Study Spectra

International Pathway Program - Standard

Foundation or pathway, General studies. Pacific Lutheran University, Tacoma, Washington, United States.

Level
Foundation or pathway
Field
General studies
School
Pacific Lutheran University
Location
Tacoma, Washington, United States
Tuition (first year)
28,946 USD
Application fee
Free
Earliest intake
Sept 2027
Living costs (school estimate)
12,448 USD a year
School type
Private

Program overview

International Pathway Program - Standard is a foundation or pathway program in general studies at Pacific Lutheran University, a private institution in Tacoma, Washington, United States, founded in 1890.

First-year tuition is listed at 28,946 USD and the application fee at Free. The earliest intake currently open is Sept 2027.

Cost of the first year

Plan for about 41,394 USD for the first year before travel, insurance and visa fees. Costs differ sharply between public and private schools and between states. The I-20 states the school's estimate of tuition and living costs, and your funds evidence should match it. Read the school's cost page and the official student visa pages for the fees that apply.

Figures are as listed in October 2026. Schools revise tuition every year, so confirm the current amount with the school before you pay a deposit.

ItemAmount (USD)
Tuition, first year28,946 USD
Living costs, first year (school estimate)12,448 USD
Application fee (one time)Free
Estimated first-year total41,394 USD

How the tuition compares in the United States

Our directory lists 230 foundation or pathway programs in general studies at 12 schools in the United States. Their median first-year tuition is 26,000 USD, and the middle half cost between 19,200 USD and 26,000 USD.

At 28,946 USD, International Pathway Program - Standard is 11% above the median, in the most expensive quarter. The full range runs from 11,040 USD to 39,000 USD.

Lower-cost foundation or pathway options in general studies

If budget matters, these foundation or pathway programs in general studies have some of the lowest listed first-year tuition in the United States.

ProgramSchoolTuition (1st year)
Pathway to College (Standard 12)California Language Academy - Los Angeles, Los Angelas11,040 USD
Pathway to College (Standard 12)California Language Academy - San Diego, San Diego11,040 USD
Pathway to College (Standard 12)California Language Academy - San Francisco, San Francisco11,040 USD
Pathway to College (Standard 12)California Language Academy - Virginia, Falls Church11,040 USD
Pathway Intensive - Transfer to Algonquin College (25 lessons/week)Oxford International - San Diego Campus, San Diego16,800 USD
Bachelor of Arts - Advertising / Public Relations (Pathway Program)University of Central Florida - Main Campus, Orlando17,000 USD

Plan for the Sept 2027 intake

Working back from a Sept 2027 start, this is a realistic plan. Popular programs can fill early, so the earlier end of each window is safer. Fall (August or September) is the main intake and Spring (January) is the second. Graduate deadlines are often several months earlier than the start date.

ByStep
November 2026Shortlist programs, check entry requirements and book your English test.
January 2027Prepare your statement of purpose, references and transcripts, then apply.
March 2027Receive offers, compare total costs and accept one.
May 2027Pay the deposit, gather funds evidence and apply for the student visa.
August 2027Book travel and accommodation once the visa is approved.

Entry requirements and documents

Pacific Lutheran University sets the exact entry requirements for International Pathway Program - Standard. For a foundation or pathway, applicants usually need the following.

Most schools accept TOEFL, IELTS or Duolingo and set their own minimums. Graduate programmes may also ask for GRE or GMAT scores, though many programmes have made these optional.

  • Class 10 and 12 marksheets, or your most recent qualification.
  • A short personal statement.
  • English test results at the level the pathway sets.
  • A valid passport.
  • English test results, unless the school waives them.

Student visa: F-1 student visa

Students from India need a F-1 student visa to study in the United States. U.S. Department of State (visa) and Student and Exchange Visitor Program (SEVP) decides the application.

An F-1 visa is for full-time academic study at a school certified by the Student and Exchange Visitor Program. The school issues a Form I-20 and the visa itself is decided at a consular interview, so a consistent study plan and clear finances matter more than the paperwork volume.

  • Shortlist SEVP-certified schools and complete applications. Check test requirements such as GRE, GMAT or English tests programme by programme.
  • After admission and proof of funds, the school issues the Form I-20.
  • Pay the SEVIS fee, complete the DS-160 online visa application and pay the visa application fee.
  • Book and attend the visa interview at the U.S. Embassy or Consulate. Bring the I-20, passport, financial documents and admission papers.

After you graduate

Students may be eligible for optional practical training in their field of study, with an extension for certain STEM degrees. Conditions apply, so read the official rules and speak to your school's designated school official.

Scholarships at Pacific Lutheran University

Check the eligibility rules for each scholarship before you apply. Some are applied automatically, others need a separate application.

  • International Merit Awards: $8,000 - $32,000 USD

How to apply with Study Spectra

  • Send us your marksheets, English test result (or test plan) and budget.
  • We check your profile against International Pathway Program - Standard and suggest alternatives if it is a stretch.
  • We prepare your statement of purpose and documents, and submit the application.
  • When the offer arrives, we help with the deposit, funds evidence and the student visa file.

Questions students ask

How much is the tuition for International Pathway Program - Standard?

First-year tuition is listed at 28,946 USD. Living costs are extra; Pacific Lutheran University estimates 12,448 USD a year. Confirm the current fee with the school.

What is the application fee?

This program lists no application fee.

When is the next intake?

The earliest intake currently open is Sept 2027. Start your application about eight months before that.

Is International Pathway Program - Standard a degree?

It is listed as a foundation or pathway. Check with the school what qualification it awards and whether it leads to further study or work rights.

Which visa do I need to study in the United States?

You need a F-1 student visa, decided by U.S. Department of State (visa) and Student and Exchange Visitor Program (SEVP). Apply after you accept an offer and can show the required funds.

Can Study Spectra help me apply?

Yes. We check your profile, prepare your documents and submit your application to Pacific Lutheran University, then help with the visa. The first call is free.

More at Pacific Lutheran University

All programs at Pacific Lutheran University · All schools · Get help applying