Study Spectra

Master of Arts - International Business and Leadership - Healthcare Management (120 ECTS/4 Semesters)

Master's degree, Health and nursing. SRH University - Dresden, Dresden, Sachsen, Germany.

Level
Master's degree
Field
Health and nursing
School
SRH University - Dresden
Location
Dresden, Sachsen, Germany
Tuition (first year)
11,500 EUR
Application fee
Free
Earliest intake
Oct 2027
Living costs (school estimate)
11,400 EUR a year
School type
Private

Program overview

Master of Arts - International Business and Leadership - Healthcare Management (120 ECTS/4 Semesters) is a master's degree program in health and nursing at SRH University - Dresden, a private institution in Dresden, Sachsen, Germany.

First-year tuition is listed at 11,500 EUR and the application fee at Free. The earliest intake currently open is Oct 2027.

Applications to SRH University - Dresden typically receive a decision in 4 days and 20 hours, based on recent applications.

Cost of the first year

Plan for about 22,900 EUR for the first year before travel, insurance and visa fees. The blocked-account amount is set annually by the German authorities. It was around €11,900 per year at the last check, and it may have been revised. Public universities charge a semester contribution, and some states such as Baden-Württemberg charge tuition to non-EU students. Private universities charge fees.

Figures are as listed in October 2026. Schools revise tuition every year, so confirm the current amount with the school before you pay a deposit.

ItemAmount (EUR)
Tuition, first year11,500 EUR
Living costs, first year (school estimate)11,400 EUR
Application fee (one time)Free
Estimated first-year total22,900 EUR

How the tuition compares in Germany

Our directory lists 24 master's degree programs in health and nursing at 12 schools in Germany. Their median first-year tuition is 12,833 EUR, and the middle half cost between 10,900 EUR and 13,217 EUR.

At 11,500 EUR, Master of Arts - International Business and Leadership - Healthcare Management (120 ECTS/4 Semesters) is 10% below the median, in the middle of the range. The full range runs from 9,593 EUR to 15,800 EUR.

Lower-cost master's degree options in health and nursing

If budget matters, these master's degree programs in health and nursing have some of the lowest listed first-year tuition in Germany.

ProgramSchoolTuition (1st year)
Master of Business Administration (MBA) - Healthcare ManagementIU International University of Applied Sciences - Berlin, Berlin9,593 EUR
Master of Science - Regulatory Affairs – Medical DevicesSRH University - Fürth, Fürth9,800 EUR
Master of Science - Bioanalytical Chemistry and Pharmaceutical Analysis (60 credit points)Hochschule Fresenius - Idstein, Idstein9,840 EUR
Master of Business Administration - Healthcare Management (90 ECTS) IU International University of Applied Sciences - Cologne, Cologne10,017 EUR
Master of Arts - Dance Movement TherapySRH University - Heidelberg, Heidelberg10,900 EUR
Master of Science - International Health Economics & PharmacoeconomicsHochschule Fresenius - Wiesbaden, Wiesbaden11,400 EUR

Plan for the Oct 2027 intake

Working back from a Oct 2027 start, this is a realistic plan. Popular programs can fill early, so the earlier end of each window is safer. Winter semester (starting in October) is the main intake, with a summer semester (starting in April) for some programmes. Deadlines are often between January and July, and some are earlier.

ByStep
December 2026Shortlist programs, check entry requirements and book your English test.
February 2027Prepare your statement of purpose, references and transcripts, then apply.
April 2027Receive offers, compare total costs and accept one.
June 2027Pay the deposit, gather funds evidence and apply for the student visa.
September 2027Book travel and accommodation once the visa is approved.

Entry requirements and documents

SRH University - Dresden sets the exact entry requirements for Master of Arts - International Business and Leadership - Healthcare Management (120 ECTS/4 Semesters). For a master's degree, applicants usually need the following.

English-taught programmes usually ask for IELTS or TOEFL. German-taught programmes ask for a German test such as TestDaF or DSH. Each university sets its own minimum levels.

  • A completed bachelor's degree, with transcripts and degree certificate.
  • A statement of purpose explaining why this program fits your plans.
  • Academic or employer references, and a CV if you have work experience.
  • A valid passport.
  • English test results, unless the school waives them.

Student visa: National visa for study

Students from India need a National visa for study to study in Germany. German embassies and consulates, and the university's admissions office decides the application.

Germany has a large number of English-taught and German-taught programmes, and many public universities charge little or no tuition. The practical hurdles are admission requirements for Indian degrees, a blocked-account proof of funds, and visa appointment availability.

  • Check the programme's admission rules and language requirements on the university site and on DAAD. Applications go to the university or to uni-assist.
  • If required for your country, obtain the academic evaluation certificate the university asks for (APS India for Indian applicants).
  • Receive the admission letter, open the blocked account and arrange health insurance.
  • Book the visa appointment, prepare the national visa application and attend the appointment.

After you graduate

Graduates can apply for a residence permit to look for work related to their degree for a limited period. Check the current rules on the official sources.

How to apply with Study Spectra

  • Send us your marksheets, English test result (or test plan) and budget.
  • We check your profile against Master of Arts - International Business and Leadership - Healthcare Management (120 ECTS/4 Semesters) and suggest alternatives if it is a stretch.
  • We prepare your statement of purpose and documents, and submit the application.
  • When the offer arrives, we help with the deposit, funds evidence and the student visa file.

Questions students ask

How much is the tuition for Master of Arts - International Business and Leadership - Healthcare Management (120 ECTS/4 Semesters)?

First-year tuition is listed at 11,500 EUR. Living costs are extra; SRH University - Dresden estimates 11,400 EUR a year. Confirm the current fee with the school.

What is the application fee?

This program lists no application fee.

When is the next intake?

The earliest intake currently open is Oct 2027. Start your application about eight months before that.

Is Master of Arts - International Business and Leadership - Healthcare Management (120 ECTS/4 Semesters) a degree?

It is listed as a master's degree. The school awards the degree on completion.

Which visa do I need to study in Germany?

You need a National visa for study, decided by German embassies and consulates, and the university's admissions office. Apply after you accept an offer and can show the required funds.

Can Study Spectra help me apply?

Yes. We check your profile, prepare your documents and submit your application to SRH University - Dresden, then help with the visa. The first call is free.

More at SRH University - Dresden

All programs at SRH University - Dresden · All schools · Get help applying