Study Spectra

IELTS Preparation (093053F)

English language, General studies. Navitas English - Sydney Hyde Park, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia.

Level
English language
Field
General studies
School
Navitas English - Sydney Hyde Park
Location
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Tuition (first year)
12,750 AUD
Application fee
Free
Earliest intake
Nov 2026
Living costs (school estimate)
29,710 AUD a year
School type
Private
DLI number
00289M

Program overview

IELTS Preparation (093053F) is a english language program in general studies at Navitas English - Sydney Hyde Park, a private institution in Sydney, New South Wales, Australia, founded in 1994.

First-year tuition is listed at 12,750 AUD and the application fee at Free. The earliest intake currently open is Nov 2026.

Cost of the first year

Plan for about 42,460 AUD for the first year before travel, insurance and visa fees. The visa application charge and the living-cost figure are set by the government and have changed in recent years. Tuition varies widely by provider and course. Use the Home Affairs pages for the current visa charge and funds requirement.

Figures are as listed in October 2026. Schools revise tuition every year, so confirm the current amount with the school before you pay a deposit.

ItemAmount (AUD)
Tuition, first year12,750 AUD
Living costs, first year (school estimate)29,710 AUD
Application fee (one time)Free
Estimated first-year total42,460 AUD

How the tuition compares in Australia

Our directory lists 21 english language programs in general studies at 21 schools in Australia. Their median first-year tuition is 5,700 AUD, and the middle half cost between 5,700 AUD and 9,120 AUD.

At 12,750 AUD, IELTS Preparation (093053F) is 124% above the median, in the most expensive quarter. The full range runs from 3,480 AUD to 12,750 AUD.

Lower-cost english language options in general studies

If budget matters, these english language programs in general studies have some of the lowest listed first-year tuition in Australia.

ProgramSchoolTuition (1st year)
IELTS Preparation (059871K)Mercury Colleges - Adelaide, Adelaide3,480 AUD
IELTS Preparation (059871K)Mercury Colleges - Sydney, Sydney3,480 AUD
IELTS Preparation (056499E)Imagine Education Australia - Brisbane, Spring Hill4,500 AUD
IELTS Preparation (056499E)Imagine Education Australia - Southport Central Campus, Southport4,920 AUD
IELTS PreparationLEXIS Education - Brisbane, Brisbane City5,700 AUD
IELTS PreparationLEXIS Education - Byron Bay, Byron Bay5,700 AUD

Plan for the Nov 2026 intake

Working back from a Nov 2026 start, this is a realistic plan. Popular programs can fill early, so the earlier end of each window is safer. The main intakes are February or March and July, with some providers adding more. Plan your application several months ahead.

ByStep
January 2026Shortlist programs, check entry requirements and book your English test.
March 2026Prepare your statement of purpose, references and transcripts, then apply.
May 2026Receive offers, compare total costs and accept one.
July 2026Pay the deposit, gather funds evidence and apply for the student visa.
October 2026Book travel and accommodation once the visa is approved.

Entry requirements and documents

Navitas English - Sydney Hyde Park sets the exact entry requirements for IELTS Preparation (093053F). For a english language, applicants usually need the following.

Providers and the visa accept a range of tests such as IELTS, TOEFL and PTE Academic, with minimums that depend on the course and provider.

  • Your most recent academic qualification.
  • Any earlier English test result, which the school may use for placement.
  • A valid passport.
  • English test results, unless the school waives them.

Student visa: Student visa (subclass 500)

Students from India need a Student visa (subclass 500) to study in Australia. Department of Home Affairs decides the application.

The subclass 500 visa requires an enrolment at a registered provider, health cover for the stay and evidence that you are a genuine student with enough money. Policy settings for international students have changed often, so use the Home Affairs pages as the source of truth.

  • Choose a course at a provider registered for international students and apply for admission.
  • Accept the offer, pay the required deposit and receive the Confirmation of Enrolment (CoE).
  • Arrange Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC) for the stay.
  • Prepare the genuine student statement, financial evidence, English evidence and identity documents, then apply online.

After you graduate

Eligible graduates may apply for the Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485). Eligibility depends on the qualification, the visa stream and age limits, and settings have changed, so read the current requirements.

How to apply with Study Spectra

  • Send us your marksheets, English test result (or test plan) and budget.
  • We check your profile against IELTS Preparation (093053F) and suggest alternatives if it is a stretch.
  • We prepare your statement of purpose and documents, and submit the application.
  • When the offer arrives, we help with the deposit, funds evidence and the student visa file.

Questions students ask

How much is the tuition for IELTS Preparation (093053F)?

First-year tuition is listed at 12,750 AUD. Living costs are extra; Navitas English - Sydney Hyde Park estimates 29,710 AUD a year. Confirm the current fee with the school.

What is the application fee?

This program lists no application fee.

When is the next intake?

The earliest intake currently open is Nov 2026. Start your application about eight months before that.

Is IELTS Preparation (093053F) a degree?

It is listed as a english language. Check with the school what qualification it awards and whether it leads to further study or work rights.

Which visa do I need to study in Australia?

You need a Student visa (subclass 500), decided by Department of Home Affairs. Apply after you accept an offer and can show the required funds.

Can Study Spectra help me apply?

Yes. We check your profile, prepare your documents and submit your application to Navitas English - Sydney Hyde Park, then help with the visa. The first call is free.

More at Navitas English - Sydney Hyde Park

All programs at Navitas English - Sydney Hyde Park · All schools · Get help applying