Study Spectra

College Certificate IV - Child, Youth and Family Intervention + College Diploma - Community Services

Diploma, Social sciences and humanities. Education Training & Employment Australia (ETEA) - South Australia (Adelaide), Norwood, South Australia, Australia.

Level
Diploma
Field
Social sciences and humanities
School
Education Training & Employment Australia (ETEA) - South Australia (Adelaide)
Location
Norwood, South Australia, Australia
Tuition (first year)
10,950 AUD
Application fee
250 AUD
Earliest intake
Apr 2027
Living costs (school estimate)
29,710 AUD a year
School type
Private
DLI number
02925E

Program overview

College Certificate IV - Child, Youth and Family Intervention + College Diploma - Community Services is a diploma program in social sciences and humanities at Education Training & Employment Australia (ETEA) - South Australia (Adelaide), a private institution in Norwood, South Australia, Australia.

First-year tuition is listed at 10,950 AUD and the application fee at 250 AUD. The earliest intake currently open is Apr 2027.

Cost of the first year

Plan for about 40,910 AUD for the first year before travel, insurance and visa fees. The visa application charge and the living-cost figure are set by the government and have changed in recent years. Tuition varies widely by provider and course. Use the Home Affairs pages for the current visa charge and funds requirement.

Figures are as listed in October 2026. Schools revise tuition every year, so confirm the current amount with the school before you pay a deposit.

ItemAmount (AUD)
Tuition, first year10,950 AUD
Living costs, first year (school estimate)29,710 AUD
Application fee (one time)250 AUD
Estimated first-year total40,910 AUD

How the tuition compares in Australia

Our directory lists 71 diploma programs in social sciences and humanities at 19 schools in Australia. Their median first-year tuition is 12,333 AUD, and the middle half cost between 10,000 AUD and 24,880 AUD.

At 10,950 AUD, College Certificate IV - Child, Youth and Family Intervention + College Diploma - Community Services is 11% below the median, in the middle of the range. The full range runs from 6,334 AUD to 47,450 AUD.

Lower-cost diploma options in social sciences and humanities

If budget matters, these diploma programs in social sciences and humanities have some of the lowest listed first-year tuition in Australia.

ProgramSchoolTuition (1st year)
Diploma of Community Services (CHC52015) (107159K)GeSS Education - Gold Coast, Southport6,334 AUD
Diploma of Community Services (CHC52015) (097497A)Mercury Colleges - Sydney, Sydney8,000 AUD
College Certificate III - Individual Support (097221G) + College Certificate IV - Ageing Support (097131J) + College Diploma - Community Services (097136D)Lead College - Parramatta, Parramatta10,000 AUD
College Certificate III - Individual Support (097221G) + College Certificate IV - Ageing Support (097131J) + College Diploma - Community Services (097136D)Lead College - Perth, Perth10,000 AUD
College Certificate III - Individual Support (097221G) + College Certificate IV - Ageing Support (097131J) + College Diploma - Community Services (097136D)Lead College - Sydney, Sydney10,000 AUD
College Certificate III - Individual Support + College Certificate IV - Disability + College Diploma - Community ServicesEducation Training & Employment Australia (ETEA) - New South Wales (Bankstown), Bankstown10,700 AUD

Plan for the Apr 2027 intake

Working back from a Apr 2027 start, this is a realistic plan. Popular programs can fill early, so the earlier end of each window is safer. The main intakes are February or March and July, with some providers adding more. Plan your application several months ahead.

ByStep
June 2026Shortlist programs, check entry requirements and book your English test.
August 2026Prepare your statement of purpose, references and transcripts, then apply.
October 2026Receive offers, compare total costs and accept one.
December 2026Pay the deposit, gather funds evidence and apply for the student visa.
March 2027Book travel and accommodation once the visa is approved.

Entry requirements and documents

Education Training & Employment Australia (ETEA) - South Australia (Adelaide) sets the exact entry requirements for College Certificate IV - Child, Youth and Family Intervention + College Diploma - Community Services. For a diploma, applicants usually need the following.

Providers and the visa accept a range of tests such as IELTS, TOEFL and PTE Academic, with minimums that depend on the course and provider.

  • Your most recent academic transcripts and certificates.
  • A statement of purpose.
  • References, and a CV where work experience is relevant.
  • A valid passport.
  • English test results, unless the school waives them.

Student visa: Student visa (subclass 500)

Students from India need a Student visa (subclass 500) to study in Australia. Department of Home Affairs decides the application.

The subclass 500 visa requires an enrolment at a registered provider, health cover for the stay and evidence that you are a genuine student with enough money. Policy settings for international students have changed often, so use the Home Affairs pages as the source of truth.

  • Choose a course at a provider registered for international students and apply for admission.
  • Accept the offer, pay the required deposit and receive the Confirmation of Enrolment (CoE).
  • Arrange Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC) for the stay.
  • Prepare the genuine student statement, financial evidence, English evidence and identity documents, then apply online.

After you graduate

Eligible graduates may apply for the Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485). Eligibility depends on the qualification, the visa stream and age limits, and settings have changed, so read the current requirements.

How to apply with Study Spectra

  • Send us your marksheets, English test result (or test plan) and budget.
  • We check your profile against College Certificate IV - Child, Youth and Family Intervention + College Diploma - Community Services and suggest alternatives if it is a stretch.
  • We prepare your statement of purpose and documents, and submit the application.
  • When the offer arrives, we help with the deposit, funds evidence and the student visa file.

Questions students ask

How much is the tuition for College Certificate IV - Child, Youth and Family Intervention + College Diploma - Community Services?

First-year tuition is listed at 10,950 AUD. Living costs are extra; Education Training & Employment Australia (ETEA) - South Australia (Adelaide) estimates 29,710 AUD a year. Confirm the current fee with the school.

What is the application fee?

The application fee is 250 AUD. It is paid once per application and is not refunded after the school receives the application.

When is the next intake?

The earliest intake currently open is Apr 2027. Start your application about eight months before that.

Is College Certificate IV - Child, Youth and Family Intervention + College Diploma - Community Services a degree?

It is listed as a diploma. Check with the school what qualification it awards and whether it leads to further study or work rights.

Which visa do I need to study in Australia?

You need a Student visa (subclass 500), decided by Department of Home Affairs. Apply after you accept an offer and can show the required funds.

Can Study Spectra help me apply?

Yes. We check your profile, prepare your documents and submit your application to Education Training & Employment Australia (ETEA) - South Australia (Adelaide), then help with the visa. The first call is free.

More at Education Training & Employment Australia (ETEA) - South Australia (Adelaide)

All programs at Education Training & Employment Australia (ETEA) - South Australia (Adelaide) · All schools · Get help applying