Study Spectra

Associate of Arts - Criminology

Associate degree, Law and justice. Kwantlen Polytechnic University - Surrey, Surrey, British Columbia, Canada.

Level
Associate degree
Field
Law and justice
School
Kwantlen Polytechnic University - Surrey
Location
Surrey, British Columbia, Canada
Tuition (first year)
22,228 CAD
Application fee
120 CAD
Earliest intake
Jan 2027
Living costs (school estimate)
23,448 CAD a year
School type
Public
DLI number
O19350676872

Program overview

Associate of Arts - Criminology is a associate degree program in law and justice at Kwantlen Polytechnic University - Surrey, a public institution in Surrey, British Columbia, Canada, founded in 1981.

First-year tuition is listed at 22,228 CAD and the application fee at 120 CAD. The earliest intake currently open is Jan 2027.

Applications to Kwantlen Polytechnic University - Surrey typically receive a decision in 4 days and 15 hours, based on recent applications.

Cost of the first year

Plan for about 45,796 CAD for the first year before travel, insurance and visa fees. Plan for first-year tuition, living costs at the level IRCC sets, and travel. Tuition varies widely between universities, colleges and provinces. IRCC revises the living-cost figure from time to time, so confirm the current amount on the official study permit page.

Figures are as listed in October 2026. Schools revise tuition every year, so confirm the current amount with the school before you pay a deposit.

ItemAmount (CAD)
Tuition, first year22,228 CAD
Living costs, first year (school estimate)23,448 CAD
Application fee (one time)120 CAD
Estimated first-year total45,796 CAD

How the tuition compares in Canada

Our directory lists 4 associate degree programs in law and justice at 4 schools in Canada. Their median first-year tuition is 22,228 CAD, and the middle half cost between 21,793 CAD and 22,228 CAD.

At 22,228 CAD, Associate of Arts - Criminology costs about the same as the median, in the most expensive quarter.

Lower-cost associate degree options in law and justice

If budget matters, these associate degree programs in law and justice have some of the lowest listed first-year tuition in Canada.

ProgramSchoolTuition (1st year)
Associate of Arts - Criminology (Optional Co-op)Douglas College - New Westminster, New Westminster20,472 CAD
Associate of Arts - CriminologyKwantlen Polytechnic University - Richmond, Richmond21,793 CAD
Associate of Arts - CriminologyKwantlen Polytechnic University - Langley, Langley22,228 CAD

Plan for the Jan 2027 intake

Working back from a Jan 2027 start, this is a realistic plan. Popular programs can fill early, so the earlier end of each window is safer. September is the main intake. Many institutions also admit in January and May. Applications usually open several months ahead and some programmes close early.

ByStep
March 2026Shortlist programs, check entry requirements and book your English test.
May 2026Prepare your statement of purpose, references and transcripts, then apply.
July 2026Receive offers, compare total costs and accept one.
September 2026Pay the deposit, gather funds evidence and apply for the student visa.
December 2026Book travel and accommodation once the visa is approved.

Entry requirements and documents

Kwantlen Polytechnic University - Surrey sets the exact entry requirements for Associate of Arts - Criminology. For a associate degree, applicants usually need the following.

Most institutions accept IELTS Academic, TOEFL, PTE Academic or similar tests. Each institution sets its own minimum scores, so read the programme page rather than relying on a general figure.

  • Class 12 marksheets and certificate (or the school's accepted equivalent).
  • A personal statement or statement of purpose.
  • A reference from a teacher or school.
  • A valid passport.
  • English test results, unless the school waives them.

Student visa: Study permit

Students from India need a Study permit to study in Canada. Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) decides the application.

Canada admits international students to designated learning institutions (DLIs) on a study permit. The admission, the funds and the permit application all have to line up, and several rules have changed in recent years, so check each step against IRCC before you pay anything.

  • Shortlist programmes at a designated learning institution and check that the programme itself is eligible for the outcome you want (for example a post-graduation work permit).
  • Apply and receive a letter of acceptance. Check on IRCC whether you also need a provincial or territorial attestation letter.
  • Prepare proof of funds, identity documents, a study plan or letter of explanation, and any language test results the institution or IRCC asks for.
  • Complete the study permit application online and give biometrics when asked. A medical exam may be required.

After you graduate

Graduates of eligible programmes at eligible institutions may apply for a post-graduation work permit. Eligibility depends on the institution, programme and field of study, and the rules have been changing, so check the current IRCC conditions before choosing a course on that basis.

Scholarships at Kwantlen Polytechnic University - Surrey

Check the eligibility rules for each scholarship before you apply. Some are applied automatically, others need a separate application.

  • KPU International Merit Scholarship: $5,000 CAD
  • Merit Award: $7,500 CAD

How to apply with Study Spectra

  • Send us your marksheets, English test result (or test plan) and budget.
  • We check your profile against Associate of Arts - Criminology and suggest alternatives if it is a stretch.
  • We prepare your statement of purpose and documents, and submit the application.
  • When the offer arrives, we help with the deposit, funds evidence and the student visa file.

Questions students ask

How much is the tuition for Associate of Arts - Criminology?

First-year tuition is listed at 22,228 CAD. Living costs are extra; Kwantlen Polytechnic University - Surrey estimates 23,448 CAD a year. Confirm the current fee with the school.

What is the application fee?

The application fee is 120 CAD. It is paid once per application and is not refunded after the school receives the application.

When is the next intake?

The earliest intake currently open is Jan 2027. Start your application about eight months before that.

Is Associate of Arts - Criminology a degree?

It is listed as a associate degree. The school awards the degree on completion.

Which visa do I need to study in Canada?

You need a Study permit, decided by Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC). Apply after you accept an offer and can show the required funds.

Can Study Spectra help me apply?

Yes. We check your profile, prepare your documents and submit your application to Kwantlen Polytechnic University - Surrey, then help with the visa. The first call is free.

More at Kwantlen Polytechnic University - Surrey

All programs at Kwantlen Polytechnic University - Surrey · All schools · Get help applying