Study Spectra

Bachelor of Science (Honours) - Business Management

Bachelor's degree, Business and management. GBS Malta, San Giljan, Northern Harbour, Malta.

Level
Bachelor's degree
Field
Business and management
School
GBS Malta
Location
San Giljan, Northern Harbour, Malta
Tuition (first year)
6,000 EUR
Application fee
Free
Earliest intake
May 2027
Living costs (school estimate)
14,400 EUR a year
School type
Private
DLI number
2022-010

Program overview

Bachelor of Science (Honours) - Business Management is a bachelor's degree program in business and management at GBS Malta, a private institution in San Giljan, Northern Harbour, Malta, founded in 2010.

First-year tuition is listed at 6,000 EUR and the application fee at Free. The earliest intake currently open is May 2027.

Applications to GBS Malta typically receive a decision in 2 days and 21 hours, based on recent applications.

Cost of the first year

Plan for about 20,400 EUR for the first year before travel, insurance and visa fees.

Figures are as listed in October 2026. Schools revise tuition every year, so confirm the current amount with the school before you pay a deposit.

ItemAmount (EUR)
Tuition, first year6,000 EUR
Living costs, first year (school estimate)14,400 EUR
Application fee (one time)Free
Estimated first-year total20,400 EUR

How the tuition compares in Malta

Our directory lists 20 bachelor's degree programs in business and management at 5 schools in Malta. Their median first-year tuition is 6,100 EUR, and the middle half cost between 6,100 EUR and 6,500 EUR.

At 6,000 EUR, Bachelor of Science (Honours) - Business Management is 2% below the median, in the most affordable quarter. The full range runs from 6,000 EUR to 7,500 EUR.

Lower-cost bachelor's degree options in business and management

If budget matters, these bachelor's degree programs in business and management have some of the lowest listed first-year tuition in Malta.

ProgramSchoolTuition (1st year)
Bachelor of Business AdministrationAscencia Malta, Floriana6,000 EUR
Bachelor of Arts - Accounting and Finance - Day ShiftGlobal College Malta, Smart City Malta6,100 EUR
Bachelor of Arts - Business Management (Top-up)Learn Key Institute Malta, Msida6,500 EUR
Dual Program - Diploma in Entrepreneurship & Bachelor of Science (Honours) - Business Administration - International BusinessSaint Martin’s Institute of Higher Education, Il-Hamrun6,696 EUR

Plan for the May 2027 intake

Working back from a May 2027 start, this is a realistic plan. Popular programs can fill early, so the earlier end of each window is safer.

ByStep
July 2026Shortlist programs, check entry requirements and book your English test.
September 2026Prepare your statement of purpose, references and transcripts, then apply.
November 2026Receive offers, compare total costs and accept one.
January 2027Pay the deposit, gather funds evidence and apply for the student visa.
April 2027Book travel and accommodation once the visa is approved.

Entry requirements and documents

GBS Malta sets the exact entry requirements for Bachelor of Science (Honours) - Business Management. For a bachelor's degree, applicants usually need the following.

English test requirements are set by the school. IELTS Academic, TOEFL and PTE Academic are the most widely accepted.

  • Class 12 marksheets and certificate (or the school's accepted equivalent).
  • A personal statement or statement of purpose.
  • A reference from a teacher or school.
  • A valid passport.
  • English test results, unless the school waives them.

Scholarships at GBS Malta

Check the eligibility rules for each scholarship before you apply. Some are applied automatically, others need a separate application.

  • Feb'27 Intake-Scholarship for International Students: 5.0% - 15.0% of tuition

How to apply with Study Spectra

  • Send us your marksheets, English test result (or test plan) and budget.
  • We check your profile against Bachelor of Science (Honours) - Business Management and suggest alternatives if it is a stretch.
  • We prepare your statement of purpose and documents, and submit the application.
  • When the offer arrives, we help with the deposit, funds evidence and the student visa file.

Questions students ask

How much is the tuition for Bachelor of Science (Honours) - Business Management?

First-year tuition is listed at 6,000 EUR. Living costs are extra; GBS Malta estimates 14,400 EUR a year. Confirm the current fee with the school.

What is the application fee?

This program lists no application fee.

When is the next intake?

The earliest intake currently open is May 2027. Start your application about eight months before that.

Is Bachelor of Science (Honours) - Business Management a degree?

It is listed as a bachelor's degree. The school awards the degree on completion.

Can Study Spectra help me apply?

Yes. We check your profile, prepare your documents and submit your application to GBS Malta, then help with the visa. The first call is free.

More at GBS Malta

All programs at GBS Malta · All schools · Get help applying