Study Spectra

Double Degree - Master of Science - Digital Transformation Leadership & Master of Science - International Business Management (transfer to Kingston University, United Kingdom)

Master's degree, General studies. GISMA University of Applied Sciences - Potsdam, Potsdam, Brandenburg, Germany.

Level
Master's degree
Field
General studies
School
GISMA University of Applied Sciences - Potsdam
Location
Potsdam, Brandenburg, Germany
Tuition (first year)
12,750 EUR
Application fee
Free
Earliest intake
Jan 2027
Living costs (school estimate)
11,904 EUR a year
School type
Private

Program overview

Double Degree - Master of Science - Digital Transformation Leadership & Master of Science - International Business Management (transfer to Kingston University, United Kingdom) is a master's degree program in general studies at GISMA University of Applied Sciences - Potsdam, a private institution in Potsdam, Brandenburg, Germany, founded in 1999.

First-year tuition is listed at 12,750 EUR and the application fee at Free. The earliest intake currently open is Jan 2027.

Applications to GISMA University of Applied Sciences - Potsdam typically receive a decision in 1 day and 13 hours, based on recent applications.

Cost of the first year

Plan for about 24,654 EUR for the first year before travel, insurance and visa fees. The blocked-account amount is set annually by the German authorities. It was around €11,900 per year at the last check, and it may have been revised. Public universities charge a semester contribution, and some states such as Baden-Württemberg charge tuition to non-EU students. Private universities charge fees.

Figures are as listed in October 2026. Schools revise tuition every year, so confirm the current amount with the school before you pay a deposit.

ItemAmount (EUR)
Tuition, first year12,750 EUR
Living costs, first year (school estimate)11,904 EUR
Application fee (one time)Free
Estimated first-year total24,654 EUR

How the tuition compares in Germany

Our directory lists 37 master's degree programs in general studies at 15 schools in Germany. Their median first-year tuition is 12,550 EUR, and the middle half cost between 11,500 EUR and 12,833 EUR.

At 12,750 EUR, Double Degree - Master of Science - Digital Transformation Leadership & Master of Science - International Business Management (transfer to Kingston University, United Kingdom) is 2% above the median, in the middle of the range. The full range runs from 6,480 EUR to 23,850 EUR.

Lower-cost master's degree options in general studies

If budget matters, these master's degree programs in general studies have some of the lowest listed first-year tuition in Germany.

ProgramSchoolTuition (1st year)
International Business Certificate - Continue to Master DegreeInternational School of Management (ISM) - Berlin, Berlin6,480 EUR
International Business Certificate - Continue to Master DegreeInternational School of Management (ISM) - Cologne (Köln), Köln6,480 EUR
International Business Certificate - Continue to Master DegreeInternational School of Management (ISM) - Dortmund, Dortmund6,480 EUR
International Business Certificate - Continue to Master DegreeInternational School of Management (ISM) - Frankfurt, Frankfurt6,480 EUR
International Business Certificate - Continue to Master DegreeInternational School of Management (ISM) - Hamburg, Hamburg6,480 EUR
International Business Certificate - Continue to Master DegreeInternational School of Management (ISM) - Munich (München), München6,480 EUR

Plan for the Jan 2027 intake

Working back from a Jan 2027 start, this is a realistic plan. Popular programs can fill early, so the earlier end of each window is safer. Winter semester (starting in October) is the main intake, with a summer semester (starting in April) for some programmes. Deadlines are often between January and July, and some are earlier.

ByStep
March 2026Shortlist programs, check entry requirements and book your English test.
May 2026Prepare your statement of purpose, references and transcripts, then apply.
July 2026Receive offers, compare total costs and accept one.
September 2026Pay the deposit, gather funds evidence and apply for the student visa.
December 2026Book travel and accommodation once the visa is approved.

Entry requirements and documents

GISMA University of Applied Sciences - Potsdam sets the exact entry requirements for Double Degree - Master of Science - Digital Transformation Leadership & Master of Science - International Business Management (transfer to Kingston University, United Kingdom). For a master's degree, applicants usually need the following.

English-taught programmes usually ask for IELTS or TOEFL. German-taught programmes ask for a German test such as TestDaF or DSH. Each university sets its own minimum levels.

  • A completed bachelor's degree, with transcripts and degree certificate.
  • A statement of purpose explaining why this program fits your plans.
  • Academic or employer references, and a CV if you have work experience.
  • A valid passport.
  • English test results, unless the school waives them.

Student visa: National visa for study

Students from India need a National visa for study to study in Germany. German embassies and consulates, and the university's admissions office decides the application.

Germany has a large number of English-taught and German-taught programmes, and many public universities charge little or no tuition. The practical hurdles are admission requirements for Indian degrees, a blocked-account proof of funds, and visa appointment availability.

  • Check the programme's admission rules and language requirements on the university site and on DAAD. Applications go to the university or to uni-assist.
  • If required for your country, obtain the academic evaluation certificate the university asks for (APS India for Indian applicants).
  • Receive the admission letter, open the blocked account and arrange health insurance.
  • Book the visa appointment, prepare the national visa application and attend the appointment.

After you graduate

Graduates can apply for a residence permit to look for work related to their degree for a limited period. Check the current rules on the official sources.

Scholarships at GISMA University of Applied Sciences - Potsdam

Check the eligibility rules for each scholarship before you apply. Some are applied automatically, others need a separate application.

  • GISMA High Achievers Scholarship: 15.0% - 30.0% of tuition
  • Think Digital Scholarship: €1,000 EUR
  • Tuition Fee Bursary: 15.0% - 40.0% of tuition
  • Women in Tech Scholarship: 50.0% - 100.0% of tuition

How to apply with Study Spectra

  • Send us your marksheets, English test result (or test plan) and budget.
  • We check your profile against Double Degree - Master of Science - Digital Transformation Leadership & Master of Science - International Business Management (transfer to Kingston University, United Kingdom) and suggest alternatives if it is a stretch.
  • We prepare your statement of purpose and documents, and submit the application.
  • When the offer arrives, we help with the deposit, funds evidence and the student visa file.

Questions students ask

How much is the tuition for Double Degree - Master of Science - Digital Transformation Leadership & Master of Science - International Business Management (transfer to Kingston University, United Kingdom)?

First-year tuition is listed at 12,750 EUR. Living costs are extra; GISMA University of Applied Sciences - Potsdam estimates 11,904 EUR a year. Confirm the current fee with the school.

What is the application fee?

This program lists no application fee.

When is the next intake?

The earliest intake currently open is Jan 2027. Start your application about eight months before that.

Is Double Degree - Master of Science - Digital Transformation Leadership & Master of Science - International Business Management (transfer to Kingston University, United Kingdom) a degree?

It is listed as a master's degree. The school awards the degree on completion.

Which visa do I need to study in Germany?

You need a National visa for study, decided by German embassies and consulates, and the university's admissions office. Apply after you accept an offer and can show the required funds.

Can Study Spectra help me apply?

Yes. We check your profile, prepare your documents and submit your application to GISMA University of Applied Sciences - Potsdam, then help with the visa. The first call is free.

More at GISMA University of Applied Sciences - Potsdam

All programs at GISMA University of Applied Sciences - Potsdam · All schools · Get help applying