Study Spectra

University Pathway Program

Foundation or pathway, General studies. ILSC Language Schools - Montreal, Montréal, Quebec, Canada.

Level
Foundation or pathway
Field
General studies
School
ILSC Language Schools - Montreal
Location
Montréal, Quebec, Canada
Tuition (first year)
14,350 CAD
Application fee
Free
Earliest intake
Nov 2026
Living costs (school estimate)
23,448 CAD a year
School type
Private
DLI number
O19359201512

Program overview

University Pathway Program is a foundation or pathway program in general studies at ILSC Language Schools - Montreal, a private institution in Montréal, Quebec, Canada, founded in 1991.

First-year tuition is listed at 14,350 CAD and the application fee at Free. The earliest intake currently open is Nov 2026.

Applications to ILSC Language Schools - Montreal typically receive a decision in 2 days and 13 hours, based on recent applications.

Cost of the first year

Plan for about 37,798 CAD for the first year before travel, insurance and visa fees. Plan for first-year tuition, living costs at the level IRCC sets, and travel. Tuition varies widely between universities, colleges and provinces. IRCC revises the living-cost figure from time to time, so confirm the current amount on the official study permit page.

Figures are as listed in October 2026. Schools revise tuition every year, so confirm the current amount with the school before you pay a deposit.

ItemAmount (CAD)
Tuition, first year14,350 CAD
Living costs, first year (school estimate)23,448 CAD
Application fee (one time)Free
Estimated first-year total37,798 CAD

How the tuition compares in Canada

Our directory lists 155 foundation or pathway programs in general studies at 34 schools in Canada. Their median first-year tuition is 15,732 CAD, and the middle half cost between 13,284 CAD and 21,000 CAD.

At 14,350 CAD, University Pathway Program is 9% below the median, in the middle of the range. The full range runs from 3,150 CAD to 49,537 CAD.

Lower-cost foundation or pathway options in general studies

If budget matters, these foundation or pathway programs in general studies have some of the lowest listed first-year tuition in Canada.

ProgramSchoolTuition (1st year)
Greystone College Pathway Online - Core (12 lessons/week)ILSC Language Schools - Toronto, Toronto3,150 CAD
Greystone College Pathway Online - Core (12 lessons/week)ILSC Language Schools - Vancouver, Vancouver3,150 CAD
Pathway to Undergraduate StudiesKwantlen Polytechnic University - Langley, Langley9,460 CAD
Pathway to Undergraduate StudiesKwantlen Polytechnic University - Richmond, Richmond9,460 CAD
Pathway to Undergraduate StudiesKwantlen Polytechnic University - Surrey, Surrey9,460 CAD
College Certificate - Welder FoundationNorthern Lights College - Dawson Creek, Dawson Creek10,323 CAD

Plan for the Nov 2026 intake

Working back from a Nov 2026 start, this is a realistic plan. Popular programs can fill early, so the earlier end of each window is safer. September is the main intake. Many institutions also admit in January and May. Applications usually open several months ahead and some programmes close early.

ByStep
January 2026Shortlist programs, check entry requirements and book your English test.
March 2026Prepare your statement of purpose, references and transcripts, then apply.
May 2026Receive offers, compare total costs and accept one.
July 2026Pay the deposit, gather funds evidence and apply for the student visa.
October 2026Book travel and accommodation once the visa is approved.

Entry requirements and documents

ILSC Language Schools - Montreal sets the exact entry requirements for University Pathway Program. For a foundation or pathway, applicants usually need the following.

Most institutions accept IELTS Academic, TOEFL, PTE Academic or similar tests. Each institution sets its own minimum scores, so read the programme page rather than relying on a general figure.

  • Class 10 and 12 marksheets, or your most recent qualification.
  • A short personal statement.
  • English test results at the level the pathway sets.
  • A valid passport.
  • English test results, unless the school waives them.

Student visa: Study permit

Students from India need a Study permit to study in Canada. Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) decides the application.

Canada admits international students to designated learning institutions (DLIs) on a study permit. The admission, the funds and the permit application all have to line up, and several rules have changed in recent years, so check each step against IRCC before you pay anything.

  • Shortlist programmes at a designated learning institution and check that the programme itself is eligible for the outcome you want (for example a post-graduation work permit).
  • Apply and receive a letter of acceptance. Check on IRCC whether you also need a provincial or territorial attestation letter.
  • Prepare proof of funds, identity documents, a study plan or letter of explanation, and any language test results the institution or IRCC asks for.
  • Complete the study permit application online and give biometrics when asked. A medical exam may be required.

After you graduate

Graduates of eligible programmes at eligible institutions may apply for a post-graduation work permit. Eligibility depends on the institution, programme and field of study, and the rules have been changing, so check the current IRCC conditions before choosing a course on that basis.

How to apply with Study Spectra

  • Send us your marksheets, English test result (or test plan) and budget.
  • We check your profile against University Pathway Program and suggest alternatives if it is a stretch.
  • We prepare your statement of purpose and documents, and submit the application.
  • When the offer arrives, we help with the deposit, funds evidence and the student visa file.

Questions students ask

How much is the tuition for University Pathway Program?

First-year tuition is listed at 14,350 CAD. Living costs are extra; ILSC Language Schools - Montreal estimates 23,448 CAD a year. Confirm the current fee with the school.

What is the application fee?

This program lists no application fee.

When is the next intake?

The earliest intake currently open is Nov 2026. Start your application about eight months before that.

Is University Pathway Program a degree?

It is listed as a foundation or pathway. Check with the school what qualification it awards and whether it leads to further study or work rights.

Which visa do I need to study in Canada?

You need a Study permit, decided by Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC). Apply after you accept an offer and can show the required funds.

Can Study Spectra help me apply?

Yes. We check your profile, prepare your documents and submit your application to ILSC Language Schools - Montreal, then help with the visa. The first call is free.

More at ILSC Language Schools - Montreal

All programs at ILSC Language Schools - Montreal · All schools · Get help applying