Study Spectra

College Diploma - Mechanical Technician - Welding Fitter (W251)

Diploma, Engineering and architecture. Northern College - Kirkland Lake, Kirkland Lake, Ontario, Canada.

Level
Diploma
Field
Engineering and architecture
School
Northern College - Kirkland Lake
Location
Kirkland Lake, Ontario, Canada
Tuition (first year)
27,375 CAD
Application fee
100 CAD
Earliest intake
Sept 2028
Living costs (school estimate)
23,448 CAD a year
School type
Public
DLI number
O19315830082

Program overview

College Diploma - Mechanical Technician - Welding Fitter (W251) is a diploma program in engineering and architecture at Northern College - Kirkland Lake, a public institution in Kirkland Lake, Ontario, Canada, founded in 1967.

First-year tuition is listed at 27,375 CAD and the application fee at 100 CAD. The earliest intake currently open is Sept 2028.

Applications to Northern College - Kirkland Lake typically receive a decision in 4 days and 2 hours, based on recent applications.

Cost of the first year

Plan for about 50,923 CAD for the first year before travel, insurance and visa fees. Plan for first-year tuition, living costs at the level IRCC sets, and travel. Tuition varies widely between universities, colleges and provinces. IRCC revises the living-cost figure from time to time, so confirm the current amount on the official study permit page.

Figures are as listed in October 2026. Schools revise tuition every year, so confirm the current amount with the school before you pay a deposit.

ItemAmount (CAD)
Tuition, first year27,375 CAD
Living costs, first year (school estimate)23,448 CAD
Application fee (one time)100 CAD
Estimated first-year total50,923 CAD

How the tuition compares in Canada

Our directory lists 321 diploma programs in engineering and architecture at 72 schools in Canada. Their median first-year tuition is 17,289 CAD, and the middle half cost between 14,633 CAD and 20,472 CAD.

At 27,375 CAD, College Diploma - Mechanical Technician - Welding Fitter (W251) is 58% above the median, in the most expensive quarter. The full range runs from 10,260 CAD to 37,950 CAD.

Lower-cost diploma options in engineering and architecture

If budget matters, these diploma programs in engineering and architecture have some of the lowest listed first-year tuition in Canada.

ProgramSchoolTuition (1st year)
College Diploma - Automotive TechnologyNew Brunswick Community College - Moncton, Moncton10,260 CAD
College Diploma - Building Engineering TechnologyNew Brunswick Community College - Fredericton, Fredericton10,260 CAD
College Diploma - Civil Engineering Technology (Optional Co-op)New Brunswick Community College - Saint John, Saint John10,260 CAD
College Diploma - Power Engineering TechnologyCollege of the North Atlantic (CNA) - Corner Brook, Corner Brook11,010 CAD
College Diploma - Welding Engineering TechnicianCollege of the North Atlantic (CNA) - Burin, Burin Bay Arm11,017 CAD
College Diploma - Architectural Engineering TechnologyCollege of the North Atlantic (CNA) - Ridge Road, St. John's11,156 CAD

Plan for the Sept 2028 intake

Working back from a Sept 2028 start, this is a realistic plan. Popular programs can fill early, so the earlier end of each window is safer. September is the main intake. Many institutions also admit in January and May. Applications usually open several months ahead and some programmes close early.

ByStep
November 2027Shortlist programs, check entry requirements and book your English test.
January 2028Prepare your statement of purpose, references and transcripts, then apply.
March 2028Receive offers, compare total costs and accept one.
May 2028Pay the deposit, gather funds evidence and apply for the student visa.
August 2028Book travel and accommodation once the visa is approved.

Entry requirements and documents

Northern College - Kirkland Lake sets the exact entry requirements for College Diploma - Mechanical Technician - Welding Fitter (W251). For a diploma, applicants usually need the following.

Most institutions accept IELTS Academic, TOEFL, PTE Academic or similar tests. Each institution sets its own minimum scores, so read the programme page rather than relying on a general figure.

  • Your most recent academic transcripts and certificates.
  • A statement of purpose.
  • References, and a CV where work experience is relevant.
  • A valid passport.
  • English test results, unless the school waives them.

Student visa: Study permit

Students from India need a Study permit to study in Canada. Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) decides the application.

Canada admits international students to designated learning institutions (DLIs) on a study permit. The admission, the funds and the permit application all have to line up, and several rules have changed in recent years, so check each step against IRCC before you pay anything.

  • Shortlist programmes at a designated learning institution and check that the programme itself is eligible for the outcome you want (for example a post-graduation work permit).
  • Apply and receive a letter of acceptance. Check on IRCC whether you also need a provincial or territorial attestation letter.
  • Prepare proof of funds, identity documents, a study plan or letter of explanation, and any language test results the institution or IRCC asks for.
  • Complete the study permit application online and give biometrics when asked. A medical exam may be required.

After you graduate

Graduates of eligible programmes at eligible institutions may apply for a post-graduation work permit. Eligibility depends on the institution, programme and field of study, and the rules have been changing, so check the current IRCC conditions before choosing a course on that basis.

Scholarships at Northern College - Kirkland Lake

Check the eligibility rules for each scholarship before you apply. Some are applied automatically, others need a separate application.

  • International Student Entrance Scholarship: $2,000 CAD

How to apply with Study Spectra

  • Send us your marksheets, English test result (or test plan) and budget.
  • We check your profile against College Diploma - Mechanical Technician - Welding Fitter (W251) and suggest alternatives if it is a stretch.
  • We prepare your statement of purpose and documents, and submit the application.
  • When the offer arrives, we help with the deposit, funds evidence and the student visa file.

Questions students ask

How much is the tuition for College Diploma - Mechanical Technician - Welding Fitter (W251)?

First-year tuition is listed at 27,375 CAD. Living costs are extra; Northern College - Kirkland Lake estimates 23,448 CAD a year. Confirm the current fee with the school.

What is the application fee?

The application fee is 100 CAD. It is paid once per application and is not refunded after the school receives the application.

When is the next intake?

The earliest intake currently open is Sept 2028. Start your application about eight months before that.

Is College Diploma - Mechanical Technician - Welding Fitter (W251) a degree?

It is listed as a diploma. Check with the school what qualification it awards and whether it leads to further study or work rights.

Which visa do I need to study in Canada?

You need a Study permit, decided by Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC). Apply after you accept an offer and can show the required funds.

Can Study Spectra help me apply?

Yes. We check your profile, prepare your documents and submit your application to Northern College - Kirkland Lake, then help with the visa. The first call is free.

More at Northern College - Kirkland Lake

All programs at Northern College - Kirkland Lake · All schools · Get help applying