Study Spectra

Doctor of Philosophy - Counselor Education and Supervision

Doctoral degree, Social sciences and humanities. Governors State University (GovState), University Park, Illinois, United States.

Level
Doctoral degree
Field
Social sciences and humanities
School
Governors State University (GovState)
Location
University Park, Illinois, United States
Tuition (first year)
13,152 USD
Application fee
Free
Earliest intake
Aug 2027
Living costs (school estimate)
17,982 USD a year
School type
Public

Program overview

Doctor of Philosophy - Counselor Education and Supervision is a doctoral degree program in social sciences and humanities at Governors State University (GovState), a public institution in University Park, Illinois, United States, founded in 1969.

First-year tuition is listed at 13,152 USD and the application fee at Free. The earliest intake currently open is Aug 2027.

Applications to Governors State University (GovState) typically receive a decision in 8 days and 4 hours, based on recent applications.

Cost of the first year

Plan for about 31,134 USD for the first year before travel, insurance and visa fees. Costs differ sharply between public and private schools and between states. The I-20 states the school's estimate of tuition and living costs, and your funds evidence should match it. Read the school's cost page and the official student visa pages for the fees that apply.

Figures are as listed in October 2026. Schools revise tuition every year, so confirm the current amount with the school before you pay a deposit.

ItemAmount (USD)
Tuition, first year13,152 USD
Living costs, first year (school estimate)17,982 USD
Application fee (one time)Free
Estimated first-year total31,134 USD

How the tuition compares in the United States

Our directory lists 64 doctoral degree programs in social sciences and humanities at 10 schools in the United States. Their median first-year tuition is 28,170 USD, and the middle half cost between 28,170 USD and 35,700 USD.

At 13,152 USD, Doctor of Philosophy - Counselor Education and Supervision is 53% below the median, in the most affordable quarter. The full range runs from 13,152 USD to 64,310 USD.

Lower-cost doctoral degree options in social sciences and humanities

If budget matters, these doctoral degree programs in social sciences and humanities have some of the lowest listed first-year tuition in the United States.

ProgramSchoolTuition (1st year)
Doctor of Philosophy - Heritage StudiesArkansas State University, Jonesboro13,262 USD
Doctor of Philosophy - Forensic ScienceSam Houston State University (SHSU), Huntsville16,243 USD
Doctor of Philosophy - Applied Mathematics University of Colorado - Denver, Denver19,738 USD
Dual Degree - Masters of Social Work & Juris Doctorate University of Nevada (UNLV) - Las Vegas, Las Vegas24,050 USD
Doctor of Philosophy - AnthropologySouthern Illinois University Carbondale, Carbondale28,170 USD
Dual Degree - Bachelor of Arts - History & Juris Doctor of Law - LawUniversity at Buffalo, State University of New York, Buffalo35,700 USD

Plan for the Aug 2027 intake

Working back from a Aug 2027 start, this is a realistic plan. Popular programs can fill early, so the earlier end of each window is safer. Fall (August or September) is the main intake and Spring (January) is the second. Graduate deadlines are often several months earlier than the start date.

ByStep
October 2026Shortlist programs, check entry requirements and book your English test.
December 2026Prepare your statement of purpose, references and transcripts, then apply.
February 2027Receive offers, compare total costs and accept one.
April 2027Pay the deposit, gather funds evidence and apply for the student visa.
July 2027Book travel and accommodation once the visa is approved.

Entry requirements and documents

Governors State University (GovState) sets the exact entry requirements for Doctor of Philosophy - Counselor Education and Supervision. For a doctoral degree, applicants usually need the following.

Most schools accept TOEFL, IELTS or Duolingo and set their own minimums. Graduate programmes may also ask for GRE or GMAT scores, though many programmes have made these optional.

  • A master's degree (some schools accept an outstanding bachelor's degree).
  • A research proposal and the name of a possible supervisor.
  • Academic references and a CV with any publications.
  • A valid passport.
  • English test results, unless the school waives them.

Student visa: F-1 student visa

Students from India need a F-1 student visa to study in the United States. U.S. Department of State (visa) and Student and Exchange Visitor Program (SEVP) decides the application.

An F-1 visa is for full-time academic study at a school certified by the Student and Exchange Visitor Program. The school issues a Form I-20 and the visa itself is decided at a consular interview, so a consistent study plan and clear finances matter more than the paperwork volume.

  • Shortlist SEVP-certified schools and complete applications. Check test requirements such as GRE, GMAT or English tests programme by programme.
  • After admission and proof of funds, the school issues the Form I-20.
  • Pay the SEVIS fee, complete the DS-160 online visa application and pay the visa application fee.
  • Book and attend the visa interview at the U.S. Embassy or Consulate. Bring the I-20, passport, financial documents and admission papers.

After you graduate

Students may be eligible for optional practical training in their field of study, with an extension for certain STEM degrees. Conditions apply, so read the official rules and speak to your school's designated school official.

How to apply with Study Spectra

  • Send us your marksheets, English test result (or test plan) and budget.
  • We check your profile against Doctor of Philosophy - Counselor Education and Supervision and suggest alternatives if it is a stretch.
  • We prepare your statement of purpose and documents, and submit the application.
  • When the offer arrives, we help with the deposit, funds evidence and the student visa file.

Questions students ask

How much is the tuition for Doctor of Philosophy - Counselor Education and Supervision?

First-year tuition is listed at 13,152 USD. Living costs are extra; Governors State University (GovState) estimates 17,982 USD a year. Confirm the current fee with the school.

What is the application fee?

This program lists no application fee.

When is the next intake?

The earliest intake currently open is Aug 2027. Start your application about eight months before that.

Is Doctor of Philosophy - Counselor Education and Supervision a degree?

It is listed as a doctoral degree. The school awards the degree on completion.

Which visa do I need to study in the United States?

You need a F-1 student visa, decided by U.S. Department of State (visa) and Student and Exchange Visitor Program (SEVP). Apply after you accept an offer and can show the required funds.

Can Study Spectra help me apply?

Yes. We check your profile, prepare your documents and submit your application to Governors State University (GovState), then help with the visa. The first call is free.

More at Governors State University (GovState)

All programs at Governors State University (GovState) · All schools · Get help applying