Study Spectra

Preparatory Course - Economics (Wirtschaft – W-course) - Vorbereitungskurs Wirtschaft/Deutsch

Program, Business and management. Hochschule Fresenius - Cologne (Köln), Cologne, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany.

Level
Program
Field
Business and management
School
Hochschule Fresenius - Cologne (Köln)
Location
Cologne, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany
Tuition (first year)
12,000 EUR
Application fee
Free
Earliest intake
Sept 2027
Living costs (school estimate)
11,904 EUR a year
School type
Private

Program overview

Preparatory Course - Economics (Wirtschaft – W-course) - Vorbereitungskurs Wirtschaft/Deutsch is a program program in business and management at Hochschule Fresenius - Cologne (Köln), a private institution in Cologne, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany, founded in 1848.

First-year tuition is listed at 12,000 EUR and the application fee at Free. The earliest intake currently open is Sept 2027.

Applications to Hochschule Fresenius - Cologne (Köln) typically receive a decision in 2 days and 3 hours, based on recent applications.

Cost of the first year

Plan for about 23,904 EUR for the first year before travel, insurance and visa fees. The blocked-account amount is set annually by the German authorities. It was around €11,900 per year at the last check, and it may have been revised. Public universities charge a semester contribution, and some states such as Baden-Württemberg charge tuition to non-EU students. Private universities charge fees.

Figures are as listed in October 2026. Schools revise tuition every year, so confirm the current amount with the school before you pay a deposit.

ItemAmount (EUR)
Tuition, first year12,000 EUR
Living costs, first year (school estimate)11,904 EUR
Application fee (one time)Free
Estimated first-year total23,904 EUR

How the tuition compares in Germany

Our directory lists 4 program programs in business and management at 4 schools in Germany. Their median first-year tuition is 11,000 EUR, and the middle half cost between 11,000 EUR and 11,000 EUR.

At 12,000 EUR, Preparatory Course - Economics (Wirtschaft – W-course) - Vorbereitungskurs Wirtschaft/Deutsch is 9% above the median, in the most expensive quarter. The full range runs from 7,350 EUR to 12,000 EUR.

Lower-cost program options in business and management

If budget matters, these program programs in business and management have some of the lowest listed first-year tuition in Germany.

ProgramSchoolTuition (1st year)
Business Bridging ProgramEU Business School - Munich, Munich7,350 EUR
University Foudation- Studienkolleg Program - Business Focus (W-Course)Mediadesign Hochschule (mdh) University of Applied Sciences - Berlin, Berlin11,000 EUR
University Foudation- Studienkolleg Program - Business Focus (W-Course)Mediadesign Hochschule (mdh) University of Applied Sciences - Düsseldorf, Düsseldorf11,000 EUR

Plan for the Sept 2027 intake

Working back from a Sept 2027 start, this is a realistic plan. Popular programs can fill early, so the earlier end of each window is safer. Winter semester (starting in October) is the main intake, with a summer semester (starting in April) for some programmes. Deadlines are often between January and July, and some are earlier.

ByStep
November 2026Shortlist programs, check entry requirements and book your English test.
January 2027Prepare your statement of purpose, references and transcripts, then apply.
March 2027Receive offers, compare total costs and accept one.
May 2027Pay the deposit, gather funds evidence and apply for the student visa.
August 2027Book travel and accommodation once the visa is approved.

Entry requirements and documents

Hochschule Fresenius - Cologne (Köln) sets the exact entry requirements for Preparatory Course - Economics (Wirtschaft – W-course) - Vorbereitungskurs Wirtschaft/Deutsch. For a program, applicants usually need the following.

English-taught programmes usually ask for IELTS or TOEFL. German-taught programmes ask for a German test such as TestDaF or DSH. Each university sets its own minimum levels.

  • Your most recent academic transcripts and certificates.
  • A statement of purpose.
  • References, and a CV where work experience is relevant.
  • A valid passport.
  • English test results, unless the school waives them.

Student visa: National visa for study

Students from India need a National visa for study to study in Germany. German embassies and consulates, and the university's admissions office decides the application.

Germany has a large number of English-taught and German-taught programmes, and many public universities charge little or no tuition. The practical hurdles are admission requirements for Indian degrees, a blocked-account proof of funds, and visa appointment availability.

  • Check the programme's admission rules and language requirements on the university site and on DAAD. Applications go to the university or to uni-assist.
  • If required for your country, obtain the academic evaluation certificate the university asks for (APS India for Indian applicants).
  • Receive the admission letter, open the blocked account and arrange health insurance.
  • Book the visa appointment, prepare the national visa application and attend the appointment.

After you graduate

Graduates can apply for a residence permit to look for work related to their degree for a limited period. Check the current rules on the official sources.

How to apply with Study Spectra

  • Send us your marksheets, English test result (or test plan) and budget.
  • We check your profile against Preparatory Course - Economics (Wirtschaft – W-course) - Vorbereitungskurs Wirtschaft/Deutsch and suggest alternatives if it is a stretch.
  • We prepare your statement of purpose and documents, and submit the application.
  • When the offer arrives, we help with the deposit, funds evidence and the student visa file.

Questions students ask

How much is the tuition for Preparatory Course - Economics (Wirtschaft – W-course) - Vorbereitungskurs Wirtschaft/Deutsch?

First-year tuition is listed at 12,000 EUR. Living costs are extra; Hochschule Fresenius - Cologne (Köln) estimates 11,904 EUR a year. Confirm the current fee with the school.

What is the application fee?

This program lists no application fee.

When is the next intake?

The earliest intake currently open is Sept 2027. Start your application about eight months before that.

Is Preparatory Course - Economics (Wirtschaft – W-course) - Vorbereitungskurs Wirtschaft/Deutsch a degree?

It is listed as a program. Check with the school what qualification it awards and whether it leads to further study or work rights.

Which visa do I need to study in Germany?

You need a National visa for study, decided by German embassies and consulates, and the university's admissions office. Apply after you accept an offer and can show the required funds.

Can Study Spectra help me apply?

Yes. We check your profile, prepare your documents and submit your application to Hochschule Fresenius - Cologne (Köln), then help with the visa. The first call is free.

More at Hochschule Fresenius - Cologne (Köln)

All programs at Hochschule Fresenius - Cologne (Köln) · All schools · Get help applying