Study Spectra

On-Campus - Master Of Engineering (Industrial Automation) (MIAOC) (094185G)

Master's degree, Engineering and architecture. Engineering Institute of Technology (EIT) - Perth, Bentley, Western Australia, Australia.

Level
Master's degree
Field
Engineering and architecture
School
Engineering Institute of Technology (EIT) - Perth
Location
Bentley, Western Australia, Australia
Tuition (first year)
23,500 AUD
Application fee
Free
Earliest intake
Feb 2027
Living costs (school estimate)
29,710 AUD a year
School type
Private
DLI number
03567C

Program overview

On-Campus - Master Of Engineering (Industrial Automation) (MIAOC) (094185G) is a master's degree program in engineering and architecture at Engineering Institute of Technology (EIT) - Perth, a private institution in Bentley, Western Australia, Australia, founded in 2008.

First-year tuition is listed at 23,500 AUD and the application fee at Free. The earliest intake currently open is Feb 2027.

Applications to Engineering Institute of Technology (EIT) - Perth typically receive a decision in 23 hours and 6 minutes, based on recent applications.

Cost of the first year

Plan for about 53,210 AUD for the first year before travel, insurance and visa fees. The visa application charge and the living-cost figure are set by the government and have changed in recent years. Tuition varies widely by provider and course. Use the Home Affairs pages for the current visa charge and funds requirement.

Figures are as listed in October 2026. Schools revise tuition every year, so confirm the current amount with the school before you pay a deposit.

ItemAmount (AUD)
Tuition, first year23,500 AUD
Living costs, first year (school estimate)29,710 AUD
Application fee (one time)Free
Estimated first-year total53,210 AUD

How the tuition compares in Australia

Our directory lists 74 master's degree programs in engineering and architecture at 16 schools in Australia. Their median first-year tuition is 43,200 AUD, and the middle half cost between 35,800 AUD and 44,160 AUD.

At 23,500 AUD, On-Campus - Master Of Engineering (Industrial Automation) (MIAOC) (094185G) is 46% below the median, in the most affordable quarter. The full range runs from 23,440 AUD to 47,040 AUD.

Lower-cost master's degree options in engineering and architecture

If budget matters, these master's degree programs in engineering and architecture have some of the lowest listed first-year tuition in Australia.

ProgramSchoolTuition (1st year)
Graduate Certificate - Business and Management (118453B) + Master of Engineering - Engineering Management (115910F) at Adelaide UniversityEynesbury College - City Campus - East - Adelaide, Adelaide23,440 AUD
On-Campus - Master of Engineering (Civil: Structural) (0100461)Engineering Institute of Technology (EIT) - Melbourne, Melbourne23,500 AUD
On Campus – Master of Engineering (Electrical Systems) (MEEOC) (0100462)Engineering Institute of Technology (EIT) - Brisbane, Brisbane28,440 AUD
Foundation Studies - Art, Design and Architecture (FS022ADA) (108492M) + Bachelor of Architectural Design (BP250) (060830J) +Master of ArchitectureRoyal Melbourne Institute of Technology (RMIT) - Training, Melbourne29,350 AUD
Master of Maritime Engineering (Professional) (P7F) (107643J)University of Tasmania (UTAS) - Launceston, Launceston35,250 AUD
Master of Architecture (Research) (070375M)Deakin University - Geelong Waterfront, Geelong35,800 AUD

Plan for the Feb 2027 intake

Working back from a Feb 2027 start, this is a realistic plan. Popular programs can fill early, so the earlier end of each window is safer. The main intakes are February or March and July, with some providers adding more. Plan your application several months ahead.

ByStep
April 2026Shortlist programs, check entry requirements and book your English test.
June 2026Prepare your statement of purpose, references and transcripts, then apply.
August 2026Receive offers, compare total costs and accept one.
October 2026Pay the deposit, gather funds evidence and apply for the student visa.
January 2027Book travel and accommodation once the visa is approved.

Entry requirements and documents

Engineering Institute of Technology (EIT) - Perth sets the exact entry requirements for On-Campus - Master Of Engineering (Industrial Automation) (MIAOC) (094185G). For a master's degree, applicants usually need the following.

Providers and the visa accept a range of tests such as IELTS, TOEFL and PTE Academic, with minimums that depend on the course and provider.

  • A completed bachelor's degree, with transcripts and degree certificate.
  • A statement of purpose explaining why this program fits your plans.
  • Academic or employer references, and a CV if you have work experience.
  • A valid passport.
  • English test results, unless the school waives them.

Student visa: Student visa (subclass 500)

Students from India need a Student visa (subclass 500) to study in Australia. Department of Home Affairs decides the application.

The subclass 500 visa requires an enrolment at a registered provider, health cover for the stay and evidence that you are a genuine student with enough money. Policy settings for international students have changed often, so use the Home Affairs pages as the source of truth.

  • Choose a course at a provider registered for international students and apply for admission.
  • Accept the offer, pay the required deposit and receive the Confirmation of Enrolment (CoE).
  • Arrange Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC) for the stay.
  • Prepare the genuine student statement, financial evidence, English evidence and identity documents, then apply online.

After you graduate

Eligible graduates may apply for the Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485). Eligibility depends on the qualification, the visa stream and age limits, and settings have changed, so read the current requirements.

How to apply with Study Spectra

  • Send us your marksheets, English test result (or test plan) and budget.
  • We check your profile against On-Campus - Master Of Engineering (Industrial Automation) (MIAOC) (094185G) and suggest alternatives if it is a stretch.
  • We prepare your statement of purpose and documents, and submit the application.
  • When the offer arrives, we help with the deposit, funds evidence and the student visa file.

Questions students ask

How much is the tuition for On-Campus - Master Of Engineering (Industrial Automation) (MIAOC) (094185G)?

First-year tuition is listed at 23,500 AUD. Living costs are extra; Engineering Institute of Technology (EIT) - Perth estimates 29,710 AUD a year. Confirm the current fee with the school.

What is the application fee?

This program lists no application fee.

When is the next intake?

The earliest intake currently open is Feb 2027. Start your application about eight months before that.

Is On-Campus - Master Of Engineering (Industrial Automation) (MIAOC) (094185G) a degree?

It is listed as a master's degree. The school awards the degree on completion.

Which visa do I need to study in Australia?

You need a Student visa (subclass 500), decided by Department of Home Affairs. Apply after you accept an offer and can show the required funds.

Can Study Spectra help me apply?

Yes. We check your profile, prepare your documents and submit your application to Engineering Institute of Technology (EIT) - Perth, then help with the visa. The first call is free.

More at Engineering Institute of Technology (EIT) - Perth

All programs at Engineering Institute of Technology (EIT) - Perth · All schools · Get help applying