Study Spectra

Higher National Diploma - Dance Artists

Diploma, Arts, design and media. Edinburgh College - Granton, Edinburgh, Scotland, United Kingdom.

Level
Diploma
Field
Arts, design and media
School
Edinburgh College - Granton
Location
Edinburgh, Scotland, United Kingdom
Tuition (first year)
8,736 GBP
Application fee
Free
Earliest intake
Aug 2027
Living costs (school estimate)
10,224 GBP a year
School type
Public
DLI number
10010606

Program overview

Higher National Diploma - Dance Artists is a diploma program in arts, design and media at Edinburgh College - Granton, a public institution in Edinburgh, Scotland, United Kingdom, founded in 2012.

First-year tuition is listed at 8,736 GBP and the application fee at Free. The earliest intake currently open is Aug 2027.

Cost of the first year

Plan for about 18,960 GBP for the first year before travel, insurance and visa fees. UKVI sets a monthly maintenance amount that differs for London and the rest of the UK, plus the tuition fee for the first year, up to a cap. You must also pay the visa fee and the Immigration Health Surcharge. Amounts are updated by the UK government, so read the money section of the official guidance before you apply.

Figures are as listed in October 2026. Schools revise tuition every year, so confirm the current amount with the school before you pay a deposit.

ItemAmount (GBP)
Tuition, first year8,736 GBP
Living costs, first year (school estimate)10,224 GBP
Application fee (one time)Free
Estimated first-year total18,960 GBP

How the tuition compares in the United Kingdom

Our directory lists 42 diploma programs in arts, design and media at 10 schools in the United Kingdom. Their median first-year tuition is 12,000 GBP, and the middle half cost between 8,736 GBP and 17,000 GBP.

At 8,736 GBP, Higher National Diploma - Dance Artists is 27% below the median, in the most affordable quarter. The full range runs from 8,736 GBP to 18,500 GBP.

Lower-cost diploma options in arts, design and media

If budget matters, these diploma programs in arts, design and media have some of the lowest listed first-year tuition in the United Kingdom.

ProgramSchoolTuition (1st year)
Higher National Diploma - MusicEdinburgh College - Milton Road, Edinburgh8,736 GBP
Higher National Diploma - MusicEdinburgh College - Sighthill, Edinburgh8,736 GBP
Higher National Diploma - Performing Arts ActingCheshire College South and West - Crewe, Crewe9,950 GBP
Diploma - Art and DesignCardiff and Vale College - Barry, Barry12,000 GBP
Diploma - Creative Media Production and Technology (Film and TV)Cardiff and Vale College - City Centre, Cardiff12,000 GBP
Foundation Diploma - Art and Design - Design and MediaRavensbourne University London, London14,500 GBP

Plan for the Aug 2027 intake

Working back from a Aug 2027 start, this is a realistic plan. Popular programs can fill early, so the earlier end of each window is safer. September or October is the main intake for most courses, with a January or February intake for some. Visa applications can be made within a set window before the course start date.

ByStep
October 2026Shortlist programs, check entry requirements and book your English test.
December 2026Prepare your statement of purpose, references and transcripts, then apply.
February 2027Receive offers, compare total costs and accept one.
April 2027Pay the deposit, gather funds evidence and apply for the student visa.
July 2027Book travel and accommodation once the visa is approved.

Entry requirements and documents

Edinburgh College - Granton sets the exact entry requirements for Higher National Diploma - Dance Artists. For a diploma, applicants usually need the following.

Universities accept a range of tests and some accept alternative evidence. For the visa itself you may need an approved English test result or confirmation from the sponsor. Check what your sponsor will accept before booking a test.

  • Your most recent academic transcripts and certificates.
  • A statement of purpose.
  • References, and a CV where work experience is relevant.
  • A valid passport.
  • English test results, unless the school waives them.

Student visa: Student visa (Student route)

Students from India need a Student visa (Student route) to study in the United Kingdom. UK Visas and Immigration (UKVI) decides the application.

The UK Student visa is sponsored by a licensed university or college through a Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies (CAS). The route is points based and document heavy: funds, English language and sponsor details must all match the rules in force on the day you apply.

  • Apply to a licensed student sponsor. Undergraduate applications go through UCAS; most postgraduate applications go directly to the university.
  • Accept an offer, meet any conditions and pay any deposit requested. Ask for the CAS once you are eligible for it.
  • Prepare proof of funds held for the required period, your passport, the CAS details, English evidence and a tuberculosis test certificate where required for your country.
  • Check whether your subject needs ATAS clearance, then apply online and pay the visa fee and the Immigration Health Surcharge.

After you graduate

Eligible graduates may apply for the Graduate route, which allows time in the UK to work or look for work. The length of stay and conditions have been under review, so use the current GOV.UK page and not older figures.

How to apply with Study Spectra

  • Send us your marksheets, English test result (or test plan) and budget.
  • We check your profile against Higher National Diploma - Dance Artists and suggest alternatives if it is a stretch.
  • We prepare your statement of purpose and documents, and submit the application.
  • When the offer arrives, we help with the deposit, funds evidence and the student visa file.

Questions students ask

How much is the tuition for Higher National Diploma - Dance Artists?

First-year tuition is listed at 8,736 GBP. Living costs are extra; Edinburgh College - Granton estimates 10,224 GBP a year. Confirm the current fee with the school.

What is the application fee?

This program lists no application fee.

When is the next intake?

The earliest intake currently open is Aug 2027. Start your application about eight months before that.

Is Higher National Diploma - Dance Artists a degree?

It is listed as a diploma. Check with the school what qualification it awards and whether it leads to further study or work rights.

Which visa do I need to study in the United Kingdom?

You need a Student visa (Student route), decided by UK Visas and Immigration (UKVI). Apply after you accept an offer and can show the required funds.

Can Study Spectra help me apply?

Yes. We check your profile, prepare your documents and submit your application to Edinburgh College - Granton, then help with the visa. The first call is free.

More at Edinburgh College - Granton

All programs at Edinburgh College - Granton · All schools · Get help applying