Study Spectra

Master of Analytics (MC242) (081540A)

Master's degree, General studies. Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology (RMIT) - Melbourne, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia.

Level
Master's degree
Field
General studies
School
Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology (RMIT) - Melbourne
Location
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Tuition (first year)
38,400 AUD
Application fee
Free
Earliest intake
Feb 2027
Living costs (school estimate)
29,710 AUD a year
School type
Public
DLI number
00122A

Program overview

Master of Analytics (MC242) (081540A) is a master's degree program in general studies at Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology (RMIT) - Melbourne, a public institution in Melbourne, Victoria, Australia, founded in 1887.

First-year tuition is listed at 38,400 AUD and the application fee at Free. The earliest intake currently open is Feb 2027.

Applications to Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology (RMIT) - Melbourne typically receive a decision in 3 days and 22 hours, based on recent applications.

Cost of the first year

Plan for about 68,110 AUD for the first year before travel, insurance and visa fees. The visa application charge and the living-cost figure are set by the government and have changed in recent years. Tuition varies widely by provider and course. Use the Home Affairs pages for the current visa charge and funds requirement.

Figures are as listed in October 2026. Schools revise tuition every year, so confirm the current amount with the school before you pay a deposit.

ItemAmount (AUD)
Tuition, first year38,400 AUD
Living costs, first year (school estimate)29,710 AUD
Application fee (one time)Free
Estimated first-year total68,110 AUD

How the tuition compares in Australia

Our directory lists 38 master's degree programs in general studies at 15 schools in Australia. Their median first-year tuition is 38,000 AUD, and the middle half cost between 36,417 AUD and 43,000 AUD.

At 38,400 AUD, Master of Analytics (MC242) (081540A) is 1% above the median, in the middle of the range. The full range runs from 14,000 AUD to 52,000 AUD.

Lower-cost master's degree options in general studies

If budget matters, these master's degree programs in general studies have some of the lowest listed first-year tuition in Australia.

ProgramSchoolTuition (1st year)
Postgraduate Qualifying Program (111519A) Transfer to Master of Development Studies (M1195) (077165J)Murdoch College, Perth14,000 AUD
Master of eLearning (CRS1400700)Higher Education Leadership Institute, Melbourne18,000 AUD
Master of Screen Production (5736) (0100674)Griffith University - South Bank, South Bank34,000 AUD
Master of Protected Area Conservation (106222E)University of Tasmania (UTAS) - Hobart, Hobart35,450 AUD
Master of Counselling (055386M)The University of Notre Dame Australia (UNDA) - Perth, South Bend36,417 AUD
Master of Counselling (055386M)The University of Notre Dame Australia (UNDA) - Sydney, Sydney36,417 AUD

Plan for the Feb 2027 intake

Working back from a Feb 2027 start, this is a realistic plan. Popular programs can fill early, so the earlier end of each window is safer. The main intakes are February or March and July, with some providers adding more. Plan your application several months ahead.

ByStep
April 2026Shortlist programs, check entry requirements and book your English test.
June 2026Prepare your statement of purpose, references and transcripts, then apply.
August 2026Receive offers, compare total costs and accept one.
October 2026Pay the deposit, gather funds evidence and apply for the student visa.
January 2027Book travel and accommodation once the visa is approved.

Entry requirements and documents

Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology (RMIT) - Melbourne sets the exact entry requirements for Master of Analytics (MC242) (081540A). For a master's degree, applicants usually need the following.

Providers and the visa accept a range of tests such as IELTS, TOEFL and PTE Academic, with minimums that depend on the course and provider.

  • A completed bachelor's degree, with transcripts and degree certificate.
  • A statement of purpose explaining why this program fits your plans.
  • Academic or employer references, and a CV if you have work experience.
  • A valid passport.
  • English test results, unless the school waives them.

Student visa: Student visa (subclass 500)

Students from India need a Student visa (subclass 500) to study in Australia. Department of Home Affairs decides the application.

The subclass 500 visa requires an enrolment at a registered provider, health cover for the stay and evidence that you are a genuine student with enough money. Policy settings for international students have changed often, so use the Home Affairs pages as the source of truth.

  • Choose a course at a provider registered for international students and apply for admission.
  • Accept the offer, pay the required deposit and receive the Confirmation of Enrolment (CoE).
  • Arrange Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC) for the stay.
  • Prepare the genuine student statement, financial evidence, English evidence and identity documents, then apply online.

After you graduate

Eligible graduates may apply for the Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485). Eligibility depends on the qualification, the visa stream and age limits, and settings have changed, so read the current requirements.

Scholarships at Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology (RMIT) - Melbourne

Check the eligibility rules for each scholarship before you apply. Some are applied automatically, others need a separate application.

  • Academic Merit Scholarship: 20.0% of tuition
  • COBL Academic Merit Scholarships for Vietnam: 25.0% of tuition

How to apply with Study Spectra

  • Send us your marksheets, English test result (or test plan) and budget.
  • We check your profile against Master of Analytics (MC242) (081540A) and suggest alternatives if it is a stretch.
  • We prepare your statement of purpose and documents, and submit the application.
  • When the offer arrives, we help with the deposit, funds evidence and the student visa file.

Questions students ask

How much is the tuition for Master of Analytics (MC242) (081540A)?

First-year tuition is listed at 38,400 AUD. Living costs are extra; Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology (RMIT) - Melbourne estimates 29,710 AUD a year. Confirm the current fee with the school.

What is the application fee?

This program lists no application fee.

When is the next intake?

The earliest intake currently open is Feb 2027. Start your application about eight months before that.

Is Master of Analytics (MC242) (081540A) a degree?

It is listed as a master's degree. The school awards the degree on completion.

Which visa do I need to study in Australia?

You need a Student visa (subclass 500), decided by Department of Home Affairs. Apply after you accept an offer and can show the required funds.

Can Study Spectra help me apply?

Yes. We check your profile, prepare your documents and submit your application to Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology (RMIT) - Melbourne, then help with the visa. The first call is free.

More at Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology (RMIT) - Melbourne

All programs at Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology (RMIT) - Melbourne · All schools · Get help applying