Study Spectra

Bachelor of Arts - Digital Marketing and E-Commerce (with Foundation Year)

Foundation or pathway, Business and management. Media University of Applied Sciences - Frankfurt, Frankfurt, Hessen, Germany.

Level
Foundation or pathway
Field
Business and management
School
Media University of Applied Sciences - Frankfurt
Location
Frankfurt, Hessen, Germany
Tuition (first year)
9,480 EUR
Application fee
Free
Earliest intake
Nov 2026
Living costs (school estimate)
11,904 EUR a year
School type
Private

Program overview

Bachelor of Arts - Digital Marketing and E-Commerce (with Foundation Year) is a foundation or pathway program in business and management at Media University of Applied Sciences - Frankfurt, a private institution in Frankfurt, Hessen, Germany, founded in 2008.

First-year tuition is listed at 9,480 EUR and the application fee at Free. The earliest intake currently open is Nov 2026.

Cost of the first year

Plan for about 21,384 EUR for the first year before travel, insurance and visa fees. The blocked-account amount is set annually by the German authorities. It was around €11,900 per year at the last check, and it may have been revised. Public universities charge a semester contribution, and some states such as Baden-Württemberg charge tuition to non-EU students. Private universities charge fees.

Figures are as listed in October 2026. Schools revise tuition every year, so confirm the current amount with the school before you pay a deposit.

ItemAmount (EUR)
Tuition, first year9,480 EUR
Living costs, first year (school estimate)11,904 EUR
Application fee (one time)Free
Estimated first-year total21,384 EUR

How the tuition compares in Germany

Our directory lists 120 foundation or pathway programs in business and management at 7 schools in Germany. Their median first-year tuition is 11,800 EUR, and the middle half cost between 11,800 EUR and 15,450 EUR.

At 9,480 EUR, Bachelor of Arts - Digital Marketing and E-Commerce (with Foundation Year) is 20% below the median, in the most affordable quarter. The full range runs from 5,950 EUR to 17,250 EUR.

Lower-cost foundation or pathway options in business and management

If budget matters, these foundation or pathway programs in business and management have some of the lowest listed first-year tuition in Germany.

ProgramSchoolTuition (1st year)
1-Semester Pathway - Pre-Masters in Business and Management - Continue to Master of Arts - Hospitality Management and Leadership - Dresden CampusSRH International College - Berlin, Berlin5,950 EUR
Bachelor of Arts - Digital Marketing and E-Commerce (with Foundation Year)Media University of Applied Sciences - Berlin, Berlin9,480 EUR
2-Semester Pathway - Foundation Year in Business and Management - Continue to Bachelor of Arts - Global Hospitality Management - Dresden campusSRH International College - Heidelberg, Heidelberg11,800 EUR
2-Semester Pathway - Foundation Year in Business and Management - Continue to Bachelor of Arts - Global Hospitality Management- Dresden campusSRH International College - Munich, Munich11,800 EUR
International Foundation Year (Studienkolleg) - Business (9 months)University of Europe for Applied Sciences (UE) - Iserlohn, Iserlohn12,500 EUR
Business Pre-Master's + Logistics and Supply Chain Management (MLSCM)Lancaster University - Leipzig, Liepzig17,250 EUR

Plan for the Nov 2026 intake

Working back from a Nov 2026 start, this is a realistic plan. Popular programs can fill early, so the earlier end of each window is safer. Winter semester (starting in October) is the main intake, with a summer semester (starting in April) for some programmes. Deadlines are often between January and July, and some are earlier.

ByStep
January 2026Shortlist programs, check entry requirements and book your English test.
March 2026Prepare your statement of purpose, references and transcripts, then apply.
May 2026Receive offers, compare total costs and accept one.
July 2026Pay the deposit, gather funds evidence and apply for the student visa.
October 2026Book travel and accommodation once the visa is approved.

Entry requirements and documents

Media University of Applied Sciences - Frankfurt sets the exact entry requirements for Bachelor of Arts - Digital Marketing and E-Commerce (with Foundation Year). For a foundation or pathway, applicants usually need the following.

English-taught programmes usually ask for IELTS or TOEFL. German-taught programmes ask for a German test such as TestDaF or DSH. Each university sets its own minimum levels.

  • Class 10 and 12 marksheets, or your most recent qualification.
  • A short personal statement.
  • English test results at the level the pathway sets.
  • A valid passport.
  • English test results, unless the school waives them.

Student visa: National visa for study

Students from India need a National visa for study to study in Germany. German embassies and consulates, and the university's admissions office decides the application.

Germany has a large number of English-taught and German-taught programmes, and many public universities charge little or no tuition. The practical hurdles are admission requirements for Indian degrees, a blocked-account proof of funds, and visa appointment availability.

  • Check the programme's admission rules and language requirements on the university site and on DAAD. Applications go to the university or to uni-assist.
  • If required for your country, obtain the academic evaluation certificate the university asks for (APS India for Indian applicants).
  • Receive the admission letter, open the blocked account and arrange health insurance.
  • Book the visa appointment, prepare the national visa application and attend the appointment.

After you graduate

Graduates can apply for a residence permit to look for work related to their degree for a limited period. Check the current rules on the official sources.

How to apply with Study Spectra

  • Send us your marksheets, English test result (or test plan) and budget.
  • We check your profile against Bachelor of Arts - Digital Marketing and E-Commerce (with Foundation Year) and suggest alternatives if it is a stretch.
  • We prepare your statement of purpose and documents, and submit the application.
  • When the offer arrives, we help with the deposit, funds evidence and the student visa file.

Questions students ask

How much is the tuition for Bachelor of Arts - Digital Marketing and E-Commerce (with Foundation Year)?

First-year tuition is listed at 9,480 EUR. Living costs are extra; Media University of Applied Sciences - Frankfurt estimates 11,904 EUR a year. Confirm the current fee with the school.

What is the application fee?

This program lists no application fee.

When is the next intake?

The earliest intake currently open is Nov 2026. Start your application about eight months before that.

Is Bachelor of Arts - Digital Marketing and E-Commerce (with Foundation Year) a degree?

It is listed as a foundation or pathway. Check with the school what qualification it awards and whether it leads to further study or work rights.

Which visa do I need to study in Germany?

You need a National visa for study, decided by German embassies and consulates, and the university's admissions office. Apply after you accept an offer and can show the required funds.

Can Study Spectra help me apply?

Yes. We check your profile, prepare your documents and submit your application to Media University of Applied Sciences - Frankfurt, then help with the visa. The first call is free.

More at Media University of Applied Sciences - Frankfurt

All programs at Media University of Applied Sciences - Frankfurt · All schools · Get help applying