Study Spectra

Master of Professional Accounting (063297A)

Master's degree, Business and management. Kaplan Business School - Sydney, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia.

Level
Master's degree
Field
Business and management
School
Kaplan Business School - Sydney
Location
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Tuition (first year)
20,400 AUD
Application fee
Free
Earliest intake
Mar 2027
Living costs (school estimate)
29,710 AUD a year
School type
Private
DLI number
02426B

Program overview

Master of Professional Accounting (063297A) is a master's degree program in business and management at Kaplan Business School - Sydney, a private institution in Sydney, New South Wales, Australia, founded in 2008.

First-year tuition is listed at 20,400 AUD and the application fee at Free. The earliest intake currently open is Mar 2027.

Applications to Kaplan Business School - Sydney typically receive a decision in 1 day and 6 hours, based on recent applications.

Cost of the first year

Plan for about 50,110 AUD for the first year before travel, insurance and visa fees. The visa application charge and the living-cost figure are set by the government and have changed in recent years. Tuition varies widely by provider and course. Use the Home Affairs pages for the current visa charge and funds requirement.

Figures are as listed in October 2026. Schools revise tuition every year, so confirm the current amount with the school before you pay a deposit.

ItemAmount (AUD)
Tuition, first year20,400 AUD
Living costs, first year (school estimate)29,710 AUD
Application fee (one time)Free
Estimated first-year total50,110 AUD

How the tuition compares in Australia

Our directory lists 277 master's degree programs in business and management at 45 schools in Australia. Their median first-year tuition is 29,460 AUD, and the middle half cost between 29,460 AUD and 39,000 AUD.

At 20,400 AUD, Master of Professional Accounting (063297A) is 31% below the median, in the most affordable quarter. The full range runs from 9,750 AUD to 49,920 AUD.

Lower-cost master's degree options in business and management

If budget matters, these master's degree programs in business and management have some of the lowest listed first-year tuition in Australia.

ProgramSchoolTuition (1st year)
Graduate Certificate of Business (116342C) + Graduate Diploma of Business (116341D) + Master of Business (116340E)Stanley College - Adelaide, Adelaide9,750 AUD
Graduate Certificate of Business (116342C) + Graduate Diploma of Business (116341D) + Master of Business (116340E)Stanley College - West Perth, Perth9,750 AUD
Postgraduate Qualifying Program (111519A) Transfer to Master of Business Administration - Global (M1279) (096880B)Murdoch College, Perth14,000 AUD
Master of Business AnalyticsKaplan Business School - Adelaide, Adelaide20,400 AUD
Master of Business AnalyticsKaplan Business School - Brisbane, Brisbane20,400 AUD
Master of Business AnalyticsKaplan Business School - Gold Coast, Brisbane20,400 AUD

Plan for the Mar 2027 intake

Working back from a Mar 2027 start, this is a realistic plan. Popular programs can fill early, so the earlier end of each window is safer. The main intakes are February or March and July, with some providers adding more. Plan your application several months ahead.

ByStep
May 2026Shortlist programs, check entry requirements and book your English test.
July 2026Prepare your statement of purpose, references and transcripts, then apply.
September 2026Receive offers, compare total costs and accept one.
November 2026Pay the deposit, gather funds evidence and apply for the student visa.
February 2027Book travel and accommodation once the visa is approved.

Entry requirements and documents

Kaplan Business School - Sydney sets the exact entry requirements for Master of Professional Accounting (063297A). For a master's degree, applicants usually need the following.

Providers and the visa accept a range of tests such as IELTS, TOEFL and PTE Academic, with minimums that depend on the course and provider.

  • A completed bachelor's degree, with transcripts and degree certificate.
  • A statement of purpose explaining why this program fits your plans.
  • Academic or employer references, and a CV if you have work experience.
  • A valid passport.
  • English test results, unless the school waives them.

Student visa: Student visa (subclass 500)

Students from India need a Student visa (subclass 500) to study in Australia. Department of Home Affairs decides the application.

The subclass 500 visa requires an enrolment at a registered provider, health cover for the stay and evidence that you are a genuine student with enough money. Policy settings for international students have changed often, so use the Home Affairs pages as the source of truth.

  • Choose a course at a provider registered for international students and apply for admission.
  • Accept the offer, pay the required deposit and receive the Confirmation of Enrolment (CoE).
  • Arrange Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC) for the stay.
  • Prepare the genuine student statement, financial evidence, English evidence and identity documents, then apply online.

After you graduate

Eligible graduates may apply for the Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485). Eligibility depends on the qualification, the visa stream and age limits, and settings have changed, so read the current requirements.

Scholarships at Kaplan Business School - Sydney

Check the eligibility rules for each scholarship before you apply. Some are applied automatically, others need a separate application.

  • Academic Merit Scholarship (Japan and South Korea): Varies
  • High Achiever Scholarship: Varies
  • High Achiever Scholarship (South East and North East Asia): Varies
  • International Student Scholarship - Central Asia: Varies
  • International Student Scholarship - Greater China: Varies
  • International Student Scholarship - Latin America: Varies
  • International Student Scholarship - Middle East and Africa: Varies
  • International Student Scholarship - South Asia: Varies
  • International Student Scholarship - Southeast Asia and Northeast Asia: Varies

How to apply with Study Spectra

  • Send us your marksheets, English test result (or test plan) and budget.
  • We check your profile against Master of Professional Accounting (063297A) and suggest alternatives if it is a stretch.
  • We prepare your statement of purpose and documents, and submit the application.
  • When the offer arrives, we help with the deposit, funds evidence and the student visa file.

Questions students ask

How much is the tuition for Master of Professional Accounting (063297A)?

First-year tuition is listed at 20,400 AUD. Living costs are extra; Kaplan Business School - Sydney estimates 29,710 AUD a year. Confirm the current fee with the school.

What is the application fee?

This program lists no application fee.

When is the next intake?

The earliest intake currently open is Mar 2027. Start your application about eight months before that.

Is Master of Professional Accounting (063297A) a degree?

It is listed as a master's degree. The school awards the degree on completion.

Which visa do I need to study in Australia?

You need a Student visa (subclass 500), decided by Department of Home Affairs. Apply after you accept an offer and can show the required funds.

Can Study Spectra help me apply?

Yes. We check your profile, prepare your documents and submit your application to Kaplan Business School - Sydney, then help with the visa. The first call is free.

More at Kaplan Business School - Sydney

All programs at Kaplan Business School - Sydney · All schools · Get help applying