Study Spectra

Maser of Science - Speech-Language Pathology

Program, Sciences. Nazareth University, Rochester, New York, United States.

Level
Program
Field
Sciences
School
Nazareth University
Location
Rochester, New York, United States
Tuition (first year)
19,350 USD
Application fee
139 USD
Earliest intake
Aug 2027
Living costs (school estimate)
15,770 USD a year
School type
Private

Program overview

Maser of Science - Speech-Language Pathology is a program program in sciences at Nazareth University, a private institution in Rochester, New York, United States, founded in 1924.

First-year tuition is listed at 19,350 USD and the application fee at 139 USD. The earliest intake currently open is Aug 2027.

Cost of the first year

Plan for about 35,259 USD for the first year before travel, insurance and visa fees. Costs differ sharply between public and private schools and between states. The I-20 states the school's estimate of tuition and living costs, and your funds evidence should match it. Read the school's cost page and the official student visa pages for the fees that apply.

Figures are as listed in October 2026. Schools revise tuition every year, so confirm the current amount with the school before you pay a deposit.

ItemAmount (USD)
Tuition, first year19,350 USD
Living costs, first year (school estimate)15,770 USD
Application fee (one time)139 USD
Estimated first-year total35,259 USD

How the tuition compares in the United States

Our directory lists 26 program programs in sciences at 12 schools in the United States. Their median first-year tuition is 27,500 USD, and the middle half cost between 12,652 USD and 39,870 USD.

At 19,350 USD, Maser of Science - Speech-Language Pathology is 30% below the median, in the middle of the range. The full range runs from 12,652 USD to 54,410 USD.

Lower-cost program options in sciences

If budget matters, these program programs in sciences have some of the lowest listed first-year tuition in the United States.

ProgramSchoolTuition (1st year)
Pre-Bachelors - Agricultural, Life, and Physical Sciences - UndecidedSouthern Illinois University Carbondale, Carbondale12,652 USD
Global First Year (2-semester) - BiologyFlorida International University, Miami21,012 USD
Pre-Clinical Laboratory ScienceUniversity of Kansas - Lawrence, Lawrence26,960 USD
Graduate Preparation Program - Chemistry University of California, Riverside - UCR University Extension, Riverside27,500 USD
Applied Statistical AnalysisCalifornia Baptist University, Riverside37,570 USD
Extended Accelerator - Discover SciencesUniversity of Dayton, Dayton37,870 USD

Plan for the Aug 2027 intake

Working back from a Aug 2027 start, this is a realistic plan. Popular programs can fill early, so the earlier end of each window is safer. Fall (August or September) is the main intake and Spring (January) is the second. Graduate deadlines are often several months earlier than the start date.

ByStep
October 2026Shortlist programs, check entry requirements and book your English test.
December 2026Prepare your statement of purpose, references and transcripts, then apply.
February 2027Receive offers, compare total costs and accept one.
April 2027Pay the deposit, gather funds evidence and apply for the student visa.
July 2027Book travel and accommodation once the visa is approved.

Entry requirements and documents

Nazareth University sets the exact entry requirements for Maser of Science - Speech-Language Pathology. For a program, applicants usually need the following.

Most schools accept TOEFL, IELTS or Duolingo and set their own minimums. Graduate programmes may also ask for GRE or GMAT scores, though many programmes have made these optional.

  • Your most recent academic transcripts and certificates.
  • A statement of purpose.
  • References, and a CV where work experience is relevant.
  • A valid passport.
  • English test results, unless the school waives them.

Student visa: F-1 student visa

Students from India need a F-1 student visa to study in the United States. U.S. Department of State (visa) and Student and Exchange Visitor Program (SEVP) decides the application.

An F-1 visa is for full-time academic study at a school certified by the Student and Exchange Visitor Program. The school issues a Form I-20 and the visa itself is decided at a consular interview, so a consistent study plan and clear finances matter more than the paperwork volume.

  • Shortlist SEVP-certified schools and complete applications. Check test requirements such as GRE, GMAT or English tests programme by programme.
  • After admission and proof of funds, the school issues the Form I-20.
  • Pay the SEVIS fee, complete the DS-160 online visa application and pay the visa application fee.
  • Book and attend the visa interview at the U.S. Embassy or Consulate. Bring the I-20, passport, financial documents and admission papers.

After you graduate

Students may be eligible for optional practical training in their field of study, with an extension for certain STEM degrees. Conditions apply, so read the official rules and speak to your school's designated school official.

How to apply with Study Spectra

  • Send us your marksheets, English test result (or test plan) and budget.
  • We check your profile against Maser of Science - Speech-Language Pathology and suggest alternatives if it is a stretch.
  • We prepare your statement of purpose and documents, and submit the application.
  • When the offer arrives, we help with the deposit, funds evidence and the student visa file.

Questions students ask

How much is the tuition for Maser of Science - Speech-Language Pathology?

First-year tuition is listed at 19,350 USD. Living costs are extra; Nazareth University estimates 15,770 USD a year. Confirm the current fee with the school.

What is the application fee?

The application fee is 139 USD. It is paid once per application and is not refunded after the school receives the application.

When is the next intake?

The earliest intake currently open is Aug 2027. Start your application about eight months before that.

Is Maser of Science - Speech-Language Pathology a degree?

It is listed as a program. Check with the school what qualification it awards and whether it leads to further study or work rights.

Which visa do I need to study in the United States?

You need a F-1 student visa, decided by U.S. Department of State (visa) and Student and Exchange Visitor Program (SEVP). Apply after you accept an offer and can show the required funds.

Can Study Spectra help me apply?

Yes. We check your profile, prepare your documents and submit your application to Nazareth University, then help with the visa. The first call is free.

More at Nazareth University

All programs at Nazareth University · All schools · Get help applying