Study Spectra

Associate of Science - Environmental Science

Associate degree, Sciences. Northern Lights College - Dawson Creek, Dawson Creek, British Columbia, Canada.

Level
Associate degree
Field
Sciences
School
Northern Lights College - Dawson Creek
Location
Dawson Creek, British Columbia, Canada
Tuition (first year)
11,580 CAD
Application fee
100 CAD
Earliest intake
May 2027
Living costs (school estimate)
23,448 CAD a year
School type
Public
DLI number
O19395299444

Program overview

Associate of Science - Environmental Science is a associate degree program in sciences at Northern Lights College - Dawson Creek, a public institution in Dawson Creek, British Columbia, Canada, founded in 1975.

First-year tuition is listed at 11,580 CAD and the application fee at 100 CAD. The earliest intake currently open is May 2027.

Applications to Northern Lights College - Dawson Creek typically receive a decision in 7 days and 2 hours, based on recent applications.

Cost of the first year

Plan for about 35,128 CAD for the first year before travel, insurance and visa fees. Plan for first-year tuition, living costs at the level IRCC sets, and travel. Tuition varies widely between universities, colleges and provinces. IRCC revises the living-cost figure from time to time, so confirm the current amount on the official study permit page.

Figures are as listed in October 2026. Schools revise tuition every year, so confirm the current amount with the school before you pay a deposit.

ItemAmount (CAD)
Tuition, first year11,580 CAD
Living costs, first year (school estimate)23,448 CAD
Application fee (one time)100 CAD
Estimated first-year total35,128 CAD

How the tuition compares in Canada

Our directory lists 48 associate degree programs in sciences at 17 schools in Canada. Their median first-year tuition is 19,800 CAD, and the middle half cost between 18,300 CAD and 20,472 CAD.

At 11,580 CAD, Associate of Science - Environmental Science is 42% below the median, in the most affordable quarter. The full range runs from 11,580 CAD to 23,257 CAD.

Lower-cost associate degree options in sciences

If budget matters, these associate degree programs in sciences have some of the lowest listed first-year tuition in Canada.

ProgramSchoolTuition (1st year)
Associate of Arts - PsychologyNorthern Lights College - Fort St. John, Fort St. John11,580 CAD
Associate of Arts - PsychologySelkirk College - Castlegar, Castlegar14,369 CAD
Associate of Science - BiologyCollege of New Caledonia, Prince George15,073 CAD
Associate of Arts - Psychology North Island College - Comox Valley, Courtenay15,815 CAD
Associate of Science - Environmental SciencesCollege of the Rockies, Cranbrook16,340 CAD
Associate of Arts - PsychologyAlexander College - Vancouver, Vancouver18,300 CAD

Plan for the May 2027 intake

Working back from a May 2027 start, this is a realistic plan. Popular programs can fill early, so the earlier end of each window is safer. September is the main intake. Many institutions also admit in January and May. Applications usually open several months ahead and some programmes close early.

ByStep
July 2026Shortlist programs, check entry requirements and book your English test.
September 2026Prepare your statement of purpose, references and transcripts, then apply.
November 2026Receive offers, compare total costs and accept one.
January 2027Pay the deposit, gather funds evidence and apply for the student visa.
April 2027Book travel and accommodation once the visa is approved.

Entry requirements and documents

Northern Lights College - Dawson Creek sets the exact entry requirements for Associate of Science - Environmental Science. For a associate degree, applicants usually need the following.

Most institutions accept IELTS Academic, TOEFL, PTE Academic or similar tests. Each institution sets its own minimum scores, so read the programme page rather than relying on a general figure.

  • Class 12 marksheets and certificate (or the school's accepted equivalent).
  • A personal statement or statement of purpose.
  • A reference from a teacher or school.
  • A valid passport.
  • English test results, unless the school waives them.

Student visa: Study permit

Students from India need a Study permit to study in Canada. Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) decides the application.

Canada admits international students to designated learning institutions (DLIs) on a study permit. The admission, the funds and the permit application all have to line up, and several rules have changed in recent years, so check each step against IRCC before you pay anything.

  • Shortlist programmes at a designated learning institution and check that the programme itself is eligible for the outcome you want (for example a post-graduation work permit).
  • Apply and receive a letter of acceptance. Check on IRCC whether you also need a provincial or territorial attestation letter.
  • Prepare proof of funds, identity documents, a study plan or letter of explanation, and any language test results the institution or IRCC asks for.
  • Complete the study permit application online and give biometrics when asked. A medical exam may be required.

After you graduate

Graduates of eligible programmes at eligible institutions may apply for a post-graduation work permit. Eligibility depends on the institution, programme and field of study, and the rules have been changing, so check the current IRCC conditions before choosing a course on that basis.

How to apply with Study Spectra

  • Send us your marksheets, English test result (or test plan) and budget.
  • We check your profile against Associate of Science - Environmental Science and suggest alternatives if it is a stretch.
  • We prepare your statement of purpose and documents, and submit the application.
  • When the offer arrives, we help with the deposit, funds evidence and the student visa file.

Questions students ask

How much is the tuition for Associate of Science - Environmental Science?

First-year tuition is listed at 11,580 CAD. Living costs are extra; Northern Lights College - Dawson Creek estimates 23,448 CAD a year. Confirm the current fee with the school.

What is the application fee?

The application fee is 100 CAD. It is paid once per application and is not refunded after the school receives the application.

When is the next intake?

The earliest intake currently open is May 2027. Start your application about eight months before that.

Is Associate of Science - Environmental Science a degree?

It is listed as a associate degree. The school awards the degree on completion.

Which visa do I need to study in Canada?

You need a Study permit, decided by Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC). Apply after you accept an offer and can show the required funds.

Can Study Spectra help me apply?

Yes. We check your profile, prepare your documents and submit your application to Northern Lights College - Dawson Creek, then help with the visa. The first call is free.

More at Northern Lights College - Dawson Creek

All programs at Northern Lights College - Dawson Creek · All schools · Get help applying