Study Spectra

Undeclared - Photographic Arts and Sciences Exploration

Program, Arts, design and media. Rochester Institute of Technology, Rochester, New York, United States.

Level
Program
Field
Arts, design and media
School
Rochester Institute of Technology
Location
Rochester, New York, United States
Tuition (first year)
53,720 USD
Application fee
65 USD
Earliest intake
Jan 2027
Living costs (school estimate)
15,000 USD a year
School type
Private

Program overview

Undeclared - Photographic Arts and Sciences Exploration is a program program in arts, design and media at Rochester Institute of Technology, a private institution in Rochester, New York, United States, founded in 1829.

First-year tuition is listed at 53,720 USD and the application fee at 65 USD. The earliest intake currently open is Jan 2027.

Cost of the first year

Plan for about 68,785 USD for the first year before travel, insurance and visa fees. Costs differ sharply between public and private schools and between states. The I-20 states the school's estimate of tuition and living costs, and your funds evidence should match it. Read the school's cost page and the official student visa pages for the fees that apply.

Figures are as listed in October 2026. Schools revise tuition every year, so confirm the current amount with the school before you pay a deposit.

ItemAmount (USD)
Tuition, first year53,720 USD
Living costs, first year (school estimate)15,000 USD
Application fee (one time)65 USD
Estimated first-year total68,785 USD

How the tuition compares in the United States

Our directory lists 49 program programs in arts, design and media at 10 schools in the United States. Their median first-year tuition is 2,325 USD, and the middle half cost between 1,325 USD and 12,652 USD.

At 53,720 USD, Undeclared - Photographic Arts and Sciences Exploration is 2211% above the median, in the most expensive quarter. The full range runs from 1,200 USD to 57,824 USD.

Lower-cost program options in arts, design and media

If budget matters, these program programs in arts, design and media have some of the lowest listed first-year tuition in the United States.

ProgramSchoolTuition (1st year)
Summer Camp - Kids Acting for Film II - 1-WeekNew York Film Academy - New York, New York1,200 USD
Summer Camp - Kids Acting for Film - 1-WeekNew York Film Academy - Los Angeles, Burbank1,225 USD
Language and Communication Program (LCP)University of California, Irvine, Irvine2,350 USD
Pre-Bachelors - Arts and Media - UndecidedSouthern Illinois University Carbondale, Carbondale12,652 USD
Associates in Arts - Liberal Arts and SciencesMercy University - Manhattan, New York23,550 USD
Extended Accelerator - Discover ArtsUniversity of Dayton, Dayton37,870 USD

Plan for the Jan 2027 intake

Working back from a Jan 2027 start, this is a realistic plan. Popular programs can fill early, so the earlier end of each window is safer. Fall (August or September) is the main intake and Spring (January) is the second. Graduate deadlines are often several months earlier than the start date.

ByStep
March 2026Shortlist programs, check entry requirements and book your English test.
May 2026Prepare your statement of purpose, references and transcripts, then apply.
July 2026Receive offers, compare total costs and accept one.
September 2026Pay the deposit, gather funds evidence and apply for the student visa.
December 2026Book travel and accommodation once the visa is approved.

Entry requirements and documents

Rochester Institute of Technology sets the exact entry requirements for Undeclared - Photographic Arts and Sciences Exploration. For a program, applicants usually need the following.

Most schools accept TOEFL, IELTS or Duolingo and set their own minimums. Graduate programmes may also ask for GRE or GMAT scores, though many programmes have made these optional.

  • Your most recent academic transcripts and certificates.
  • A statement of purpose.
  • References, and a CV where work experience is relevant.
  • A valid passport.
  • English test results, unless the school waives them.

Student visa: F-1 student visa

Students from India need a F-1 student visa to study in the United States. U.S. Department of State (visa) and Student and Exchange Visitor Program (SEVP) decides the application.

An F-1 visa is for full-time academic study at a school certified by the Student and Exchange Visitor Program. The school issues a Form I-20 and the visa itself is decided at a consular interview, so a consistent study plan and clear finances matter more than the paperwork volume.

  • Shortlist SEVP-certified schools and complete applications. Check test requirements such as GRE, GMAT or English tests programme by programme.
  • After admission and proof of funds, the school issues the Form I-20.
  • Pay the SEVIS fee, complete the DS-160 online visa application and pay the visa application fee.
  • Book and attend the visa interview at the U.S. Embassy or Consulate. Bring the I-20, passport, financial documents and admission papers.

After you graduate

Students may be eligible for optional practical training in their field of study, with an extension for certain STEM degrees. Conditions apply, so read the official rules and speak to your school's designated school official.

How to apply with Study Spectra

  • Send us your marksheets, English test result (or test plan) and budget.
  • We check your profile against Undeclared - Photographic Arts and Sciences Exploration and suggest alternatives if it is a stretch.
  • We prepare your statement of purpose and documents, and submit the application.
  • When the offer arrives, we help with the deposit, funds evidence and the student visa file.

Questions students ask

How much is the tuition for Undeclared - Photographic Arts and Sciences Exploration?

First-year tuition is listed at 53,720 USD. Living costs are extra; Rochester Institute of Technology estimates 15,000 USD a year. Confirm the current fee with the school.

What is the application fee?

The application fee is 65 USD. It is paid once per application and is not refunded after the school receives the application.

When is the next intake?

The earliest intake currently open is Jan 2027. Start your application about eight months before that.

Is Undeclared - Photographic Arts and Sciences Exploration a degree?

It is listed as a program. Check with the school what qualification it awards and whether it leads to further study or work rights.

Which visa do I need to study in the United States?

You need a F-1 student visa, decided by U.S. Department of State (visa) and Student and Exchange Visitor Program (SEVP). Apply after you accept an offer and can show the required funds.

Can Study Spectra help me apply?

Yes. We check your profile, prepare your documents and submit your application to Rochester Institute of Technology, then help with the visa. The first call is free.

More at Rochester Institute of Technology

All programs at Rochester Institute of Technology · All schools · Get help applying