Study Spectra

Doctor of Philosophy (PhD) - Engineering - Energy and Environment

Doctoral degree, Engineering and architecture. Cardiff University - Cathays Park, Cardiff, Wales, United Kingdom.

Level
Doctoral degree
Field
Engineering and architecture
School
Cardiff University - Cathays Park
Location
Cardiff, Wales, United Kingdom
Tuition (first year)
26,700 GBP
Application fee
Free
Earliest intake
Apr 2027
Living costs (school estimate)
13,347 GBP a year
School type
Public
DLI number
10007814

Program overview

Doctor of Philosophy (PhD) - Engineering - Energy and Environment is a doctoral degree program in engineering and architecture at Cardiff University - Cathays Park, a public institution in Cardiff, Wales, United Kingdom, founded in 1883.

First-year tuition is listed at 26,700 GBP and the application fee at Free. The earliest intake currently open is Apr 2027.

Applications to Cardiff University - Cathays Park typically receive a decision in 3 days and 21 hours, based on recent applications.

Cost of the first year

Plan for about 40,047 GBP for the first year before travel, insurance and visa fees. UKVI sets a monthly maintenance amount that differs for London and the rest of the UK, plus the tuition fee for the first year, up to a cap. You must also pay the visa fee and the Immigration Health Surcharge. Amounts are updated by the UK government, so read the money section of the official guidance before you apply.

Figures are as listed in October 2026. Schools revise tuition every year, so confirm the current amount with the school before you pay a deposit.

ItemAmount (GBP)
Tuition, first year26,700 GBP
Living costs, first year (school estimate)13,347 GBP
Application fee (one time)Free
Estimated first-year total40,047 GBP

How the tuition compares in the United Kingdom

Our directory lists 24 doctoral degree programs in engineering and architecture at 6 schools in the United Kingdom. Their median first-year tuition is 18,900 GBP, and the middle half cost between 17,600 GBP and 26,700 GBP.

At 26,700 GBP, Doctor of Philosophy (PhD) - Engineering - Energy and Environment is 41% above the median, in the most expensive quarter. The full range runs from 17,600 GBP to 26,700 GBP.

Lower-cost doctoral degree options in engineering and architecture

If budget matters, these doctoral degree programs in engineering and architecture have some of the lowest listed first-year tuition in the United Kingdom.

ProgramSchoolTuition (1st year)
Doctor of Architecture (9001)London South Bank University - Southwark Campus, London17,600 GBP
Master of Philosophy/Doctor of Philosophy - Architecture - Research OpportunitiesUniversity of Lincoln - Brayford Pool, Lincoln18,900 GBP
Master of Philosophy/Doctor of Philosophy - Food Manufacturing and TechnologyUniversity of Lincoln - Holbeach, Holbeach18,900 GBP
Doctor of Philosophy - Architecture University of Kent - Canterbury, Canterbury19,300 GBP
Doctor of Philosophy - Electronic Systems EngineeringUniversity of Essex - Colchester Campus, Colchester19,650 GBP

Plan for the Apr 2027 intake

Working back from a Apr 2027 start, this is a realistic plan. Popular programs can fill early, so the earlier end of each window is safer. September or October is the main intake for most courses, with a January or February intake for some. Visa applications can be made within a set window before the course start date.

ByStep
June 2026Shortlist programs, check entry requirements and book your English test.
August 2026Prepare your statement of purpose, references and transcripts, then apply.
October 2026Receive offers, compare total costs and accept one.
December 2026Pay the deposit, gather funds evidence and apply for the student visa.
March 2027Book travel and accommodation once the visa is approved.

Entry requirements and documents

Cardiff University - Cathays Park sets the exact entry requirements for Doctor of Philosophy (PhD) - Engineering - Energy and Environment. For a doctoral degree, applicants usually need the following.

Universities accept a range of tests and some accept alternative evidence. For the visa itself you may need an approved English test result or confirmation from the sponsor. Check what your sponsor will accept before booking a test.

  • A master's degree (some schools accept an outstanding bachelor's degree).
  • A research proposal and the name of a possible supervisor.
  • Academic references and a CV with any publications.
  • A valid passport.
  • English test results, unless the school waives them.

Student visa: Student visa (Student route)

Students from India need a Student visa (Student route) to study in the United Kingdom. UK Visas and Immigration (UKVI) decides the application.

The UK Student visa is sponsored by a licensed university or college through a Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies (CAS). The route is points based and document heavy: funds, English language and sponsor details must all match the rules in force on the day you apply.

  • Apply to a licensed student sponsor. Undergraduate applications go through UCAS; most postgraduate applications go directly to the university.
  • Accept an offer, meet any conditions and pay any deposit requested. Ask for the CAS once you are eligible for it.
  • Prepare proof of funds held for the required period, your passport, the CAS details, English evidence and a tuberculosis test certificate where required for your country.
  • Check whether your subject needs ATAS clearance, then apply online and pay the visa fee and the Immigration Health Surcharge.

After you graduate

Eligible graduates may apply for the Graduate route, which allows time in the UK to work or look for work. The length of stay and conditions have been under review, so use the current GOV.UK page and not older figures.

Scholarships at Cardiff University - Cathays Park

Check the eligibility rules for each scholarship before you apply. Some are applied automatically, others need a separate application.

  • Cardiff Business School 125th Anniversary Scholarship 2026: £10,000 GBP
  • Undergraduate International Excellence Scholarships: £10,000 GBP
  • Vice-Chancellor's Postgraduate International Scholarship: £4,000 - £10,000 GBP
  • Vice-Chancellor's Undergraduate International Scholarship: £3,500 - £5,000 GBP

How to apply with Study Spectra

  • Send us your marksheets, English test result (or test plan) and budget.
  • We check your profile against Doctor of Philosophy (PhD) - Engineering - Energy and Environment and suggest alternatives if it is a stretch.
  • We prepare your statement of purpose and documents, and submit the application.
  • When the offer arrives, we help with the deposit, funds evidence and the student visa file.

Questions students ask

How much is the tuition for Doctor of Philosophy (PhD) - Engineering - Energy and Environment?

First-year tuition is listed at 26,700 GBP. Living costs are extra; Cardiff University - Cathays Park estimates 13,347 GBP a year. Confirm the current fee with the school.

What is the application fee?

This program lists no application fee.

When is the next intake?

The earliest intake currently open is Apr 2027. Start your application about eight months before that.

Is Doctor of Philosophy (PhD) - Engineering - Energy and Environment a degree?

It is listed as a doctoral degree. The school awards the degree on completion.

Which visa do I need to study in the United Kingdom?

You need a Student visa (Student route), decided by UK Visas and Immigration (UKVI). Apply after you accept an offer and can show the required funds.

Can Study Spectra help me apply?

Yes. We check your profile, prepare your documents and submit your application to Cardiff University - Cathays Park, then help with the visa. The first call is free.

More at Cardiff University - Cathays Park

All programs at Cardiff University - Cathays Park · All schools · Get help applying