Study Spectra

Bachelor of Arts - Social Media Management (B.A.) (Online)

Bachelor's degree, Social sciences and humanities. Innovative University of Applied Sciences, Cologne, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany.

Level
Bachelor's degree
Field
Social sciences and humanities
School
Innovative University of Applied Sciences
Location
Cologne, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany
Tuition (first year)
7,440 EUR
Application fee
Free
Earliest intake
Apr 2028
Living costs (school estimate)
11,904 EUR a year
School type
Private

Program overview

Bachelor of Arts - Social Media Management (B.A.) (Online) is a bachelor's degree program in social sciences and humanities at Innovative University of Applied Sciences, a private institution in Cologne, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany, founded in 2022.

First-year tuition is listed at 7,440 EUR and the application fee at Free. The earliest intake currently open is Apr 2028.

Cost of the first year

Plan for about 19,344 EUR for the first year before travel, insurance and visa fees. The blocked-account amount is set annually by the German authorities. It was around €11,900 per year at the last check, and it may have been revised. Public universities charge a semester contribution, and some states such as Baden-Württemberg charge tuition to non-EU students. Private universities charge fees.

Figures are as listed in October 2026. Schools revise tuition every year, so confirm the current amount with the school before you pay a deposit.

ItemAmount (EUR)
Tuition, first year7,440 EUR
Living costs, first year (school estimate)11,904 EUR
Application fee (one time)Free
Estimated first-year total19,344 EUR

How the tuition compares in Germany

Our directory lists 7 bachelor's degree programs in social sciences and humanities at 6 schools in Germany. Their median first-year tuition is 15,400 EUR, and the middle half cost between 14,700 EUR and 20,000 EUR.

At 7,440 EUR, Bachelor of Arts - Social Media Management (B.A.) (Online) is 52% below the median, in the most affordable quarter. The full range runs from 7,440 EUR to 20,000 EUR.

Lower-cost bachelor's degree options in social sciences and humanities

If budget matters, these bachelor's degree programs in social sciences and humanities have some of the lowest listed first-year tuition in Germany.

ProgramSchoolTuition (1st year)
Bachelor of Science - International RelationsGISMA University of Applied Sciences - Berlin, Berlin13,825 EUR
Bachelor of Arts - International Relations (título propio) EU Business School - Munich, Munich14,700 EUR
Bachelor of Arts - International Relations and DiplomacySchiller International University (SIU) - Heidelberg, Heidelberg15,400 EUR
Bachelor of Arts - Law, Politics and EconomicsEBS Universität, Oestrich-Winkel17,500 EUR
Bachelor of Arts - International Relations: Politics and History Constructor University, Germany20,000 EUR

Plan for the Apr 2028 intake

Working back from a Apr 2028 start, this is a realistic plan. Popular programs can fill early, so the earlier end of each window is safer. Winter semester (starting in October) is the main intake, with a summer semester (starting in April) for some programmes. Deadlines are often between January and July, and some are earlier.

ByStep
June 2027Shortlist programs, check entry requirements and book your English test.
August 2027Prepare your statement of purpose, references and transcripts, then apply.
October 2027Receive offers, compare total costs and accept one.
December 2027Pay the deposit, gather funds evidence and apply for the student visa.
March 2028Book travel and accommodation once the visa is approved.

Entry requirements and documents

Innovative University of Applied Sciences sets the exact entry requirements for Bachelor of Arts - Social Media Management (B.A.) (Online). For a bachelor's degree, applicants usually need the following.

English-taught programmes usually ask for IELTS or TOEFL. German-taught programmes ask for a German test such as TestDaF or DSH. Each university sets its own minimum levels.

  • Class 12 marksheets and certificate (or the school's accepted equivalent).
  • A personal statement or statement of purpose.
  • A reference from a teacher or school.
  • A valid passport.
  • English test results, unless the school waives them.

Student visa: National visa for study

Students from India need a National visa for study to study in Germany. German embassies and consulates, and the university's admissions office decides the application.

Germany has a large number of English-taught and German-taught programmes, and many public universities charge little or no tuition. The practical hurdles are admission requirements for Indian degrees, a blocked-account proof of funds, and visa appointment availability.

  • Check the programme's admission rules and language requirements on the university site and on DAAD. Applications go to the university or to uni-assist.
  • If required for your country, obtain the academic evaluation certificate the university asks for (APS India for Indian applicants).
  • Receive the admission letter, open the blocked account and arrange health insurance.
  • Book the visa appointment, prepare the national visa application and attend the appointment.

After you graduate

Graduates can apply for a residence permit to look for work related to their degree for a limited period. Check the current rules on the official sources.

How to apply with Study Spectra

  • Send us your marksheets, English test result (or test plan) and budget.
  • We check your profile against Bachelor of Arts - Social Media Management (B.A.) (Online) and suggest alternatives if it is a stretch.
  • We prepare your statement of purpose and documents, and submit the application.
  • When the offer arrives, we help with the deposit, funds evidence and the student visa file.

Questions students ask

How much is the tuition for Bachelor of Arts - Social Media Management (B.A.) (Online)?

First-year tuition is listed at 7,440 EUR. Living costs are extra; Innovative University of Applied Sciences estimates 11,904 EUR a year. Confirm the current fee with the school.

What is the application fee?

This program lists no application fee.

When is the next intake?

The earliest intake currently open is Apr 2028. Start your application about eight months before that.

Is Bachelor of Arts - Social Media Management (B.A.) (Online) a degree?

It is listed as a bachelor's degree. The school awards the degree on completion.

Which visa do I need to study in Germany?

You need a National visa for study, decided by German embassies and consulates, and the university's admissions office. Apply after you accept an offer and can show the required funds.

Can Study Spectra help me apply?

Yes. We check your profile, prepare your documents and submit your application to Innovative University of Applied Sciences, then help with the visa. The first call is free.

More at Innovative University of Applied Sciences

All programs at Innovative University of Applied Sciences · All schools · Get help applying