Study Spectra

Graduate Certificate - Television and Film - Business (6430)

Postgraduate certificate or diploma, Business and management. Centennial College - Story Arts Centre, Toronto, Ontario, Canada.

Level
Postgraduate certificate or diploma
Field
Business and management
School
Centennial College - Story Arts Centre
Location
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Tuition (first year)
16,242 CAD
Application fee
125 CAD
Earliest intake
Sept 2027
Living costs (school estimate)
23,448 CAD a year
School type
Public
DLI number
O19394700003

Program overview

Graduate Certificate - Television and Film - Business (6430) is a postgraduate certificate or diploma program in business and management at Centennial College - Story Arts Centre, a public institution in Toronto, Ontario, Canada, founded in 1966.

First-year tuition is listed at 16,242 CAD and the application fee at 125 CAD. The earliest intake currently open is Sept 2027.

Applications to Centennial College - Story Arts Centre typically receive a decision in 2 days and 5 hours, based on recent applications.

Cost of the first year

Plan for about 39,815 CAD for the first year before travel, insurance and visa fees. Plan for first-year tuition, living costs at the level IRCC sets, and travel. Tuition varies widely between universities, colleges and provinces. IRCC revises the living-cost figure from time to time, so confirm the current amount on the official study permit page.

Figures are as listed in October 2026. Schools revise tuition every year, so confirm the current amount with the school before you pay a deposit.

ItemAmount (CAD)
Tuition, first year16,242 CAD
Living costs, first year (school estimate)23,448 CAD
Application fee (one time)125 CAD
Estimated first-year total39,815 CAD

How the tuition compares in Canada

Our directory lists 239 postgraduate certificate or diploma programs in business and management at 61 schools in Canada. Their median first-year tuition is 17,540 CAD, and the middle half cost between 15,844 CAD and 20,472 CAD.

At 16,242 CAD, Graduate Certificate - Television and Film - Business (6430) is 7% below the median, in the middle of the range. The full range runs from 10,260 CAD to 37,000 CAD.

Lower-cost postgraduate certificate or diploma options in business and management

If budget matters, these postgraduate certificate or diploma programs in business and management have some of the lowest listed first-year tuition in Canada.

ProgramSchoolTuition (1st year)
Graduate Certificate - Applied Energy ManagementNew Brunswick Community College - Saint John, Saint John10,260 CAD
Graduate Certificate - Digital MarketingNew Brunswick Community College - Moncton, Moncton10,260 CAD
Post-Degree Diploma - Business ManagementNorthern Lights College - Dawson Creek, Dawson Creek11,580 CAD
Graduate Certificate - Business Analytics (BAPG/BAP2)Cambrian College, Sudbury12,238 CAD
Post-Degree Diploma - Marketing ManagementLangara College, Vancouver12,638 CAD
Post-Graduate Diploma - International Business Management – FinanceCanadian College for Higher Studies, Scarborough12,740 CAD

Plan for the Sept 2027 intake

Working back from a Sept 2027 start, this is a realistic plan. Popular programs can fill early, so the earlier end of each window is safer. September is the main intake. Many institutions also admit in January and May. Applications usually open several months ahead and some programmes close early.

ByStep
November 2026Shortlist programs, check entry requirements and book your English test.
January 2027Prepare your statement of purpose, references and transcripts, then apply.
March 2027Receive offers, compare total costs and accept one.
May 2027Pay the deposit, gather funds evidence and apply for the student visa.
August 2027Book travel and accommodation once the visa is approved.

Entry requirements and documents

Centennial College - Story Arts Centre sets the exact entry requirements for Graduate Certificate - Television and Film - Business (6430). For a postgraduate certificate or diploma, applicants usually need the following.

Most institutions accept IELTS Academic, TOEFL, PTE Academic or similar tests. Each institution sets its own minimum scores, so read the programme page rather than relying on a general figure.

  • A completed bachelor's degree, with transcripts and degree certificate.
  • A statement of purpose explaining why this program fits your plans.
  • Academic or employer references, and a CV if you have work experience.
  • A valid passport.
  • English test results, unless the school waives them.

Student visa: Study permit

Students from India need a Study permit to study in Canada. Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) decides the application.

Canada admits international students to designated learning institutions (DLIs) on a study permit. The admission, the funds and the permit application all have to line up, and several rules have changed in recent years, so check each step against IRCC before you pay anything.

  • Shortlist programmes at a designated learning institution and check that the programme itself is eligible for the outcome you want (for example a post-graduation work permit).
  • Apply and receive a letter of acceptance. Check on IRCC whether you also need a provincial or territorial attestation letter.
  • Prepare proof of funds, identity documents, a study plan or letter of explanation, and any language test results the institution or IRCC asks for.
  • Complete the study permit application online and give biometrics when asked. A medical exam may be required.

After you graduate

Graduates of eligible programmes at eligible institutions may apply for a post-graduation work permit. Eligibility depends on the institution, programme and field of study, and the rules have been changing, so check the current IRCC conditions before choosing a course on that basis.

Scholarships at Centennial College - Story Arts Centre

Check the eligibility rules for each scholarship before you apply. Some are applied automatically, others need a separate application.

  • Entrance Scholarships: $2,000 - $5,000 CAD
  • International Mobility Scholarship: $3,000 - $7,000 CAD

How to apply with Study Spectra

  • Send us your marksheets, English test result (or test plan) and budget.
  • We check your profile against Graduate Certificate - Television and Film - Business (6430) and suggest alternatives if it is a stretch.
  • We prepare your statement of purpose and documents, and submit the application.
  • When the offer arrives, we help with the deposit, funds evidence and the student visa file.

Questions students ask

How much is the tuition for Graduate Certificate - Television and Film - Business (6430)?

First-year tuition is listed at 16,242 CAD. Living costs are extra; Centennial College - Story Arts Centre estimates 23,448 CAD a year. Confirm the current fee with the school.

What is the application fee?

The application fee is 125 CAD. It is paid once per application and is not refunded after the school receives the application.

When is the next intake?

The earliest intake currently open is Sept 2027. Start your application about eight months before that.

Is Graduate Certificate - Television and Film - Business (6430) a degree?

It is listed as a postgraduate certificate or diploma. Check with the school what qualification it awards and whether it leads to further study or work rights.

Which visa do I need to study in Canada?

You need a Study permit, decided by Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC). Apply after you accept an offer and can show the required funds.

Can Study Spectra help me apply?

Yes. We check your profile, prepare your documents and submit your application to Centennial College - Story Arts Centre, then help with the visa. The first call is free.

More at Centennial College - Story Arts Centre

All programs at Centennial College - Story Arts Centre · All schools · Get help applying