Study Spectra

Advanced Diploma of Information Technology - Telecommunications Network Engineering (ICT60220) (106167G)

Advanced diploma, Computing and IT. ECA College - Melbourne, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia.

Level
Advanced diploma
Field
Computing and IT
School
ECA College - Melbourne
Location
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Tuition (first year)
20,000 AUD
Application fee
Free
Earliest intake
Nov 2026
Living costs (school estimate)
29,710 AUD a year
School type
Public
DLI number
02644C

Program overview

Advanced Diploma of Information Technology - Telecommunications Network Engineering (ICT60220) (106167G) is a advanced diploma program in computing and IT at ECA College - Melbourne, a public institution in Melbourne, Victoria, Australia, founded in 2006.

First-year tuition is listed at 20,000 AUD and the application fee at Free. The earliest intake currently open is Nov 2026.

Applications to ECA College - Melbourne typically receive a decision in 2 days and 2 hours, based on recent applications.

Cost of the first year

Plan for about 49,710 AUD for the first year before travel, insurance and visa fees. The visa application charge and the living-cost figure are set by the government and have changed in recent years. Tuition varies widely by provider and course. Use the Home Affairs pages for the current visa charge and funds requirement.

Figures are as listed in October 2026. Schools revise tuition every year, so confirm the current amount with the school before you pay a deposit.

ItemAmount (AUD)
Tuition, first year20,000 AUD
Living costs, first year (school estimate)29,710 AUD
Application fee (one time)Free
Estimated first-year total49,710 AUD

How the tuition compares in Australia

Our directory lists 11 advanced diploma programs in computing and IT at 5 schools in Australia. Their median first-year tuition is 10,000 AUD, and the middle half cost between 10,000 AUD and 20,000 AUD.

At 20,000 AUD, Advanced Diploma of Information Technology - Telecommunications Network Engineering (ICT60220) (106167G) is 100% above the median, in the most expensive quarter. The full range runs from 10,000 AUD to 20,000 AUD.

Lower-cost advanced diploma options in computing and IT

If budget matters, these advanced diploma programs in computing and IT have some of the lowest listed first-year tuition in Australia.

ProgramSchoolTuition (1st year)
Advanced Diploma of Information Technology - Cybersecurity (ICT60220) (106167G)ECA College - Brisbane, Brisbane10,000 AUD
Advanced Diploma of Information Technology - Cybersecurity (ICT60220) (106167G)ECA College - Parramatta, Parramatta10,000 AUD
Advanced Diploma of Information Technology (Cyber Security) (ICT60220) (106392J)GeSS Education - Gold Coast, Southport13,500 AUD
Advanced Diploma - Computer Systems Engineering (C6121A) (078615B)Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology (RMIT) - Melbourne, Melbourne19,750 AUD

Plan for the Nov 2026 intake

Working back from a Nov 2026 start, this is a realistic plan. Popular programs can fill early, so the earlier end of each window is safer. The main intakes are February or March and July, with some providers adding more. Plan your application several months ahead.

ByStep
January 2026Shortlist programs, check entry requirements and book your English test.
March 2026Prepare your statement of purpose, references and transcripts, then apply.
May 2026Receive offers, compare total costs and accept one.
July 2026Pay the deposit, gather funds evidence and apply for the student visa.
October 2026Book travel and accommodation once the visa is approved.

Entry requirements and documents

ECA College - Melbourne sets the exact entry requirements for Advanced Diploma of Information Technology - Telecommunications Network Engineering (ICT60220) (106167G). For a advanced diploma, applicants usually need the following.

Providers and the visa accept a range of tests such as IELTS, TOEFL and PTE Academic, with minimums that depend on the course and provider.

  • Your most recent academic transcripts and certificates.
  • A statement of purpose.
  • References, and a CV where work experience is relevant.
  • A valid passport.
  • English test results, unless the school waives them.

Student visa: Student visa (subclass 500)

Students from India need a Student visa (subclass 500) to study in Australia. Department of Home Affairs decides the application.

The subclass 500 visa requires an enrolment at a registered provider, health cover for the stay and evidence that you are a genuine student with enough money. Policy settings for international students have changed often, so use the Home Affairs pages as the source of truth.

  • Choose a course at a provider registered for international students and apply for admission.
  • Accept the offer, pay the required deposit and receive the Confirmation of Enrolment (CoE).
  • Arrange Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC) for the stay.
  • Prepare the genuine student statement, financial evidence, English evidence and identity documents, then apply online.

After you graduate

Eligible graduates may apply for the Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485). Eligibility depends on the qualification, the visa stream and age limits, and settings have changed, so read the current requirements.

How to apply with Study Spectra

  • Send us your marksheets, English test result (or test plan) and budget.
  • We check your profile against Advanced Diploma of Information Technology - Telecommunications Network Engineering (ICT60220) (106167G) and suggest alternatives if it is a stretch.
  • We prepare your statement of purpose and documents, and submit the application.
  • When the offer arrives, we help with the deposit, funds evidence and the student visa file.

Questions students ask

How much is the tuition for Advanced Diploma of Information Technology - Telecommunications Network Engineering (ICT60220) (106167G)?

First-year tuition is listed at 20,000 AUD. Living costs are extra; ECA College - Melbourne estimates 29,710 AUD a year. Confirm the current fee with the school.

What is the application fee?

This program lists no application fee.

When is the next intake?

The earliest intake currently open is Nov 2026. Start your application about eight months before that.

Is Advanced Diploma of Information Technology - Telecommunications Network Engineering (ICT60220) (106167G) a degree?

It is listed as a advanced diploma. Check with the school what qualification it awards and whether it leads to further study or work rights.

Which visa do I need to study in Australia?

You need a Student visa (subclass 500), decided by Department of Home Affairs. Apply after you accept an offer and can show the required funds.

Can Study Spectra help me apply?

Yes. We check your profile, prepare your documents and submit your application to ECA College - Melbourne, then help with the visa. The first call is free.

More at ECA College - Melbourne

All programs at ECA College - Melbourne · All schools · Get help applying