Study Spectra

Higher National Certificate - Electrical and Electronic Engineering for England (HTQ)

Certificate, Engineering and architecture. Lincoln College, Lincolnshire, Greater London, United Kingdom.

Level
Certificate
Field
Engineering and architecture
School
Lincoln College
Location
Lincolnshire, Greater London, United Kingdom
Tuition (first year)
9,500 GBP
Application fee
Free
Earliest intake
Jan 2027
Living costs (school estimate)
13,632 GBP a year
School type
Public

Program overview

Higher National Certificate - Electrical and Electronic Engineering for England (HTQ) is a certificate program in engineering and architecture at Lincoln College, a public institution in Lincolnshire, Greater London, United Kingdom, founded in 1886.

First-year tuition is listed at 9,500 GBP and the application fee at Free. The earliest intake currently open is Jan 2027.

Cost of the first year

Plan for about 23,132 GBP for the first year before travel, insurance and visa fees. UKVI sets a monthly maintenance amount that differs for London and the rest of the UK, plus the tuition fee for the first year, up to a cap. You must also pay the visa fee and the Immigration Health Surcharge. Amounts are updated by the UK government, so read the money section of the official guidance before you apply.

Figures are as listed in October 2026. Schools revise tuition every year, so confirm the current amount with the school before you pay a deposit.

ItemAmount (GBP)
Tuition, first year9,500 GBP
Living costs, first year (school estimate)13,632 GBP
Application fee (one time)Free
Estimated first-year total23,132 GBP

How the tuition compares in the United Kingdom

Our directory lists 10 certificate programs in engineering and architecture at 5 schools in the United Kingdom. Their median first-year tuition is 9,950 GBP, and the middle half cost between 9,500 GBP and 9,950 GBP.

At 9,500 GBP, Higher National Certificate - Electrical and Electronic Engineering for England (HTQ) is 5% below the median, in the most affordable quarter. The full range runs from 8,736 GBP to 12,000 GBP.

Lower-cost certificate options in engineering and architecture

If budget matters, these certificate programs in engineering and architecture have some of the lowest listed first-year tuition in the United Kingdom.

ProgramSchoolTuition (1st year)
Higher National Certificate - Electrical EngineeringEdinburgh College - Midlothian, Dalkeith8,736 GBP
Higher National Certificate - Electrical and Electronic EngineeringCheshire College South and West - Crewe, Crewe9,950 GBP
Higher National Certificate - Electrical and Electronic EngineeringCheshire College South and West - Ellesmere Port, Ellesmere Port9,950 GBP
Higher National Certificate - Construction and the Built EnvironmentCardiff and Vale College - City Centre, Cardiff12,000 GBP

Plan for the Jan 2027 intake

Working back from a Jan 2027 start, this is a realistic plan. Popular programs can fill early, so the earlier end of each window is safer. September or October is the main intake for most courses, with a January or February intake for some. Visa applications can be made within a set window before the course start date.

ByStep
March 2026Shortlist programs, check entry requirements and book your English test.
May 2026Prepare your statement of purpose, references and transcripts, then apply.
July 2026Receive offers, compare total costs and accept one.
September 2026Pay the deposit, gather funds evidence and apply for the student visa.
December 2026Book travel and accommodation once the visa is approved.

Entry requirements and documents

Lincoln College sets the exact entry requirements for Higher National Certificate - Electrical and Electronic Engineering for England (HTQ). For a certificate, applicants usually need the following.

Universities accept a range of tests and some accept alternative evidence. For the visa itself you may need an approved English test result or confirmation from the sponsor. Check what your sponsor will accept before booking a test.

  • Your most recent academic transcripts and certificates.
  • A statement of purpose.
  • References, and a CV where work experience is relevant.
  • A valid passport.
  • English test results, unless the school waives them.

Student visa: Student visa (Student route)

Students from India need a Student visa (Student route) to study in the United Kingdom. UK Visas and Immigration (UKVI) decides the application.

The UK Student visa is sponsored by a licensed university or college through a Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies (CAS). The route is points based and document heavy: funds, English language and sponsor details must all match the rules in force on the day you apply.

  • Apply to a licensed student sponsor. Undergraduate applications go through UCAS; most postgraduate applications go directly to the university.
  • Accept an offer, meet any conditions and pay any deposit requested. Ask for the CAS once you are eligible for it.
  • Prepare proof of funds held for the required period, your passport, the CAS details, English evidence and a tuberculosis test certificate where required for your country.
  • Check whether your subject needs ATAS clearance, then apply online and pay the visa fee and the Immigration Health Surcharge.

After you graduate

Eligible graduates may apply for the Graduate route, which allows time in the UK to work or look for work. The length of stay and conditions have been under review, so use the current GOV.UK page and not older figures.

How to apply with Study Spectra

  • Send us your marksheets, English test result (or test plan) and budget.
  • We check your profile against Higher National Certificate - Electrical and Electronic Engineering for England (HTQ) and suggest alternatives if it is a stretch.
  • We prepare your statement of purpose and documents, and submit the application.
  • When the offer arrives, we help with the deposit, funds evidence and the student visa file.

Questions students ask

How much is the tuition for Higher National Certificate - Electrical and Electronic Engineering for England (HTQ)?

First-year tuition is listed at 9,500 GBP. Living costs are extra; Lincoln College estimates 13,632 GBP a year. Confirm the current fee with the school.

What is the application fee?

This program lists no application fee.

When is the next intake?

The earliest intake currently open is Jan 2027. Start your application about eight months before that.

Is Higher National Certificate - Electrical and Electronic Engineering for England (HTQ) a degree?

It is listed as a certificate. Check with the school what qualification it awards and whether it leads to further study or work rights.

Which visa do I need to study in the United Kingdom?

You need a Student visa (Student route), decided by UK Visas and Immigration (UKVI). Apply after you accept an offer and can show the required funds.

Can Study Spectra help me apply?

Yes. We check your profile, prepare your documents and submit your application to Lincoln College, then help with the visa. The first call is free.

More at Lincoln College

All programs at Lincoln College · All schools · Get help applying