Study Spectra

Pathway Super-Intensive - Transfer to JRS College of Business & Health Care (30 lessons/week)

Foundation or pathway, Health and nursing. Oxford International - San Diego Campus, San Diego, California, United States.

Level
Foundation or pathway
Field
Health and nursing
School
Oxford International - San Diego Campus
Location
San Diego, California, United States
Tuition (first year)
19,920 USD
Application fee
200 USD
Earliest intake
Jan 2027
Living costs (school estimate)
12,500 USD a year
School type
Private

Program overview

Pathway Super-Intensive - Transfer to JRS College of Business & Health Care (30 lessons/week) is a foundation or pathway program in health and nursing at Oxford International - San Diego Campus, a private institution in San Diego, California, United States, founded in 1990.

First-year tuition is listed at 19,920 USD and the application fee at 200 USD. The earliest intake currently open is Jan 2027.

Cost of the first year

Plan for about 32,620 USD for the first year before travel, insurance and visa fees. Costs differ sharply between public and private schools and between states. The I-20 states the school's estimate of tuition and living costs, and your funds evidence should match it. Read the school's cost page and the official student visa pages for the fees that apply.

Figures are as listed in October 2026. Schools revise tuition every year, so confirm the current amount with the school before you pay a deposit.

ItemAmount (USD)
Tuition, first year19,920 USD
Living costs, first year (school estimate)12,500 USD
Application fee (one time)200 USD
Estimated first-year total32,620 USD

How the tuition compares in the United States

Our directory lists 62 foundation or pathway programs in health and nursing at 9 schools in the United States. Their median first-year tuition is 25,518 USD, and the middle half cost between 17,000 USD and 26,000 USD.

At 19,920 USD, Pathway Super-Intensive - Transfer to JRS College of Business & Health Care (30 lessons/week) is 22% below the median, in the middle of the range. The full range runs from 15,614 USD to 37,300 USD.

Lower-cost foundation or pathway options in health and nursing

If budget matters, these foundation or pathway programs in health and nursing have some of the lowest listed first-year tuition in the United States.

ProgramSchoolTuition (1st year)
2 Term Advanced - Pre-masters continued to Master of Science - Marriage and Family Therapy Mercy University International (MUI), New York15,614 USD
Bachelor of Science - Biology - Pre-Health Professional Track (Pathway Program)University of Central Florida - Main Campus, Orlando17,000 USD
Language Pathway - Bachelor of Science - Biology - Microbiology and Public HealthAuburn University at Montgomery, Montgomery19,215 USD
Graduate Global Pathway (1-Semester) Transfer to Master of Public Administration - Healthcare ManagementPace University (in partnership with Kaplan International) - New York City, New York21,508 USD
International Pathways in Healthcare - Undergraduate Online Pathway - Health Sciences (2-Semester Online Pathway) Transfer to Bachelor of Science - Health Sciences at Utica UniversityUtica University, Utica25,830 USD
2-Term Academic Pathway - International Year One - Transfer to Bachelor of Science - Nutrition and DieteticsSan Francisco State University (SFSU), San Francisco26,000 USD

Plan for the Jan 2027 intake

Working back from a Jan 2027 start, this is a realistic plan. Popular programs can fill early, so the earlier end of each window is safer. Fall (August or September) is the main intake and Spring (January) is the second. Graduate deadlines are often several months earlier than the start date.

ByStep
March 2026Shortlist programs, check entry requirements and book your English test.
May 2026Prepare your statement of purpose, references and transcripts, then apply.
July 2026Receive offers, compare total costs and accept one.
September 2026Pay the deposit, gather funds evidence and apply for the student visa.
December 2026Book travel and accommodation once the visa is approved.

Entry requirements and documents

Oxford International - San Diego Campus sets the exact entry requirements for Pathway Super-Intensive - Transfer to JRS College of Business & Health Care (30 lessons/week). For a foundation or pathway, applicants usually need the following.

Most schools accept TOEFL, IELTS or Duolingo and set their own minimums. Graduate programmes may also ask for GRE or GMAT scores, though many programmes have made these optional.

  • Class 10 and 12 marksheets, or your most recent qualification.
  • A short personal statement.
  • English test results at the level the pathway sets.
  • A valid passport.
  • English test results, unless the school waives them.

Student visa: F-1 student visa

Students from India need a F-1 student visa to study in the United States. U.S. Department of State (visa) and Student and Exchange Visitor Program (SEVP) decides the application.

An F-1 visa is for full-time academic study at a school certified by the Student and Exchange Visitor Program. The school issues a Form I-20 and the visa itself is decided at a consular interview, so a consistent study plan and clear finances matter more than the paperwork volume.

  • Shortlist SEVP-certified schools and complete applications. Check test requirements such as GRE, GMAT or English tests programme by programme.
  • After admission and proof of funds, the school issues the Form I-20.
  • Pay the SEVIS fee, complete the DS-160 online visa application and pay the visa application fee.
  • Book and attend the visa interview at the U.S. Embassy or Consulate. Bring the I-20, passport, financial documents and admission papers.

After you graduate

Students may be eligible for optional practical training in their field of study, with an extension for certain STEM degrees. Conditions apply, so read the official rules and speak to your school's designated school official.

How to apply with Study Spectra

  • Send us your marksheets, English test result (or test plan) and budget.
  • We check your profile against Pathway Super-Intensive - Transfer to JRS College of Business & Health Care (30 lessons/week) and suggest alternatives if it is a stretch.
  • We prepare your statement of purpose and documents, and submit the application.
  • When the offer arrives, we help with the deposit, funds evidence and the student visa file.

Questions students ask

How much is the tuition for Pathway Super-Intensive - Transfer to JRS College of Business & Health Care (30 lessons/week)?

First-year tuition is listed at 19,920 USD. Living costs are extra; Oxford International - San Diego Campus estimates 12,500 USD a year. Confirm the current fee with the school.

What is the application fee?

The application fee is 200 USD. It is paid once per application and is not refunded after the school receives the application.

When is the next intake?

The earliest intake currently open is Jan 2027. Start your application about eight months before that.

Is Pathway Super-Intensive - Transfer to JRS College of Business & Health Care (30 lessons/week) a degree?

It is listed as a foundation or pathway. Check with the school what qualification it awards and whether it leads to further study or work rights.

Which visa do I need to study in the United States?

You need a F-1 student visa, decided by U.S. Department of State (visa) and Student and Exchange Visitor Program (SEVP). Apply after you accept an offer and can show the required funds.

Can Study Spectra help me apply?

Yes. We check your profile, prepare your documents and submit your application to Oxford International - San Diego Campus, then help with the visa. The first call is free.

More at Oxford International - San Diego Campus

All programs at Oxford International - San Diego Campus · All schools · Get help applying