Study Spectra

U+ Education Summer Camp (Online)

Program, Education. Global Education Canada, Burnaby, British Columbia, Canada.

Level
Program
Field
Education
School
Global Education Canada
Location
Burnaby, British Columbia, Canada
Tuition (first year)
1,299 CAD
Application fee
Free
Earliest intake
Jul 2027
Living costs (school estimate)
23,448 CAD a year
School type
Private

Program overview

U+ Education Summer Camp (Online) is a program program in education at Global Education Canada, a private institution in Burnaby, British Columbia, Canada, founded in 2016.

First-year tuition is listed at 1,299 CAD and the application fee at Free. The earliest intake currently open is Jul 2027.

Cost of the first year

Plan for about 24,747 CAD for the first year before travel, insurance and visa fees. Plan for first-year tuition, living costs at the level IRCC sets, and travel. Tuition varies widely between universities, colleges and provinces. IRCC revises the living-cost figure from time to time, so confirm the current amount on the official study permit page.

Figures are as listed in October 2026. Schools revise tuition every year, so confirm the current amount with the school before you pay a deposit.

ItemAmount (CAD)
Tuition, first year1,299 CAD
Living costs, first year (school estimate)23,448 CAD
Application fee (one time)Free
Estimated first-year total24,747 CAD

How the tuition compares in Canada

Our directory lists 6 program programs in education at 5 schools in Canada. Their median first-year tuition is 18,000 CAD, and the middle half cost between 13,500 CAD and 18,000 CAD.

At 1,299 CAD, U+ Education Summer Camp (Online) is 93% below the median, in the most affordable quarter. The full range runs from 1,299 CAD to 18,506 CAD.

Lower-cost program options in education

If budget matters, these program programs in education have some of the lowest listed first-year tuition in Canada.

ProgramSchoolTuition (1st year)
Attestation of Collegial Studies (AEC) - Early Childhood Education Techniques (JEE.0K)College St-Michel, Montreal13,500 CAD
Attestation of Collegial Studies (AEC) - Early Childhood Education (JEE.0K)Cegep de la Gaspesie et des Iles, Montreal16,503 CAD
Early Childhood Education (ECE) (Co-op)Oxford International - Halifax Campus, Halifax18,000 CAD
Attestation of College Studies (AEC) - Early Childhood Education (JEE.0K)LaSalle College - Montreal, Montreal18,506 CAD

Plan for the Jul 2027 intake

Working back from a Jul 2027 start, this is a realistic plan. Popular programs can fill early, so the earlier end of each window is safer. September is the main intake. Many institutions also admit in January and May. Applications usually open several months ahead and some programmes close early.

ByStep
September 2026Shortlist programs, check entry requirements and book your English test.
November 2026Prepare your statement of purpose, references and transcripts, then apply.
January 2027Receive offers, compare total costs and accept one.
March 2027Pay the deposit, gather funds evidence and apply for the student visa.
June 2027Book travel and accommodation once the visa is approved.

Entry requirements and documents

Global Education Canada sets the exact entry requirements for U+ Education Summer Camp (Online). For a program, applicants usually need the following.

Most institutions accept IELTS Academic, TOEFL, PTE Academic or similar tests. Each institution sets its own minimum scores, so read the programme page rather than relying on a general figure.

  • Your most recent academic transcripts and certificates.
  • A statement of purpose.
  • References, and a CV where work experience is relevant.
  • A valid passport.
  • English test results, unless the school waives them.

Student visa: Study permit

Students from India need a Study permit to study in Canada. Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) decides the application.

Canada admits international students to designated learning institutions (DLIs) on a study permit. The admission, the funds and the permit application all have to line up, and several rules have changed in recent years, so check each step against IRCC before you pay anything.

  • Shortlist programmes at a designated learning institution and check that the programme itself is eligible for the outcome you want (for example a post-graduation work permit).
  • Apply and receive a letter of acceptance. Check on IRCC whether you also need a provincial or territorial attestation letter.
  • Prepare proof of funds, identity documents, a study plan or letter of explanation, and any language test results the institution or IRCC asks for.
  • Complete the study permit application online and give biometrics when asked. A medical exam may be required.

After you graduate

Graduates of eligible programmes at eligible institutions may apply for a post-graduation work permit. Eligibility depends on the institution, programme and field of study, and the rules have been changing, so check the current IRCC conditions before choosing a course on that basis.

How to apply with Study Spectra

  • Send us your marksheets, English test result (or test plan) and budget.
  • We check your profile against U+ Education Summer Camp (Online) and suggest alternatives if it is a stretch.
  • We prepare your statement of purpose and documents, and submit the application.
  • When the offer arrives, we help with the deposit, funds evidence and the student visa file.

Questions students ask

How much is the tuition for U+ Education Summer Camp (Online)?

First-year tuition is listed at 1,299 CAD. Living costs are extra; Global Education Canada estimates 23,448 CAD a year. Confirm the current fee with the school.

What is the application fee?

This program lists no application fee.

When is the next intake?

The earliest intake currently open is Jul 2027. Start your application about eight months before that.

Is U+ Education Summer Camp (Online) a degree?

It is listed as a program. Check with the school what qualification it awards and whether it leads to further study or work rights.

Which visa do I need to study in Canada?

You need a Study permit, decided by Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC). Apply after you accept an offer and can show the required funds.

Can Study Spectra help me apply?

Yes. We check your profile, prepare your documents and submit your application to Global Education Canada, then help with the visa. The first call is free.

All programs at Global Education Canada · All schools · Get help applying