Study Spectra

Master of Education

Master's degree, Education. SEGi University - Kota Damansara, Petaling Jaya, Selangor, Malaysia.

Level
Master's degree
Field
Education
School
SEGi University - Kota Damansara
Location
Petaling Jaya, Selangor, Malaysia
Tuition (first year)
29,940 MYR
Application fee
Free
Earliest intake
Feb 2027
Living costs (school estimate)
18,000 MYR a year
School type
Private

Program overview

Master of Education is a master's degree program in education at SEGi University - Kota Damansara, a private institution in Petaling Jaya, Selangor, Malaysia, founded in 1977.

First-year tuition is listed at 29,940 MYR and the application fee at Free. The earliest intake currently open is Feb 2027.

Cost of the first year

Plan for about 47,940 MYR for the first year before travel, insurance and visa fees.

Figures are as listed in October 2026. Schools revise tuition every year, so confirm the current amount with the school before you pay a deposit.

ItemAmount (MYR)
Tuition, first year29,940 MYR
Living costs, first year (school estimate)18,000 MYR
Application fee (one time)Free
Estimated first-year total47,940 MYR

How the tuition compares in Malaysia

Our directory lists 7 master's degree programs in education at 3 schools in Malaysia. Their median first-year tuition is 15,471 MYR, and the middle half cost between 14,667 MYR and 29,940 MYR.

At 29,940 MYR, Master of Education is 94% above the median, in the most expensive quarter. The full range runs from 11,000 MYR to 34,800 MYR.

Lower-cost master's degree options in education

If budget matters, these master's degree programs in education have some of the lowest listed first-year tuition in Malaysia.

ProgramSchoolTuition (1st year)
Master of Education (By Research)Lincoln University College, Selangor11,000 MYR
Master of Education - Learning Design and TechnologyAsia Pacific University of Technology and Innovation, Wilayah Persekutuan34,800 MYR

Plan for the Feb 2027 intake

Working back from a Feb 2027 start, this is a realistic plan. Popular programs can fill early, so the earlier end of each window is safer.

ByStep
April 2026Shortlist programs, check entry requirements and book your English test.
June 2026Prepare your statement of purpose, references and transcripts, then apply.
August 2026Receive offers, compare total costs and accept one.
October 2026Pay the deposit, gather funds evidence and apply for the student visa.
January 2027Book travel and accommodation once the visa is approved.

Entry requirements and documents

SEGi University - Kota Damansara sets the exact entry requirements for Master of Education. For a master's degree, applicants usually need the following.

English test requirements are set by the school. IELTS Academic, TOEFL and PTE Academic are the most widely accepted.

  • A completed bachelor's degree, with transcripts and degree certificate.
  • A statement of purpose explaining why this program fits your plans.
  • Academic or employer references, and a CV if you have work experience.
  • A valid passport.
  • English test results, unless the school waives them.

How to apply with Study Spectra

  • Send us your marksheets, English test result (or test plan) and budget.
  • We check your profile against Master of Education and suggest alternatives if it is a stretch.
  • We prepare your statement of purpose and documents, and submit the application.
  • When the offer arrives, we help with the deposit, funds evidence and the student visa file.

Questions students ask

How much is the tuition for Master of Education?

First-year tuition is listed at 29,940 MYR. Living costs are extra; SEGi University - Kota Damansara estimates 18,000 MYR a year. Confirm the current fee with the school.

What is the application fee?

This program lists no application fee.

When is the next intake?

The earliest intake currently open is Feb 2027. Start your application about eight months before that.

Is Master of Education a degree?

It is listed as a master's degree. The school awards the degree on completion.

Can Study Spectra help me apply?

Yes. We check your profile, prepare your documents and submit your application to SEGi University - Kota Damansara, then help with the visa. The first call is free.

More at SEGi University - Kota Damansara

All programs at SEGi University - Kota Damansara · All schools · Get help applying