Study Spectra

General Arts and Science - English for Academic Purposes (EA111)

English language, Arts, design and media. Humber Polytechnic - Lakeshore, Toronto, Ontario, Canada.

Level
English language
Field
Arts, design and media
School
Humber Polytechnic - Lakeshore
Location
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Tuition (first year)
15,389 CAD
Application fee
100 CAD
Earliest intake
Jan 2028
Living costs (school estimate)
23,448 CAD a year
School type
Public
DLI number
O19376943122

Program overview

General Arts and Science - English for Academic Purposes (EA111) is a english language program in arts, design and media at Humber Polytechnic - Lakeshore, a public institution in Toronto, Ontario, Canada, founded in 1967.

First-year tuition is listed at 15,389 CAD and the application fee at 100 CAD. The earliest intake currently open is Jan 2028.

Applications to Humber Polytechnic - Lakeshore typically receive a decision in 6 days and 21 hours, based on recent applications.

Cost of the first year

Plan for about 38,937 CAD for the first year before travel, insurance and visa fees. Plan for first-year tuition, living costs at the level IRCC sets, and travel. Tuition varies widely between universities, colleges and provinces. IRCC revises the living-cost figure from time to time, so confirm the current amount on the official study permit page.

Figures are as listed in October 2026. Schools revise tuition every year, so confirm the current amount with the school before you pay a deposit.

ItemAmount (CAD)
Tuition, first year15,389 CAD
Living costs, first year (school estimate)23,448 CAD
Application fee (one time)100 CAD
Estimated first-year total38,937 CAD

How the tuition compares in Canada

Our directory lists 6 english language programs in arts, design and media at 6 schools in Canada. Their median first-year tuition is 15,112 CAD, and the middle half cost between 13,400 CAD and 15,389 CAD.

At 15,389 CAD, General Arts and Science - English for Academic Purposes (EA111) is 2% above the median, in the most expensive quarter. The full range runs from 11,000 CAD to 43,335 CAD.

Lower-cost english language options in arts, design and media

If budget matters, these english language programs in arts, design and media have some of the lowest listed first-year tuition in Canada.

ProgramSchoolTuition (1st year)
General Arts and Science: English Language Studies (7389)Conestoga College - Doon, Kitchener11,000 CAD
English for Communication (EC)Oxford International - Halifax Campus, Halifax13,400 CAD
General Arts and Science - English for Academic Purposes (6616)Centennial College - Ashtonbee, Toronto14,762 CAD
General Arts and Science - English for Academic Purposes (International) (478)Mohawk College - Fennell, Hamilton15,112 CAD
Baccalauréat ès arts (spécialisé) - Enseig­nement des langues secondes - ESL (OYD) (Français)University of Ottawa, Ottawa43,335 CAD

Plan for the Jan 2028 intake

Working back from a Jan 2028 start, this is a realistic plan. Popular programs can fill early, so the earlier end of each window is safer. September is the main intake. Many institutions also admit in January and May. Applications usually open several months ahead and some programmes close early.

ByStep
March 2027Shortlist programs, check entry requirements and book your English test.
May 2027Prepare your statement of purpose, references and transcripts, then apply.
July 2027Receive offers, compare total costs and accept one.
September 2027Pay the deposit, gather funds evidence and apply for the student visa.
December 2027Book travel and accommodation once the visa is approved.

Entry requirements and documents

Humber Polytechnic - Lakeshore sets the exact entry requirements for General Arts and Science - English for Academic Purposes (EA111). For a english language, applicants usually need the following.

Most institutions accept IELTS Academic, TOEFL, PTE Academic or similar tests. Each institution sets its own minimum scores, so read the programme page rather than relying on a general figure.

  • Your most recent academic qualification.
  • Any earlier English test result, which the school may use for placement.
  • A valid passport.
  • English test results, unless the school waives them.

Student visa: Study permit

Students from India need a Study permit to study in Canada. Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) decides the application.

Canada admits international students to designated learning institutions (DLIs) on a study permit. The admission, the funds and the permit application all have to line up, and several rules have changed in recent years, so check each step against IRCC before you pay anything.

  • Shortlist programmes at a designated learning institution and check that the programme itself is eligible for the outcome you want (for example a post-graduation work permit).
  • Apply and receive a letter of acceptance. Check on IRCC whether you also need a provincial or territorial attestation letter.
  • Prepare proof of funds, identity documents, a study plan or letter of explanation, and any language test results the institution or IRCC asks for.
  • Complete the study permit application online and give biometrics when asked. A medical exam may be required.

After you graduate

Graduates of eligible programmes at eligible institutions may apply for a post-graduation work permit. Eligibility depends on the institution, programme and field of study, and the rules have been changing, so check the current IRCC conditions before choosing a course on that basis.

Scholarships at Humber Polytechnic - Lakeshore

Check the eligibility rules for each scholarship before you apply. Some are applied automatically, others need a separate application.

  • Bachelor's Degree Scholarships: $1,500 - $4,000 CAD
  • Degree Transfer Scholarships: $1,500 - $2,500 CAD
  • International Onshore Scholarship: $1,000 CAD
  • Senior Dean's Bachelor Of Commerce Award: $2,500 - $10,000 CAD

How to apply with Study Spectra

  • Send us your marksheets, English test result (or test plan) and budget.
  • We check your profile against General Arts and Science - English for Academic Purposes (EA111) and suggest alternatives if it is a stretch.
  • We prepare your statement of purpose and documents, and submit the application.
  • When the offer arrives, we help with the deposit, funds evidence and the student visa file.

Questions students ask

How much is the tuition for General Arts and Science - English for Academic Purposes (EA111)?

First-year tuition is listed at 15,389 CAD. Living costs are extra; Humber Polytechnic - Lakeshore estimates 23,448 CAD a year. Confirm the current fee with the school.

What is the application fee?

The application fee is 100 CAD. It is paid once per application and is not refunded after the school receives the application.

When is the next intake?

The earliest intake currently open is Jan 2028. Start your application about eight months before that.

Is General Arts and Science - English for Academic Purposes (EA111) a degree?

It is listed as a english language. Check with the school what qualification it awards and whether it leads to further study or work rights.

Which visa do I need to study in Canada?

You need a Study permit, decided by Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC). Apply after you accept an offer and can show the required funds.

Can Study Spectra help me apply?

Yes. We check your profile, prepare your documents and submit your application to Humber Polytechnic - Lakeshore, then help with the visa. The first call is free.

More at Humber Polytechnic - Lakeshore

All programs at Humber Polytechnic - Lakeshore · All schools · Get help applying