Canada.

ProgramSchoolTuition (1st year)
College Diploma - Chemical Technology (Optional Co-Op)New Brunswick Community College - Saint John, Saint John10,260 CAD
College Diploma - Environmental TechnologyNew Brunswick Community College - Miramichi, Miramichi10,260 CAD
College Diploma - Sustainable Agriculture (Optional Co-op)New Brunswick Community College - Fredericton, Fredericton10,260 CAD
College Diploma - Environmental RestorationNorthern Lights College - Fort St. John, Fort St. John11,580 CAD
University Diploma - Northern Outdoor and Environmental StudiesYukon University, Whitehorse12,000 CAD
College Diploma - Environmental Technology - (Optional Co-op)Keyano College, Fort McMurray13,224 CAD

Plan for the Sept 2028 intake

Working back from a Sept 2028 start, this is a realistic plan. Popular programs can fill early, so the earlier end of each window is safer. September is the main intake. Many institutions also admit in January and May. Applications usually open several months ahead and some programmes close early.

ByStep
November 2027Shortlist programs, check entry requirements and book your English test.
January 2028Prepare your statement of purpose, references and transcripts, then apply.
March 2028Receive offers, compare total costs and accept one.
May 2028Pay the deposit, gather funds evidence and apply for the student visa.
August 2028Book travel and accommodation once the visa is approved.

Entry requirements and documents

Canadore College - College Drive sets the exact entry requirements for College Diploma - Behavioural Science - Technician (010241). For a diploma, applicants usually need the following.

Most institutions accept IELTS Academic, TOEFL, PTE Academic or similar tests. Each institution sets its own minimum scores, so read the programme page rather than relying on a general figure.

  • Your most recent academic transcripts and certificates.
  • A statement of purpose.
  • References, and a CV where work experience is relevant.
  • A valid passport.
  • English test results, unless the school waives them.

Student visa: Study permit

Students from India need a Study permit to study in Canada. Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) decides the application.

Canada admits international students to designated learning institutions (DLIs) on a study permit. The admission, the funds and the permit application all have to line up, and several rules have changed in recent years, so check each step against IRCC before you pay anything.

  • Shortlist programmes at a designated learning institution and check that the programme itself is eligible for the outcome you want (for example a post-graduation work permit).
  • Apply and receive a letter of acceptance. Check on IRCC whether you also need a provincial or territorial attestation letter.
  • Prepare proof of funds, identity documents, a study plan or letter of explanation, and any language test results the institution or IRCC asks for.
  • Complete the study permit application online and give biometrics when asked. A medical exam may be required.

After you graduate

Graduates of eligible programmes at eligible institutions may apply for a post-graduation work permit. Eligibility depends on the institution, programme and field of study, and the rules have been changing, so check the current IRCC conditions before choosing a course on that basis.

How to apply with Study Spectra

  • Send us your marksheets, English test result (or test plan) and budget.
  • We check your profile against College Diploma - Behavioural Science - Technician (010241) and suggest alternatives if it is a stretch.
  • We prepare your statement of purpose and documents, and submit the application.
  • When the offer arrives, we help with the deposit, funds evidence and the student visa file.

Questions students ask

How much is the tuition for College Diploma - Behavioural Science - Technician (010241)?

First-year tuition is listed at 15,547 CAD. Living costs are extra; Canadore College - College Drive estimates 23,448 CAD a year. Confirm the current fee with the school.

What is the application fee?

The application fee is 100 CAD. It is paid once per application and is not refunded after the school receives the application.

When is the next intake?

The earliest intake currently open is Sept 2028. Start your application about eight months before that.

Is College Diploma - Behavioural Science - Technician (010241) a degree?

It is listed as a diploma. Check with the school what qualification it awards and whether it leads to further study or work rights.

Which visa do I need to study in Canada?

You need a Study permit, decided by Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC). Apply after you accept an offer and can show the required funds.

Can Study Spectra help me apply?

Yes. We check your profile, prepare your documents and submit your application to Canadore College - College Drive, then help with the visa. The first call is free.

More at Canadore College - College Drive

All programs at Canadore College - College Drive · All schools · Get help applying