Study Spectra

Bachelor of Arts - Digital Communications

Bachelor's degree, Arts, design and media. EU Business School - Barcelona, Barcelona, Catalonia, Spain.

Level
Bachelor's degree
Field
Arts, design and media
School
EU Business School - Barcelona
Location
Barcelona, Catalonia, Spain
Tuition (first year)
22,050 EUR
Application fee
200 EUR
Earliest intake
Feb 2027
Living costs (school estimate)
16,680 EUR a year
School type
Private

Program overview

Bachelor of Arts - Digital Communications is a bachelor's degree program in arts, design and media at EU Business School - Barcelona, a private institution in Barcelona, Catalonia, Spain, founded in 1973.

First-year tuition is listed at 22,050 EUR and the application fee at 200 EUR. The earliest intake currently open is Feb 2027.

Cost of the first year

Plan for about 38,930 EUR for the first year before travel, insurance and visa fees.

Figures are as listed in October 2026. Schools revise tuition every year, so confirm the current amount with the school before you pay a deposit.

ItemAmount (EUR)
Tuition, first year22,050 EUR
Living costs, first year (school estimate)16,680 EUR
Application fee (one time)200 EUR
Estimated first-year total38,930 EUR

How the tuition compares in Spain

Our directory lists 28 bachelor's degree programs in arts, design and media at 3 schools in Spain. Their median first-year tuition is 11,790 EUR, and the middle half cost between 10,320 EUR and 12,330 EUR.

At 22,050 EUR, Bachelor of Arts - Digital Communications is 87% above the median, in the most expensive quarter. The full range runs from 9,360 EUR to 22,050 EUR.

Lower-cost bachelor's degree options in arts, design and media

If budget matters, these bachelor's degree programs in arts, design and media have some of the lowest listed first-year tuition in Spain.

ProgramSchoolTuition (1st year)
Bachelor in Audiovisual Design and Illustration (Spanish)University of Design, Innovation and Technology, Madrid9,360 EUR
Bachelor in Animation (Spanish)LCI Barcelona, Barcelona11,790 EUR

Plan for the Feb 2027 intake

Working back from a Feb 2027 start, this is a realistic plan. Popular programs can fill early, so the earlier end of each window is safer.

ByStep
April 2026Shortlist programs, check entry requirements and book your English test.
June 2026Prepare your statement of purpose, references and transcripts, then apply.
August 2026Receive offers, compare total costs and accept one.
October 2026Pay the deposit, gather funds evidence and apply for the student visa.
January 2027Book travel and accommodation once the visa is approved.

Entry requirements and documents

EU Business School - Barcelona sets the exact entry requirements for Bachelor of Arts - Digital Communications. For a bachelor's degree, applicants usually need the following.

English test requirements are set by the school. IELTS Academic, TOEFL and PTE Academic are the most widely accepted.

  • Class 12 marksheets and certificate (or the school's accepted equivalent).
  • A personal statement or statement of purpose.
  • A reference from a teacher or school.
  • A valid passport.
  • English test results, unless the school waives them.

How to apply with Study Spectra

  • Send us your marksheets, English test result (or test plan) and budget.
  • We check your profile against Bachelor of Arts - Digital Communications and suggest alternatives if it is a stretch.
  • We prepare your statement of purpose and documents, and submit the application.
  • When the offer arrives, we help with the deposit, funds evidence and the student visa file.

Questions students ask

How much is the tuition for Bachelor of Arts - Digital Communications?

First-year tuition is listed at 22,050 EUR. Living costs are extra; EU Business School - Barcelona estimates 16,680 EUR a year. Confirm the current fee with the school.

What is the application fee?

The application fee is 200 EUR. It is paid once per application and is not refunded after the school receives the application.

When is the next intake?

The earliest intake currently open is Feb 2027. Start your application about eight months before that.

Is Bachelor of Arts - Digital Communications a degree?

It is listed as a bachelor's degree. The school awards the degree on completion.

Can Study Spectra help me apply?

Yes. We check your profile, prepare your documents and submit your application to EU Business School - Barcelona, then help with the visa. The first call is free.

More at EU Business School - Barcelona

All programs at EU Business School - Barcelona · All schools · Get help applying