Study Spectra

College Diploma - Early Childhood Education

Diploma, Education. Saskatchewan Colleges - Great Plains College - Warman Campus, Warman, Saskatchewan, Canada.

Level
Diploma
Field
Education
School
Saskatchewan Colleges - Great Plains College - Warman Campus
Location
Warman, Saskatchewan, Canada
Tuition (first year)
18,575 CAD
Application fee
150 CAD
Earliest intake
Jan 2028
Living costs (school estimate)
23,448 CAD a year
School type
Public
DLI number
O214383061827

Program overview

College Diploma - Early Childhood Education is a diploma program in education at Saskatchewan Colleges - Great Plains College - Warman Campus, a public institution in Warman, Saskatchewan, Canada, founded in 1973.

First-year tuition is listed at 18,575 CAD and the application fee at 150 CAD. The earliest intake currently open is Jan 2028.

Applications to Saskatchewan Colleges - Great Plains College - Warman Campus typically receive a decision in 8 days and 3 hours, based on recent applications.

Cost of the first year

Plan for about 42,173 CAD for the first year before travel, insurance and visa fees. Plan for first-year tuition, living costs at the level IRCC sets, and travel. Tuition varies widely between universities, colleges and provinces. IRCC revises the living-cost figure from time to time, so confirm the current amount on the official study permit page.

Figures are as listed in October 2026. Schools revise tuition every year, so confirm the current amount with the school before you pay a deposit.

ItemAmount (CAD)
Tuition, first year18,575 CAD
Living costs, first year (school estimate)23,448 CAD
Application fee (one time)150 CAD
Estimated first-year total42,173 CAD

How the tuition compares in Canada

Our directory lists 93 diploma programs in education at 68 schools in Canada. Their median first-year tuition is 16,178 CAD, and the middle half cost between 14,588 CAD and 18,575 CAD.

At 18,575 CAD, College Diploma - Early Childhood Education is 15% above the median, in the most expensive quarter. The full range runs from 10,260 CAD to 50,100 CAD.

Lower-cost diploma options in education

If budget matters, these diploma programs in education have some of the lowest listed first-year tuition in Canada.

ProgramSchoolTuition (1st year)
College Diploma - Early Childhood EducationNew Brunswick Community College - Fredericton, Fredericton10,260 CAD
College Diploma - Early Childhood EducationNew Brunswick Community College - Miramichi, Miramichi10,260 CAD
College Diploma - Early Childhood EducationNew Brunswick Community College - Moncton, Moncton10,260 CAD
College Diploma - Early Childhood EducationNew Brunswick Community College - Saint John, Saint John10,260 CAD
College Diploma - Early Childhood EducationNew Brunswick Community College - Woodstock, Woodstock10,260 CAD
College Diploma - Early Childhood EducationCollege of the North Atlantic (CNA) - Carbonear, Carbonear11,454 CAD

Plan for the Jan 2028 intake

Working back from a Jan 2028 start, this is a realistic plan. Popular programs can fill early, so the earlier end of each window is safer. September is the main intake. Many institutions also admit in January and May. Applications usually open several months ahead and some programmes close early.

ByStep
March 2027Shortlist programs, check entry requirements and book your English test.
May 2027Prepare your statement of purpose, references and transcripts, then apply.
July 2027Receive offers, compare total costs and accept one.
September 2027Pay the deposit, gather funds evidence and apply for the student visa.
December 2027Book travel and accommodation once the visa is approved.

Entry requirements and documents

Saskatchewan Colleges - Great Plains College - Warman Campus sets the exact entry requirements for College Diploma - Early Childhood Education. For a diploma, applicants usually need the following.

Most institutions accept IELTS Academic, TOEFL, PTE Academic or similar tests. Each institution sets its own minimum scores, so read the programme page rather than relying on a general figure.

  • Your most recent academic transcripts and certificates.
  • A statement of purpose.
  • References, and a CV where work experience is relevant.
  • A valid passport.
  • English test results, unless the school waives them.

Student visa: Study permit

Students from India need a Study permit to study in Canada. Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) decides the application.

Canada admits international students to designated learning institutions (DLIs) on a study permit. The admission, the funds and the permit application all have to line up, and several rules have changed in recent years, so check each step against IRCC before you pay anything.

  • Shortlist programmes at a designated learning institution and check that the programme itself is eligible for the outcome you want (for example a post-graduation work permit).
  • Apply and receive a letter of acceptance. Check on IRCC whether you also need a provincial or territorial attestation letter.
  • Prepare proof of funds, identity documents, a study plan or letter of explanation, and any language test results the institution or IRCC asks for.
  • Complete the study permit application online and give biometrics when asked. A medical exam may be required.

After you graduate

Graduates of eligible programmes at eligible institutions may apply for a post-graduation work permit. Eligibility depends on the institution, programme and field of study, and the rules have been changing, so check the current IRCC conditions before choosing a course on that basis.

How to apply with Study Spectra

  • Send us your marksheets, English test result (or test plan) and budget.
  • We check your profile against College Diploma - Early Childhood Education and suggest alternatives if it is a stretch.
  • We prepare your statement of purpose and documents, and submit the application.
  • When the offer arrives, we help with the deposit, funds evidence and the student visa file.

Questions students ask

How much is the tuition for College Diploma - Early Childhood Education?

First-year tuition is listed at 18,575 CAD. Living costs are extra; Saskatchewan Colleges - Great Plains College - Warman Campus estimates 23,448 CAD a year. Confirm the current fee with the school.

What is the application fee?

The application fee is 150 CAD. It is paid once per application and is not refunded after the school receives the application.

When is the next intake?

The earliest intake currently open is Jan 2028. Start your application about eight months before that.

Is College Diploma - Early Childhood Education a degree?

It is listed as a diploma. Check with the school what qualification it awards and whether it leads to further study or work rights.

Which visa do I need to study in Canada?

You need a Study permit, decided by Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC). Apply after you accept an offer and can show the required funds.

Can Study Spectra help me apply?

Yes. We check your profile, prepare your documents and submit your application to Saskatchewan Colleges - Great Plains College - Warman Campus, then help with the visa. The first call is free.

More at Saskatchewan Colleges - Great Plains College - Warman Campus

All programs at Saskatchewan Colleges - Great Plains College - Warman Campus · All schools · Get help applying