Study Spectra

English Language Program

English language, English and languages. City University of Seattle, Seattle, Washington, United States.

Level
English language
Field
English and languages
School
City University of Seattle
Location
Seattle, Washington, United States
Tuition (first year)
11,600 USD
Application fee
50 USD
Earliest intake
Jan 2027
Living costs (school estimate)
15,032 USD a year
School type
Private

Program overview

English Language Program is a english language program in english and languages at City University of Seattle, a private institution in Seattle, Washington, United States, founded in 1973.

First-year tuition is listed at 11,600 USD and the application fee at 50 USD. The earliest intake currently open is Jan 2027.

Cost of the first year

Plan for about 26,682 USD for the first year before travel, insurance and visa fees. Costs differ sharply between public and private schools and between states. The I-20 states the school's estimate of tuition and living costs, and your funds evidence should match it. Read the school's cost page and the official student visa pages for the fees that apply.

Figures are as listed in October 2026. Schools revise tuition every year, so confirm the current amount with the school before you pay a deposit.

ItemAmount (USD)
Tuition, first year11,600 USD
Living costs, first year (school estimate)15,032 USD
Application fee (one time)50 USD
Estimated first-year total26,682 USD

How the tuition compares in the United States

Our directory lists 30 english language programs in english and languages at 23 schools in the United States. Their median first-year tuition is 9,960 USD, and the middle half cost between 4,060 USD and 12,500 USD.

At 11,600 USD, English Language Program is 16% above the median, in the middle of the range. The full range runs from 2,390 USD to 35,028 USD.

Lower-cost english language options in english and languages

If budget matters, these english language programs in english and languages have some of the lowest listed first-year tuition in the United States.

ProgramSchoolTuition (1st year)
Intensive English Language ProgramState University of New York (SUNY) Albany, Albany2,390 USD
English as a Second Language (ESL) ProgramMonroe University, New Rochelle2,500 USD
Graduate English Language ProgramArizona State University (in partnership with Kaplan International) - Tempe, Tempe2,800 USD
English for Speakers of Other Languages - AdvancedCollege of Alameda, Alameda4,060 USD
English for Speakers of Other Languages - AdvancedLaney College, Oakland4,060 USD
English for Speakers of Other Languages - AdvancedBerkeley City College (BCC), Berkeley4,930 USD

Plan for the Jan 2027 intake

Working back from a Jan 2027 start, this is a realistic plan. Popular programs can fill early, so the earlier end of each window is safer. Fall (August or September) is the main intake and Spring (January) is the second. Graduate deadlines are often several months earlier than the start date.

ByStep
March 2026Shortlist programs, check entry requirements and book your English test.
May 2026Prepare your statement of purpose, references and transcripts, then apply.
July 2026Receive offers, compare total costs and accept one.
September 2026Pay the deposit, gather funds evidence and apply for the student visa.
December 2026Book travel and accommodation once the visa is approved.

Entry requirements and documents

City University of Seattle sets the exact entry requirements for English Language Program. For a english language, applicants usually need the following.

Most schools accept TOEFL, IELTS or Duolingo and set their own minimums. Graduate programmes may also ask for GRE or GMAT scores, though many programmes have made these optional.

  • Your most recent academic qualification.
  • Any earlier English test result, which the school may use for placement.
  • A valid passport.
  • English test results, unless the school waives them.

Student visa: F-1 student visa

Students from India need a F-1 student visa to study in the United States. U.S. Department of State (visa) and Student and Exchange Visitor Program (SEVP) decides the application.

An F-1 visa is for full-time academic study at a school certified by the Student and Exchange Visitor Program. The school issues a Form I-20 and the visa itself is decided at a consular interview, so a consistent study plan and clear finances matter more than the paperwork volume.

  • Shortlist SEVP-certified schools and complete applications. Check test requirements such as GRE, GMAT or English tests programme by programme.
  • After admission and proof of funds, the school issues the Form I-20.
  • Pay the SEVIS fee, complete the DS-160 online visa application and pay the visa application fee.
  • Book and attend the visa interview at the U.S. Embassy or Consulate. Bring the I-20, passport, financial documents and admission papers.

After you graduate

Students may be eligible for optional practical training in their field of study, with an extension for certain STEM degrees. Conditions apply, so read the official rules and speak to your school's designated school official.

How to apply with Study Spectra

  • Send us your marksheets, English test result (or test plan) and budget.
  • We check your profile against English Language Program and suggest alternatives if it is a stretch.
  • We prepare your statement of purpose and documents, and submit the application.
  • When the offer arrives, we help with the deposit, funds evidence and the student visa file.

Questions students ask

How much is the tuition for English Language Program?

First-year tuition is listed at 11,600 USD. Living costs are extra; City University of Seattle estimates 15,032 USD a year. Confirm the current fee with the school.

What is the application fee?

The application fee is 50 USD. It is paid once per application and is not refunded after the school receives the application.

When is the next intake?

The earliest intake currently open is Jan 2027. Start your application about eight months before that.

Is English Language Program a degree?

It is listed as a english language. Check with the school what qualification it awards and whether it leads to further study or work rights.

Which visa do I need to study in the United States?

You need a F-1 student visa, decided by U.S. Department of State (visa) and Student and Exchange Visitor Program (SEVP). Apply after you accept an offer and can show the required funds.

Can Study Spectra help me apply?

Yes. We check your profile, prepare your documents and submit your application to City University of Seattle, then help with the visa. The first call is free.

All programs at City University of Seattle · All schools · Get help applying