Study Spectra

Foundation Program (Extended) (088487M)

Foundation or pathway, General studies. Sydney Institute Of Business And Technology (SIBT), Sydney, New South Wales, Australia.

Level
Foundation or pathway
Field
General studies
School
Sydney Institute Of Business And Technology (SIBT)
Location
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Tuition (first year)
33,430 AUD
Application fee
Free
Earliest intake
Mar 2027
Living costs (school estimate)
29,710 AUD a year
School type
Private
DLI number
01576G

Program overview

Foundation Program (Extended) (088487M) is a foundation or pathway program in general studies at Sydney Institute Of Business And Technology (SIBT), a private institution in Sydney, New South Wales, Australia, founded in 1997.

First-year tuition is listed at 33,430 AUD and the application fee at Free. The earliest intake currently open is Mar 2027.

Cost of the first year

Plan for about 63,140 AUD for the first year before travel, insurance and visa fees. The visa application charge and the living-cost figure are set by the government and have changed in recent years. Tuition varies widely by provider and course. Use the Home Affairs pages for the current visa charge and funds requirement.

Figures are as listed in October 2026. Schools revise tuition every year, so confirm the current amount with the school before you pay a deposit.

ItemAmount (AUD)
Tuition, first year33,430 AUD
Living costs, first year (school estimate)29,710 AUD
Application fee (one time)Free
Estimated first-year total63,140 AUD

How the tuition compares in Australia

Our directory lists 16 foundation or pathway programs in general studies at 7 schools in Australia. Their median first-year tuition is 27,000 AUD, and the middle half cost between 18,350 AUD and 28,700 AUD.

At 33,430 AUD, Foundation Program (Extended) (088487M) is 24% above the median, in the most expensive quarter. The full range runs from 15,340 AUD to 35,800 AUD.

Lower-cost foundation or pathway options in general studies

If budget matters, these foundation or pathway programs in general studies have some of the lowest listed first-year tuition in Australia.

ProgramSchoolTuition (1st year)
Vocational Pathway: Certificate IV in Laboratory Techniques (098114B) + Diploma of Laboratory Technology (Pathology) (098106B) - GranvilleTAFE NSW, Ultimo15,340 AUD
Foundation Program (091322F)Griffith College - Mount Gravatt, Mount Gravatt25,400 AUD
Foundation Program (091322F)Griffith College - Southport (Gold Coast), Southport25,400 AUD
Foundation Program - General (109156H) + Bachelor of Counselling (083640C)Edith Cowan College - Joondalup, Joondalup27,000 AUD
Foundation Studies Program (Standard) (074931M)Eynesbury College - Coglin Street Campus - Adelaide, Adelaide28,700 AUD
Foundation Program (Standard) (089916J)Deakin College, Burwood29,492 AUD

Plan for the Mar 2027 intake

Working back from a Mar 2027 start, this is a realistic plan. Popular programs can fill early, so the earlier end of each window is safer. The main intakes are February or March and July, with some providers adding more. Plan your application several months ahead.

ByStep
May 2026Shortlist programs, check entry requirements and book your English test.
July 2026Prepare your statement of purpose, references and transcripts, then apply.
September 2026Receive offers, compare total costs and accept one.
November 2026Pay the deposit, gather funds evidence and apply for the student visa.
February 2027Book travel and accommodation once the visa is approved.

Entry requirements and documents

Sydney Institute Of Business And Technology (SIBT) sets the exact entry requirements for Foundation Program (Extended) (088487M). For a foundation or pathway, applicants usually need the following.

Providers and the visa accept a range of tests such as IELTS, TOEFL and PTE Academic, with minimums that depend on the course and provider.

  • Class 10 and 12 marksheets, or your most recent qualification.
  • A short personal statement.
  • English test results at the level the pathway sets.
  • A valid passport.
  • English test results, unless the school waives them.

Student visa: Student visa (subclass 500)

Students from India need a Student visa (subclass 500) to study in Australia. Department of Home Affairs decides the application.

The subclass 500 visa requires an enrolment at a registered provider, health cover for the stay and evidence that you are a genuine student with enough money. Policy settings for international students have changed often, so use the Home Affairs pages as the source of truth.

  • Choose a course at a provider registered for international students and apply for admission.
  • Accept the offer, pay the required deposit and receive the Confirmation of Enrolment (CoE).
  • Arrange Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC) for the stay.
  • Prepare the genuine student statement, financial evidence, English evidence and identity documents, then apply online.

After you graduate

Eligible graduates may apply for the Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485). Eligibility depends on the qualification, the visa stream and age limits, and settings have changed, so read the current requirements.

How to apply with Study Spectra

  • Send us your marksheets, English test result (or test plan) and budget.
  • We check your profile against Foundation Program (Extended) (088487M) and suggest alternatives if it is a stretch.
  • We prepare your statement of purpose and documents, and submit the application.
  • When the offer arrives, we help with the deposit, funds evidence and the student visa file.

Questions students ask

How much is the tuition for Foundation Program (Extended) (088487M)?

First-year tuition is listed at 33,430 AUD. Living costs are extra; Sydney Institute Of Business And Technology (SIBT) estimates 29,710 AUD a year. Confirm the current fee with the school.

What is the application fee?

This program lists no application fee.

When is the next intake?

The earliest intake currently open is Mar 2027. Start your application about eight months before that.

Is Foundation Program (Extended) (088487M) a degree?

It is listed as a foundation or pathway. Check with the school what qualification it awards and whether it leads to further study or work rights.

Which visa do I need to study in Australia?

You need a Student visa (subclass 500), decided by Department of Home Affairs. Apply after you accept an offer and can show the required funds.

Can Study Spectra help me apply?

Yes. We check your profile, prepare your documents and submit your application to Sydney Institute Of Business And Technology (SIBT), then help with the visa. The first call is free.

More at Sydney Institute Of Business And Technology (SIBT)

All programs at Sydney Institute Of Business And Technology (SIBT) · All schools · Get help applying