Study Spectra

Advanced Diploma of Engineering Mechanical (081835G) - Ultimo

Advanced diploma, Engineering and architecture. TAFE NSW, Ultimo, New South Wales, Australia.

Level
Advanced diploma
Field
Engineering and architecture
School
TAFE NSW
Location
Ultimo, New South Wales, Australia
Tuition (first year)
15,624 AUD
Application fee
Free
Earliest intake
Feb 2027
Living costs (school estimate)
29,710 AUD a year
School type
Public
DLI number
00591E

Program overview

Advanced Diploma of Engineering Mechanical (081835G) - Ultimo is a advanced diploma program in engineering and architecture at TAFE NSW, a public institution in Ultimo, New South Wales, Australia, founded in 1883.

First-year tuition is listed at 15,624 AUD and the application fee at Free. The earliest intake currently open is Feb 2027.

Applications to TAFE NSW typically receive a decision in 2 days and 34 minutes, based on recent applications.

Cost of the first year

Plan for about 45,334 AUD for the first year before travel, insurance and visa fees. The visa application charge and the living-cost figure are set by the government and have changed in recent years. Tuition varies widely by provider and course. Use the Home Affairs pages for the current visa charge and funds requirement.

Figures are as listed in October 2026. Schools revise tuition every year, so confirm the current amount with the school before you pay a deposit.

ItemAmount (AUD)
Tuition, first year15,624 AUD
Living costs, first year (school estimate)29,710 AUD
Application fee (one time)Free
Estimated first-year total45,334 AUD

How the tuition compares in Australia

Our directory lists 16 advanced diploma programs in engineering and architecture at 5 schools in Australia. Their median first-year tuition is 22,950 AUD, and the middle half cost between 19,750 AUD and 28,500 AUD.

At 15,624 AUD, Advanced Diploma of Engineering Mechanical (081835G) - Ultimo is 32% below the median, in the most affordable quarter. The full range runs from 11,500 AUD to 29,250 AUD.

Lower-cost advanced diploma options in engineering and architecture

If budget matters, these advanced diploma programs in engineering and architecture have some of the lowest listed first-year tuition in Australia.

ProgramSchoolTuition (1st year)
Advanced Diploma of Civil Construction Design (RII60520) (110208B)Salford College - Adelaide, Adelaide11,500 AUD
Advanced Diploma of Civil Construction Design (RII60520) (110208B)Salford College - Sydney, Sydney11,500 AUD
Advanced Diploma - Electronics and Communications Engineering (C6178) (103390B)Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology (RMIT) - Melbourne, Melbourne19,750 AUD
Foundation Studies - Art, Design and Architecture (FS022ADA) (108492M) + Advanced Diploma of Building Design - Architectural (C6161) (099261E)Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology (RMIT) - Training, Melbourne28,500 AUD

Plan for the Feb 2027 intake

Working back from a Feb 2027 start, this is a realistic plan. Popular programs can fill early, so the earlier end of each window is safer. The main intakes are February or March and July, with some providers adding more. Plan your application several months ahead.

ByStep
April 2026Shortlist programs, check entry requirements and book your English test.
June 2026Prepare your statement of purpose, references and transcripts, then apply.
August 2026Receive offers, compare total costs and accept one.
October 2026Pay the deposit, gather funds evidence and apply for the student visa.
January 2027Book travel and accommodation once the visa is approved.

Entry requirements and documents

TAFE NSW sets the exact entry requirements for Advanced Diploma of Engineering Mechanical (081835G) - Ultimo. For a advanced diploma, applicants usually need the following.

Providers and the visa accept a range of tests such as IELTS, TOEFL and PTE Academic, with minimums that depend on the course and provider.

  • Your most recent academic transcripts and certificates.
  • A statement of purpose.
  • References, and a CV where work experience is relevant.
  • A valid passport.
  • English test results, unless the school waives them.

Student visa: Student visa (subclass 500)

Students from India need a Student visa (subclass 500) to study in Australia. Department of Home Affairs decides the application.

The subclass 500 visa requires an enrolment at a registered provider, health cover for the stay and evidence that you are a genuine student with enough money. Policy settings for international students have changed often, so use the Home Affairs pages as the source of truth.

  • Choose a course at a provider registered for international students and apply for admission.
  • Accept the offer, pay the required deposit and receive the Confirmation of Enrolment (CoE).
  • Arrange Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC) for the stay.
  • Prepare the genuine student statement, financial evidence, English evidence and identity documents, then apply online.

After you graduate

Eligible graduates may apply for the Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485). Eligibility depends on the qualification, the visa stream and age limits, and settings have changed, so read the current requirements.

Scholarships at TAFE NSW

Check the eligibility rules for each scholarship before you apply. Some are applied automatically, others need a separate application.

  • Higher Education Scholarship: 15.0% of tuition

How to apply with Study Spectra

  • Send us your marksheets, English test result (or test plan) and budget.
  • We check your profile against Advanced Diploma of Engineering Mechanical (081835G) - Ultimo and suggest alternatives if it is a stretch.
  • We prepare your statement of purpose and documents, and submit the application.
  • When the offer arrives, we help with the deposit, funds evidence and the student visa file.

Questions students ask

How much is the tuition for Advanced Diploma of Engineering Mechanical (081835G) - Ultimo?

First-year tuition is listed at 15,624 AUD. Living costs are extra; TAFE NSW estimates 29,710 AUD a year. Confirm the current fee with the school.

What is the application fee?

This program lists no application fee.

When is the next intake?

The earliest intake currently open is Feb 2027. Start your application about eight months before that.

Is Advanced Diploma of Engineering Mechanical (081835G) - Ultimo a degree?

It is listed as a advanced diploma. Check with the school what qualification it awards and whether it leads to further study or work rights.

Which visa do I need to study in Australia?

You need a Student visa (subclass 500), decided by Department of Home Affairs. Apply after you accept an offer and can show the required funds.

Can Study Spectra help me apply?

Yes. We check your profile, prepare your documents and submit your application to TAFE NSW, then help with the visa. The first call is free.

More at TAFE NSW

All programs at TAFE NSW · All schools · Get help applying