Study Spectra

Bachelor of Pharmacy (Honours)

Bachelor's degree, Health and nursing. SEGi University - Kota Damansara, Petaling Jaya, Selangor, Malaysia.

Level
Bachelor's degree
Field
Health and nursing
School
SEGi University - Kota Damansara
Location
Petaling Jaya, Selangor, Malaysia
Tuition (first year)
35,555 MYR
Application fee
Free
Earliest intake
Sept 2027
Living costs (school estimate)
18,000 MYR a year
School type
Private

Program overview

Bachelor of Pharmacy (Honours) is a bachelor's degree program in health and nursing at SEGi University - Kota Damansara, a private institution in Petaling Jaya, Selangor, Malaysia, founded in 1977.

First-year tuition is listed at 35,555 MYR and the application fee at Free. The earliest intake currently open is Sept 2027.

Cost of the first year

Plan for about 53,555 MYR for the first year before travel, insurance and visa fees.

Figures are as listed in October 2026. Schools revise tuition every year, so confirm the current amount with the school before you pay a deposit.

ItemAmount (MYR)
Tuition, first year35,555 MYR
Living costs, first year (school estimate)18,000 MYR
Application fee (one time)Free
Estimated first-year total53,555 MYR

How the tuition compares in Malaysia

Our directory lists 16 bachelor's degree programs in health and nursing at 3 schools in Malaysia. Their median first-year tuition is 16,250 MYR, and the middle half cost between 16,250 MYR and 24,793 MYR.

At 35,555 MYR, Bachelor of Pharmacy (Honours) is 119% above the median, in the most expensive quarter. The full range runs from 12,250 MYR to 76,002 MYR.

Lower-cost bachelor's degree options in health and nursing

If budget matters, these bachelor's degree programs in health and nursing have some of the lowest listed first-year tuition in Malaysia.

ProgramSchoolTuition (1st year)
Bachelor in Physiotherapy (Honours)Lincoln University College, Selangor12,250 MYR
Bachelor of Occupational Safety and Health (Honours)Universiti Malaysia Pahang Al-Sultan Abdullah - Gambang, Kuantan19,449 MYR

Plan for the Sept 2027 intake

Working back from a Sept 2027 start, this is a realistic plan. Popular programs can fill early, so the earlier end of each window is safer.

ByStep
November 2026Shortlist programs, check entry requirements and book your English test.
January 2027Prepare your statement of purpose, references and transcripts, then apply.
March 2027Receive offers, compare total costs and accept one.
May 2027Pay the deposit, gather funds evidence and apply for the student visa.
August 2027Book travel and accommodation once the visa is approved.

Entry requirements and documents

SEGi University - Kota Damansara sets the exact entry requirements for Bachelor of Pharmacy (Honours). For a bachelor's degree, applicants usually need the following.

English test requirements are set by the school. IELTS Academic, TOEFL and PTE Academic are the most widely accepted.

  • Class 12 marksheets and certificate (or the school's accepted equivalent).
  • A personal statement or statement of purpose.
  • A reference from a teacher or school.
  • A valid passport.
  • English test results, unless the school waives them.

How to apply with Study Spectra

  • Send us your marksheets, English test result (or test plan) and budget.
  • We check your profile against Bachelor of Pharmacy (Honours) and suggest alternatives if it is a stretch.
  • We prepare your statement of purpose and documents, and submit the application.
  • When the offer arrives, we help with the deposit, funds evidence and the student visa file.

Questions students ask

How much is the tuition for Bachelor of Pharmacy (Honours)?

First-year tuition is listed at 35,555 MYR. Living costs are extra; SEGi University - Kota Damansara estimates 18,000 MYR a year. Confirm the current fee with the school.

What is the application fee?

This program lists no application fee.

When is the next intake?

The earliest intake currently open is Sept 2027. Start your application about eight months before that.

Is Bachelor of Pharmacy (Honours) a degree?

It is listed as a bachelor's degree. The school awards the degree on completion.

Can Study Spectra help me apply?

Yes. We check your profile, prepare your documents and submit your application to SEGi University - Kota Damansara, then help with the visa. The first call is free.

More at SEGi University - Kota Damansara

All programs at SEGi University - Kota Damansara · All schools · Get help applying