Study Spectra

Master of Computer Science

Master's degree, Computing and IT. Lincoln University College, Selangor, Selangor, Malaysia.

Level
Master's degree
Field
Computing and IT
School
Lincoln University College
Location
Selangor, Selangor, Malaysia
Tuition (first year)
14,667 MYR
Application fee
Free
Earliest intake
Mar 2027
Living costs (school estimate)
15,000 MYR a year
School type
Private

Program overview

Master of Computer Science is a master's degree program in computing and IT at Lincoln University College, a private institution in Selangor, Selangor, Malaysia, founded in 2002.

First-year tuition is listed at 14,667 MYR and the application fee at Free. The earliest intake currently open is Mar 2027.

Applications to Lincoln University College typically receive a decision in 2 days and 19 hours, based on recent applications.

Cost of the first year

Plan for about 29,667 MYR for the first year before travel, insurance and visa fees.

Figures are as listed in October 2026. Schools revise tuition every year, so confirm the current amount with the school before you pay a deposit.

ItemAmount (MYR)
Tuition, first year14,667 MYR
Living costs, first year (school estimate)15,000 MYR
Application fee (one time)Free
Estimated first-year total29,667 MYR

How the tuition compares in Malaysia

Our directory lists 17 master's degree programs in computing and IT at 5 schools in Malaysia. Their median first-year tuition is 30,926 MYR, and the middle half cost between 14,667 MYR and 42,000 MYR.

At 14,667 MYR, Master of Computer Science is 53% below the median, in the most affordable quarter. The full range runs from 11,180 MYR to 45,800 MYR.

Lower-cost master's degree options in computing and IT

If budget matters, these master's degree programs in computing and IT have some of the lowest listed first-year tuition in Malaysia.

ProgramSchoolTuition (1st year)
Master of Science - Artificial IntelligenceUniversiti Malaysia Pahang Al-Sultan Abdullah - Pekan, Pekan11,180 MYR
Master of Science - ComputingAsia Pacific University of Technology and Innovation, Wilayah Persekutuan16,000 MYR
Master of Science - Information Technology - By ResearchSEGi University - Kota Damansara, Petaling Jaya17,670 MYR
Master of Science - Cyber SecurityUniversiti Malaysia Pahang Al-Sultan Abdullah - Kuala Lumpur, Kuala Lumpur31,425 MYR

Plan for the Mar 2027 intake

Working back from a Mar 2027 start, this is a realistic plan. Popular programs can fill early, so the earlier end of each window is safer.

ByStep
May 2026Shortlist programs, check entry requirements and book your English test.
July 2026Prepare your statement of purpose, references and transcripts, then apply.
September 2026Receive offers, compare total costs and accept one.
November 2026Pay the deposit, gather funds evidence and apply for the student visa.
February 2027Book travel and accommodation once the visa is approved.

Entry requirements and documents

Lincoln University College sets the exact entry requirements for Master of Computer Science. For a master's degree, applicants usually need the following.

English test requirements are set by the school. IELTS Academic, TOEFL and PTE Academic are the most widely accepted.

  • A completed bachelor's degree, with transcripts and degree certificate.
  • A statement of purpose explaining why this program fits your plans.
  • Academic or employer references, and a CV if you have work experience.
  • A valid passport.
  • English test results, unless the school waives them.

How to apply with Study Spectra

  • Send us your marksheets, English test result (or test plan) and budget.
  • We check your profile against Master of Computer Science and suggest alternatives if it is a stretch.
  • We prepare your statement of purpose and documents, and submit the application.
  • When the offer arrives, we help with the deposit, funds evidence and the student visa file.

Questions students ask

How much is the tuition for Master of Computer Science?

First-year tuition is listed at 14,667 MYR. Living costs are extra; Lincoln University College estimates 15,000 MYR a year. Confirm the current fee with the school.

What is the application fee?

This program lists no application fee.

When is the next intake?

The earliest intake currently open is Mar 2027. Start your application about eight months before that.

Is Master of Computer Science a degree?

It is listed as a master's degree. The school awards the degree on completion.

Can Study Spectra help me apply?

Yes. We check your profile, prepare your documents and submit your application to Lincoln University College, then help with the visa. The first call is free.

More at Lincoln University College

All programs at Lincoln University College · All schools · Get help applying