Study Spectra

Bachelor of Information Technology (117830A)

Bachelor's degree, Computing and IT. Danford Higher Education, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia.

Level
Bachelor's degree
Field
Computing and IT
School
Danford Higher Education
Location
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Tuition (first year)
20,000 AUD
Application fee
Free
Earliest intake
May 2027
Living costs (school estimate)
29,710 AUD a year
School type
Private
DLI number
04122B

Program overview

Bachelor of Information Technology (117830A) is a bachelor's degree program in computing and IT at Danford Higher Education, a private institution in Melbourne, Victoria, Australia, founded in 2007.

First-year tuition is listed at 20,000 AUD and the application fee at Free. The earliest intake currently open is May 2027.

Applications to Danford Higher Education typically receive a decision in 4 days and 2 hours, based on recent applications.

Cost of the first year

Plan for about 49,710 AUD for the first year before travel, insurance and visa fees. The visa application charge and the living-cost figure are set by the government and have changed in recent years. Tuition varies widely by provider and course. Use the Home Affairs pages for the current visa charge and funds requirement.

Figures are as listed in October 2026. Schools revise tuition every year, so confirm the current amount with the school before you pay a deposit.

ItemAmount (AUD)
Tuition, first year20,000 AUD
Living costs, first year (school estimate)29,710 AUD
Application fee (one time)Free
Estimated first-year total49,710 AUD

How the tuition compares in Australia

Our directory lists 689 bachelor's degree programs in computing and IT at 56 schools in Australia. Their median first-year tuition is 38,250 AUD, and the middle half cost between 37,000 AUD and 41,500 AUD.

At 20,000 AUD, Bachelor of Information Technology (117830A) is 48% below the median, in the most affordable quarter. The full range runs from 17,800 AUD to 53,950 AUD.

Lower-cost bachelor's degree options in computing and IT

If budget matters, these bachelor's degree programs in computing and IT have some of the lowest listed first-year tuition in Australia.

ProgramSchoolTuition (1st year)
Bachelor of Information and Communications Technology (112413C)Stanley College - Adelaide, Adelaide17,800 AUD
Bachelor of Information and Communications Technology (112413C)Stanley College - West Perth, Perth17,800 AUD
Bachelor of Information Technology (BIT)Sydney Metropolitan Institute of Technology (Sydney Met), Sydney19,200 AUD
Bachelor of Data Science (121026F)Victoria University (VU) - Brisbane, Fortitude Valley19,500 AUD
Bachelor of Data Science (121026F)Victoria University (VU) - Sydney, Sydney19,500 AUD
Bachelor of Information Technology (Cyber and Network Security) (075370J) - MeadowbankTAFE NSW, Ultimo20,800 AUD

Plan for the May 2027 intake

Working back from a May 2027 start, this is a realistic plan. Popular programs can fill early, so the earlier end of each window is safer. The main intakes are February or March and July, with some providers adding more. Plan your application several months ahead.

ByStep
July 2026Shortlist programs, check entry requirements and book your English test.
September 2026Prepare your statement of purpose, references and transcripts, then apply.
November 2026Receive offers, compare total costs and accept one.
January 2027Pay the deposit, gather funds evidence and apply for the student visa.
April 2027Book travel and accommodation once the visa is approved.

Entry requirements and documents

Danford Higher Education sets the exact entry requirements for Bachelor of Information Technology (117830A). For a bachelor's degree, applicants usually need the following.

Providers and the visa accept a range of tests such as IELTS, TOEFL and PTE Academic, with minimums that depend on the course and provider.

  • Class 12 marksheets and certificate (or the school's accepted equivalent).
  • A personal statement or statement of purpose.
  • A reference from a teacher or school.
  • A valid passport.
  • English test results, unless the school waives them.

Student visa: Student visa (subclass 500)

Students from India need a Student visa (subclass 500) to study in Australia. Department of Home Affairs decides the application.

The subclass 500 visa requires an enrolment at a registered provider, health cover for the stay and evidence that you are a genuine student with enough money. Policy settings for international students have changed often, so use the Home Affairs pages as the source of truth.

  • Choose a course at a provider registered for international students and apply for admission.
  • Accept the offer, pay the required deposit and receive the Confirmation of Enrolment (CoE).
  • Arrange Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC) for the stay.
  • Prepare the genuine student statement, financial evidence, English evidence and identity documents, then apply online.

After you graduate

Eligible graduates may apply for the Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485). Eligibility depends on the qualification, the visa stream and age limits, and settings have changed, so read the current requirements.

How to apply with Study Spectra

  • Send us your marksheets, English test result (or test plan) and budget.
  • We check your profile against Bachelor of Information Technology (117830A) and suggest alternatives if it is a stretch.
  • We prepare your statement of purpose and documents, and submit the application.
  • When the offer arrives, we help with the deposit, funds evidence and the student visa file.

Questions students ask

How much is the tuition for Bachelor of Information Technology (117830A)?

First-year tuition is listed at 20,000 AUD. Living costs are extra; Danford Higher Education estimates 29,710 AUD a year. Confirm the current fee with the school.

What is the application fee?

This program lists no application fee.

When is the next intake?

The earliest intake currently open is May 2027. Start your application about eight months before that.

Is Bachelor of Information Technology (117830A) a degree?

It is listed as a bachelor's degree. The school awards the degree on completion.

Which visa do I need to study in Australia?

You need a Student visa (subclass 500), decided by Department of Home Affairs. Apply after you accept an offer and can show the required funds.

Can Study Spectra help me apply?

Yes. We check your profile, prepare your documents and submit your application to Danford Higher Education, then help with the visa. The first call is free.

More at Danford Higher Education

All programs at Danford Higher Education · All schools · Get help applying